Indiana - Crossroads To Your Past! Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Ft. Wayne IN 46852-0507
Twitter logo Twitter   Facebook logo Facebook   Blogging logo Blog

Sign up for our FREE monthly e-mail alert

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46852-0507

HOME | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | EVENTS | MEMBERSHIP | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | RESEARCH | SITE INDEX DATABASES (FREE & MEMBERS-ONLY)
Members Only >> County Records >> FREE Databases

Index of Limberlost Cemetery, Jay County, Indiana

Read by Jim Cox & Penny Baughman North

ABBREVIATIONS USED:
ch/o = child of
d/o = daughter of
h/o = husband of
s/o = son of
w/o = wife of

Last Name First Name Birth Death Inscriptions and Notes
Adams B Marciel 12/2/1918 1/19/1919  
Adams David W 1863 1951  
Adams David W 1920 2000  
Adams Hettie A 1870 1944  
Adams Marjorie J 8/9/1922 9/4/1922 w/o John
Adams Mildred M 1920 2001  
Affalter Margaret 10/2/1818 2/2/1875  
Anderson Amanda (Butcher) 1855   
Anderson Berthene 1839 1921 s/o HB & M
Anderson John C 12/19/1857 11/21/1929  
Anderson Nelson 1826 1909  
Armantrout Arthur LaVaughn 1/20/1910 5/10/1980 w/o Elijah
Armantrout Clarence 11/27/1892 7/21/1938  
Armantrout Claude Eugene 1/23/1914 3/2/1914  
Armantrout Joy Ann (Garlinger) 9/27/1931 11/12/1998  
Armantrout Lula Ethel (Hoover) 6/26/1890 8/16/1963  
Armantrout Marion Jacob 12/17/1928 2/5/2004 s/o CD & MA
Armantrout Martin Jacob 2/11/1890 7/24/1965  
Armantrout Mildred Irene (Zook) 2/6/1913 11/2/1981  
Armantrout Vernon Sylvester 8/9/1911 9/5/1941  
Armantrout [blank]    
Aspy Jackariah T 1855 1927 d/o JA & MJ
Aspy Jessie 8/24/1892 8/31/1893 w/o SH
Aspy Rosa (Krouse) 1868 1906  
Baldwin Roseann 1928 2003  
Bechdolt Alta M 1948 1968  
Bechdolt Carolyn S 1942 1942  
Bechdolt Kerry G 1947 1947  
Bechdolt Sharon A 1943 1963  
Brock Furlena 1877 1944  
Brock Judson 1875 1962  
Brock Russell E 3/8/1909 1/28/1975 w/o George W
Bryan Hannah 1/19/1831 2/19/1901  
Bryan Infant    
Bryan John 8/15/1824 4/19/1900 w/o MB
Bryan Laurance    
Burkett Darley Delson 1/21/1894 3/12/1904  
Burkett Elijah 4/18/1852 3/8/1901  
Burkett Emma    
Butcher Daisy 10/17/1894 2/23/1984  
Butcher Forest L 1923 1989  
Butcher George W 1850 6/17/1901  
Butcher George W 1851 1927 w/o JA
Butcher Kenneth 1/2/1927 1/2/1927  
Butcher Laura    
Butcher Leland 5/28/1917 8/11/1917  
Butcher Ray R 8/16/1887 2/7/1975  
Butcher Waldo 1919 1992  
Caldwell Herman 4/20/1901 8/11/1901  
Caldwell Mary 6/19/1835 9/4/1903 w/o Monroe J
Chapman Charles 12/25/1871 12/12/1888 s/o AW & E
Chapman Clifton 4/3/1897 8/11/1898  
Chapman Harry Leroy 2/1/1878 10/27/1888  
Chapman Mary 10/24/1917 9/5/1925  
Chapman Milton 8/16/1888 9/8/1889  
Craig Gregory Allen 7/27/1964 7/27/1964  
Craig Pat C 1930 2004 s/o JA & CA
