War of 1812 donation progress

IGS War of 1812
Match Challenge

55% raised

Indiana - Crossroads To Your Past! Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Ft. Wayne IN 46852-0507
Twitter logo Twitter   Facebook logo Facebook   Blogging logo Blog

Sign up for our FREE monthly e-mail alert
probate packets

Hendricks County
Probate Records Project


48 digital files added

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46852-0507

HOME | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | EVENTS | MEMBERSHIP | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | RESEARCH | SITE INDEX MEMBERS ONLY - DATABASES

About IGS >> Board of Directors

The Indiana Genealogical Society's Board of Directors is an elected body composed of officers (serving 2-year terms) as well as district directors (serving 3-year terms), who represent IGS members in each district of Indiana. They meet quarterly, usually at 10 am Eastern at the Plainfield-Guilford Township Public Library in central Indiana.

Next meeting: Saturday, October 25, 2014 at 10 am Eastern at Allen County Public Library in Fort Wayne

IGS Officers

President
(expires April 2015)

Vice-President
(expires April 2015)

Recording Secretary
(expires April 2015)

Michael Maben
1212 S. Barnes Dr.
Bloomington, IN 47401-8666
Phone (812) 331-2128
E-mail mmaben@indiana.edu
Tina Lyons
9417 Acacia Passage
Fort Wayne, IN 46835-9101
Phone (260) 479-0108
E-mail genwishlist@gmail.com
Dawne Slater-Putt
101 East Osprey Pass
Huntertown, IN 46748
Phone (260) 637-2293
E-mail dslaterputt@aol.com

Corresponding Secretary
(expires April 2015)

Treasurer
(expires April 2015)

Immediate Past President
(Ex-Officio)

Ron Darrah
8126 Bittern Ln.
Indianapolis, IN 46256
Phone (317) 594-9786
E-mail rdarrah@att.net
Meredith Thompson
1455 Cherry Tree Rd.
Avon, IN 46123
Phone (317) 272-6806
E-mail mere_thom@runbox.com
Curt Witcher
7525 Linde Ln.
Fort Wayne, IN 46815-5631
Phone (260) 421-1226 (work)
E-mail cwitcher@acpl.lib.in.us

IGS District Directors

Northwest District
(expires April 2017)

North Central District
(expires April 2017)

Northeast District
(expires April 2017)

represents the Indiana counties of: Benton, Jasper, Lake, La Porte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, Starke, Tippecanoe, Warren, White.

Contact the Northwest District Director:
Barbara Kirkpatrick
2200 Iroquois Trail
Lafayette, IN 47909-2721
Phone (765) 474-3715
E-mail bfatk@comcast.net

represents the Indiana counties of: Carroll, Cass, Elkhart, Fulton, Howard, Kosciusko, Marshall, Miami, St. Joseph, Wabash.

Contact the North Central District Director:
Lisa Swanson Ellam
16756 Hampton Dr.
Granger, IN 46530
Phone (574) 271-2781
E-mail ellam.lisa@gmail.com

represents the Indiana counties of: Adams, Allen, Blackford, Dekalb, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Lagrange, Noble, Steuben, Wells, Whitley.

Contact the Northeast District Director:
Rhonda Stoffer
7060 W. 700S - 90
Warren, IN 46792
Phone (260) 375-3051
E-mail rstoffer@marion.lib.in.us

West Central District
(expires April 2015)

Central District
(expires April 2015)

East Central District
(expires April 2015)

represents the Indiana counties of: Clay, Fountain, Montgomery, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Vermillion, Vigo.

Contact the West Central District Director:
Jinsie Bingham
104 Bloomington St.
Greencastle, IN 46135-1731
Phone (765) 653-3565
E-mail jinsie@cinergymetro.net

represents the Indiana counties of: Boone, Clinton, Hamilton, Hendricks, Johnson, Marion, Morgan, Tipton.

Contact the Central District Director:
Dona Stokes-Lucas
5868 E. 71st St., E-320
Indianapolis, IN 46220
Phone (317) 576-0041
E-mail donnastokes-lucas@juno.com

represents the Indiana counties of: Delaware, Hancock, Henry, Madison, Randolph, Rush, Shelby, Wayne.

Contact the East Central District Director:
Corasue Hatton
6951 E. Michigan Rd.
Waldron, IN 46182
Phone (765) 525-7421
E-mail genealogyangel1@tds.net

Southwest District
(expires April 2016)

South Central District
(expires April 2016)

Southeast District
(expires April 2016)

represents the Indiana counties of: Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Greene, Knox, Martin, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Sullivan, Vanderburgh, Warrick.

Contact the Southwest District Director:
Connie Conrad
1014 E. Blackford Ave.
Evansville, IN 47714
Phone (812) 425-2988
E-mail FamLeav@aol.com

represents the Indiana counties of: Bartholomew, Brown, Clark, Crawford, Floyd, Harrison, Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Scott, Washington.

Contact the South Central District Director:
Randi Richardson
2923 W. Hwy. 46
Spencer, IN 47460
Phone (812) 829-0972
E-mail GFTL@bluemarble.net

represents the Indiana counties of: Dearborn, Decatur, Fayette, Franklin, Jefferson, Jennings, Ohio, Ripley, Switzerland, Union.

Contact the Southeast District Director:
Julie Schlesselman
919 Main St.
Brookville, IN 47012
Phone (765) 647-4031
E-mail julie@fclibraries.org

At-Large District
(expires April 2016)

   

Represents members in all areas outside Indiana.

Contact the At-Large District Director:
Sue Caldwell
912 E. Thompson St.
Rensselaer, IN 47978
Phone (219) 866-7739
E-mail suecald1@embarqmail.com

   



[HOME]   [ABOUT US]   [BLOG]   [BOARD OF DIRECTORS]   [CHAPTERS OF IGS]   [CIVIL WAR SOCIETY]
[CONFERENCE]   [CONTACT US]   [COUNTY GENEALOGISTS]   [EVENTS]   [MEMBERSHIP]
[MEMBERS ONLY - DATABASES] [PROJECTS]   [PUBLICATIONS]   [QUERIES]   [RESEARCH]   [SEMINAR]
[SHOP IGS]   [SITE INDEX]   [TERRITORIAL GUARD SOCIETY]


© 2014 Indiana Genealogical Society

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, IN 46852-0507