Indiana - Crossroads To Your Past! Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Ft. Wayne IN 46852-0507
Twitter logo Twitter   Facebook logo Facebook   Blogging logo Blog

Sign up for our FREE monthly e-mail alert

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46852-0507

HOME | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | EVENTS | MEMBERSHIP | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | RESEARCH | SITE INDEX DATABASES (FREE & MEMBERS-ONLY)
Members Only >> County Records >> FREE Databases

Index of Bethel-Wallen Cemetery, Allen County, Indiana

Read by Penny Baughman North & Jim Cox - 2011

Bethel-Wallen Cemetery is at the intersection of Bethel Road and Till Road. It is a public cemetery, whose earliest date is 1833. Today it is rarely used.

Last Name First Name Birth Death Notes
Archer Katie J 8/6/1863 7/29/1864 d/o David L & Sarah A
Archer Sarah A 10/7/1843 7/29/1864 w/o David L
Badiac Catherine 1/10/1840 4/19/1865 w/o John - from burial records
Badiac John 8/26/1839 9/11/1865  
Beard Catharine 1838 10/28/1861 w/o GE - from burial records
Beitzell Olive (Griswold) 1865 1907  
Bockeloo Lulu M (Oplinger) 1875 1899  
Burford Eliza 7/20/1820 9/30/1864 w/o Gabriel
Burford Gabriel 2/18/1815 3/30/1864  
Burford Gabriel 2/20/1862 10/2/1862 s/o Gabriel & Eliza
Christeon Alley M 9/20/1891 3/10/1897 d/o OR & SL
Christeon Daisy E 8/18/1888 3/13/1897 d/o OR & SL
Cook Edward C 1884 1918  
Cook Helen D 1887 1908 w/o Edward C
Cook Laura M 1890 1947  
Cutshall John 3/8/1859 9/29/1860 s/o WH & VA - from burial records
Cutshall Mary 2/8/1857 9/28/1860 d/o WH & VA - from burial records
Cutshall Mary Elizabeth (Doner) 8/13/1872 5/4/1881 w/o Samuel
Cutshall Samuel 5/10/1789 11/13/1873  
Ervin Elizabeth Ann 10/17/1839 7/25/1859 w/o Jeremiah
Ervin Gloyd J 1894 1911  
Ervin Jeremiah 1839 1890  
Ervin Rebecca A (Oplinger) 1845  stone broken
Fauser Susan (Golden) 10/6/1837 2/11/1904 w/o J Jacob
Fleming Florence 7/13/1862 9/13/1864 d/o William & Jane
Fleming John Fletcher 2/21/1846  s/o Francis & Nancy
Fouser Jacob   Co C 152nd IN Inf
Gloss Lemuel   Co D 143rd PA Inf
Gloss William 11/14/1778 11/26/1833 from burial records
Golden Dora R 1861 1930  
Golden Elizabeth 3/10/1839 3/17/1883 from burial records
Golden Emily M 1844 3/10/1848 d/o William & Jane - from burial records
Golden Frank 1860 1948  
Golden John C 1856 1903  
Golden Julia Ann (Williamson) 1800 12/8/1873 w/o William
Golden Luella 1908 1943  
Golden Margaret A 1838 9/28/1876 from burial records
Golden Martha Ann (Cutshall) 1830 12/7/1862 w/o William
Golden Mary 1871 1944  
Golden Samuel T 1858 1916  
Golden William 11/14/1778 11/26/1833  
Golden William 3/10/1797  from burial records
Grate Roxy J 1831 1/22/1852 w/o LW
Griswell Marion E   Co C 88th IN Inf
Griswold Emma 1859 1973  
Griswold Ethel 1867 1882  
Griswold Francis A 6/16/1872   
Griswold G W   Co E 55th IN Inf
Griswold George W 8/9/1853 5/29/1854 s/o Riley & Polly
Griswold Joseph D 1836 1912  
Griswold Mahala C   from burial records
Griswold Mary Jane 1839 1926  
Griswold Miles   Co E 55th IN Inf
Griswold Phebe 9/20/1805 6/15/1877  
Griswold Stephen H 2/26/1793 6/19/1844  
Hoppel Amelia M 1825 1903 w/o Charles
Hoppel Charles 10/14/1814 10/17/1871  
Hoppel Katie 6/2/1847 1/18/1863 d/o C & A - from burial records
Jetmore Liona (Wilson) 1859 1932  
Jetmore Sarah A 1860 2/22/1907 w/o Thomas M
Jetmore Thomas M 1859 1935  
Kickly Albert L 1886 1889  
Kickly Frances A 1862 1869  
Kickly Frank 4/29/1838 4/26/1926  
Kickly I R 1880 1880  
Kickly John C 1803 1852  
Kickly Olive A 1847 1915 w/o Frank
Kickly Rebecca A 1860 1869  
Kingdon Mary 6/23/1809 9/14/1861 w/o William
Kingdon William 4/3/1806 8/23/1854  
Levin Elizabeth Ann 10/22/1839 7/25/1859 w/o Jeremiah
Ludwick W 1861 1917  
Opliger Beaulah Lavone 1910 1967  
Opliger Daniel 1811 1864  
Opliger Daniel E 1867 1955  
Opliger David W 10/4/1841 10/6/1853 s/o D & H
Opliger George W 1841 1912 Co H 91st IN Inf
Opliger Gracie M 10/11/1889 2/16/1901  
Opliger Harriet 12/2/1810 5/25/1846 w/o Daniel
Opliger Harriet L (Golden) 1843 1915  
Opliger Laverna 1897 1900  
Opliger Lena L 10/5/1872 1/22/1944  
Opliger Lois May 1904 1984  
Opliger Lucretia 1870 1958  
Opliger Nancy (Andrew) 1823 1903 w/o Daniel
Opliger Walter B 7/27/1894 2/13/1905  
Opliger William E 6/15/1867 2/25/1937  
Pettit Wesley 4/19/1816 7/30/1816  
Pratt Ernest E 1877 1878  
Rock Uriah J 3/20/1800 11/20/1874 from burial records
Rondot Anna A (Ervin) 1863 1903 w/o Eugene
Shinneman Marshall 3/5/1859 8/8/1859  
Shinneman Stewart 10/27/1852 4/27/1856  
Shinneman Susan 5/23/1828 3/7/1859 w/o Joseph
Whicker Elizabeth   d/o W & CJ - stone illegible
Wilson Liona 1859 1932 from burial records
Wolf Katherine 1886 2/8/1926 from burial records



[HOME]   [ABOUT US]   [BLOG]   [BOARD OF DIRECTORS]   [CHAPTERS OF IGS]   [CIVIL WAR SOCIETY]
[CONFERENCE]   [CONTACT US]   [COUNTY GENEALOGISTS]   [EVENTS]   [MEMBERSHIP]
[MEMBERS ONLY - DATABASES] [PROJECTS]   [PUBLICATIONS]   [QUERIES]   [RESEARCH]   [SEMINAR]
[SHOP IGS]   [SITE INDEX]   [TERRITORIAL GUARD SOCIETY]


© 2017 Indiana Genealogical Society

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, IN 46852-0507