Craig Robert W 10/23/1913 8/25/1986  
Cupp Richard L 6/26/1931 7/27/2005  
Curtice Infant 2/19/1850 2/29/1850  
Davis Drucilla (Timmons) 7/14/1824 6/8/1909  
Davis Dulca B 1890 3/4/1905  
Davis Eli T 1859 1912 w/o John
Davis Oliver J 1826 1877 w/o MJ
DePew Lucy A 11/18/1871 12/21/1871  
Diggs Harriet  12/1/1883  
Diggs Lucy A  12/21/1871  
Dyne Harriet 8/29/1859 12/1/1883  
Evens Mildred P 1924 1975  
Fifer Arche J 1937 1937  
Fifer Audrey 1938 2003  
Fifer Benjamin 1/3/1842 12/25/1901  
Fifer Carrie    
Fifer Corinna A 1905 1999  
Fifer DeWitt C 1882 1951 w/o Dennis
Fifer Jacob 8/10/1814 2/27/1887  
Fifer James W 1844 1916  
Fifer John W 1865 2/26/1944  
Fifer Ola Ellen (Armantrout) 3/3/1869 5/16/1957  
Fifer Rebecca C (May) 3/30/1847 12/24/1931  
Fifer Samantha (Butcher) 6/6/1849 12/5/1933 w/o John A
Fifer Samuel W 1913 1915  
Fifer Sarah Ann (Whiteman) 9/27/1812 4/29/1892 w/o John J
Fifer Susannah E (McConahay) 1860 1923  
Fifer William A 1852 1924  
Fifer Zenta 9/26/1887 9/26/1887  
Garringer Jerry T 1943 6/30/1905  
Garringer Maxine L 1929 6/16/1905  
Gibson George W 2/11/1806 11/7/1895  
Gibson Nancy Ann 1847 12/26/1876  
Gierhart Ada Fern 2/18/1930 9/10/1930  
Gierhart Harry L 12/13/1881 12/18/1906  
Gierhart Lorinda (Glentzer) 2/14/1858 6/19/1892  
Gierhart Melvin Bruce 1850 1934  
Gierhart Ora I 1898 1900 Co H 124th IN Inf
Gierhart Sadie N 1886 9/15/1903  
Glenser John 11/4/1793 2/4/1874  
Glentzer Abbie Lucinda (Lee) 3/9/1887 7/12/1974 s/o John & Amy
Glentzer Abraham Washington 2/14/1834 11/21/1883  
Glentzer Amy Nancy Ann 5/2/1873 3/9/1956  
Glentzer Andrew Jefferson 11/9/1856 5/18/1929  
Glentzer Arla Winfield 7/11/1880 1/22/1881 d/o William & MA
Glentzer Billie Gordon 10/26/1921 12/30/1998  
Glentzer Charlotte Ann (Noll) 6/27/1835 8/18/1872 d/o William & MA
Glentzer David Gordon 1943 1943  
Glentzer David Robert 6/5/1915 10/24/1971 d/o JA & CA
Glentzer David W 4/5/1871 1/6/1951  
Glentzer Edith Marie (Liggett) 2/9/1889 4/21/1905 w/o James
Glentzer Elizabeth (Whiteman) 8/24/1832 1/23/1879  
Glentzer Elizabeth M (Young) 9/15/1880 1/1/1946  
Glentzer George Andrew 11/24/1919 4/16/2001 s/o William & NJ
Glentzer Harriet (Whiteman) 1835 1876  
Glentzer Hattie H (Tullis) 3/18/1890 2/26/1978 s/o William & NJ
Glentzer Hattie V (Snyder) 1876 8/5/1909  
Glentzer Infant 8/27/1900 8/27/1900 w/o James
Glentzer Infant Sons   w/o William
Glentzer James Monroe 12/15/1859 9/24/1860  
Glentzer James Monroe 1868 10/27/1958  
Glentzer Jefferson Aaron 5/25/1884 7/8/1963  
Glentzer John 11/4/1793 2/4/1874  
Glentzer John Andrew 9/23/1832 3/21/1909  
Glentzer John Orland 3/2/1889 4/26/1964  
Glentzer Johnny T 12/2/1866 8/25/1868  
Glentzer Madison Aaron (Dr) 4/7/1836 10/2/1927  
Glentzer Martha E 1865 5/11/1905  
Glentzer Mary Elizabeth (Judy) 1861 1928  
Glentzer Mildred Rosina (Stuber) 5/11/1921 6/1/1990  
Glentzer Monroe J 2/16/1838 5/22/1919  
Glentzer Nancy Ann (Dager) 1794 7/27/1862  
Glentzer Orville J 5/15/1903 4/20/1908  
Glentzer Patricia 3/4/1939   
Glentzer Peggy Joan (Dunn) 1/7/1924 3/17/1998  
Glentzer Rosa A (Brogan) 8/23/1849 4/27/1911  
Glentzer Sedelle (Brimsley) 9/25/1899 1986  
Glentzer Walter Warner 1/11/1895 1/22/1957  
Glentzer William A 9/18/1883 11/28/1884  
Glentzer William Titus 11/9/1951 5/6/1970  
Glentzer Wilson Earnest 2/25/1885 7/12/1974  
Glentzer [blank]    
Haffner Carl Ray 3/23/1919 5/9/1978  
Haffner Fred E 5/9/1927 8/11/2011  
Haffner Josephine Bernice (Hoover) 9/24/1893 2/25/1976  
Haffner June Waniece (Boxell) 1920 2002  
Haffner Mildred Jeanette (Snyder) 3/5/1915 4/25/1987  
Haffner Paul Winfield 2/29/1916 2/16/2000  
Haffner Ralph G 8/7/1891 6/25/1979  
Haffner W Imogene 1923 1998  
Haffner Ward Richard 1/18/1915 1985  
Hart Alethea A L 8/6/1836 12/20/1893 w/o George
Hart David H 1/6/1867 8/6/1894  
Hart John B 12/3/1833 9/23/1911  
Hart Mary A 2/25/1858 10/18/1871  
Harter Leona 1907 1999  
Haviland Earl G Sr 1891 1957  
Hoover James Alexander 12/22/1866 9/20/1949  
Hoover Naomi (Glentzer) 10/16/1866 4/8/1954  
Hough Almeda 1862 1927  
Hough Dennis 3/5/1820 1/29/1861  
Hough Dennis L 1891 1902  
Hough Irvin J 1902 1903  
Hough Lewis C 1856 1909  
Hough Lula Jane  6/27/1882  
Hough Sophia (Hott) 4/16/1826 11/11/1896  
Houser Jacob William 6/5/1873 3/8/1962  
Houser Josie Belle 4/27/1891 8/18/1891  
Houser Lewis H 1841 1928  
Houser Lydia A 1849 1903  
Houser Russell Glenn 3/5/1905 9/29/1905  
Houser Viola Artissa (Gierhart) 10/12/1877 6/14/1965  
Hunt Donna B (Glentzer) 7/24/1929 3/14/2000  
Hunt Ward G 7/29/1928 9/26/1999  
Johnson Mary J 4/30/1840 7/2/1872  
Johnston Emma E 1898 1948  
Judy Anna Bertha (Armantrout) 10/25/1878 1/28/1957  
Judy Bertha Icalene 1/17/1910 8/31/1910  
Judy Ella 3/18/1872 8/28/1905  
Judy Emma Alwilda (Armantrout) 9/11/1869 1/21/1957  
Judy John H 12/5/1870 10/29/1939  
Judy Peter 5/27/1828 12/16/1897  
Judy Ronald M 1911 1934 Pvt Zieber's Co PA Militia - War of 1812
Judy William P 1/24/1868 4/15/1930  
Judy [blank]    
Judy [blank]    
Kenyon Betty Louise (Morgan) 5/16/1927   
Kenyon Francis Eugene 4/30/1923 2/16/2012  
Kenyon Grace V (Glentzer) 11/24/1900 1976  
Kessler Arthur Ellsworth 8/10/1889 3/13/1957  
Kessler James William 1/13/1923 1/25/1923  
Kessler John Wolford 1/10/1923 1/10/1923  
Kessler Nancy Safrona (Hoover) 6/14/1896 1980  
King Carl O 1/29/1926 5/31/1991  
King Clarence O 1903 1974  
King Delores 1927   
King Eldon 1933 1948  
King Vada D 1902 1963  
Kirby Ellen    
Kirby John C W 9/26/1833 3/17/1911  
Kirby Thomas 4/11/1837 4/14/1887  
Kirkby Amy 1852 1914  
Kirkby Harvey B 3/17/1876 5/5/1876  
Kirkby Ida V    
Kirkby John 1833 1911  
Kirkby Mary 10/23/1831 12/5/1834  
Kirkby Robert    
Kirkby William    
Kirkby William Irving 10/24/1890 9/8/1891  
Kirkby William P 3/11/1872 9/8/1874  
Krouse Eli 1837   
Krouse Mary E 1842 1886  
Kumer Nichlas 10/22/1853 2/12/1874  
Landers James Wilbert 3/3/1873 12/21/1957  
Landers Martha Pearl (Chapman) 7/3/1881 8/20/1946  
Landers Viola 9/6/1904 9/6/1905  
Larson Joan (Ledbetter) 2/23/1942 10/17/2012  
Ledbetter Irene A 1914 1977  
Ledbetter Paul J  1978  
Masters Allen Duane 10/31/1937 2/1/1998  
Masters Eldon Waymon 9/28/1934 4/24/2002  
Masters Imo Marie (Waymon) 5/26/1902 10/24/1987  
Masters Russell Glen 9/24/1901 4/28/1973  
McConaha Catharine 11/29/1839 11/29/1904  
Miller Arthur Francis 5/25/1914 6/11/2001  
Miller Denise Michelle (Larson) 9/16/1970 12/30/2000  
Miller Rozella Katherine (Landers) 5/21/1917 5/18/1988  
Morrow Sarah A 1851 1893  
Myers Dora A 2/14/1873 7/17/1874  
Myers Henry 1848 1925  
Myers Themantha E  10/18/1871  
Norris John W 1885 1885  
Readen Rebecca A 2/13/1855 1/6/1877  
Saxman Mary G 1/28/1892 1/31/1900  
Scott Furlena (Chapman) 11/23/1819 2/25/1898  
Scott James 10/10/1800 7/19/1891  
Shatto Alvin Lee 2/26/1936 11/20/2001  
Smith Daniel Eugene 12/31/1954 2/17/1983  
Smith Helen M (Smith) 8/2/1933 7/22/2009  
Smith John C 8/4/1960 1/6/2005  
Smith Leonard Ledru 1/5/1933 8/9/2008  
Smith Lucy Jean (Miller) 4/14/1930 5/4/2011  
St John Harold A 1911 1962  
Stover Cali Rae 4/22/2006 4/22/2006  
Tullis George Henry 1/12/1884 1/5/1958  
Tullis Rosa Viola (Glentzer) 11/9/1891 1980  
Wayman Lewis Allen 5/25/1872 4/14/1959  
Wayman Mary Anna (Affolder) 1861 5/26/1948  
Weaver Elizabeth Ann 5/23/1949 5/24/1949  
Weisel Andrew Isiah 12/20/1914 12/25/1923  
Weisel Barbara June (Holland) 5/29/1933   
Weisel Clara Elizabeth (Glentzer) 4/13/1887 1979  
Weisel Edith Leotia (Shoemaker) 11/20/1906 1997  
Weisel John 10/9/1881 10/7/1946  
Weisel Ward Clifton Jr 10/24/1930 1/14/2001  
Weisel Ward Gilbert 1907 1981  
White Lydia 1816 1909  
Whiteman Andrew Ivan 2/28/1873 12/15/1874  
Whiteman James 8/15/1799 3/28/1873  
Whiteman John William 2/20/1868 12/6/1870  
Whiteman Lucy Ann 7/21/1876 8/15/1876  
Whiteman Mary (North) 12/31/1798 5/31/1884  
Whiteman Nancy Jane (Wilson) 5/31/1842 11/3/1914  
Whiteman Warren Ross 9/22/1886 5/15/1887  
Whiteman William 1/2/1842 11/18/1912  
Wolverton George McComas Jr 8/17/1951 3/7/1996  



[HOME]   [ABOUT US]   [BLOG]   [BOARD OF DIRECTORS]   [CHAPTERS OF IGS]   [CIVIL WAR SOCIETY]
[CONFERENCE]   [CONTACT US]   [COUNTY GENEALOGISTS]   [EVENTS]   [MEMBERSHIP]
[MEMBERS ONLY - DATABASES] [PROJECTS]   [PUBLICATIONS]   [QUERIES]   [RESEARCH]   [SEMINAR]
[SHOP IGS]   [SITE INDEX]   [TERRITORIAL GUARD SOCIETY]


© 2017 Indiana Genealogical Society

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, IN 46852-0507