Indiana - Crossroads To Your Past! Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Ft. Wayne IN 46852-0507
Twitter logo Twitter   Facebook logo Facebook   Blogging logo Blog

Sign up for our FREE monthly e-mail alert

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46852-0507

HOME | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | EVENTS | MEMBERSHIP | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | RESEARCH | SITE INDEX DATABASES (FREE & MEMBERS-ONLY)
Members Only >> County Records >> FREE Databases

Index of Zoar Cemetery, Jay County, Indiana

Read by Jim Cox & Penny Baughman North

ABBREVIATIONS USED:
ch/o = child of
d/o = daughter of
h/o = husband of
s/o = son of
w/o = wife of

Last Name First Name Birth Death Inscriptions and Notes
Bechdolt Fredda 3/25/1884 2/13/1885  
Bechdolt Sara I 5/16/1870 12/22/1873 d/o S & A
Bennett Ayers 1902 1910  
Bennett Isaac 1856 1917  
Bennett Mattie 1859 1932  
Bickel Albert Dwain 1883 1917  
Bickel James A 1/12/1848 2/8/1916  
Bickel James L 1888 1936  
Bickel Martha A 12/6/1857 2/28/1951  
Blazer Barbara 2/1/1850 8/14/1858 d/o G & M
Blazer George 1803 6/21/1864  
Blazer Margaret 1841 2/9/1856 d/o George & Mary
Blazer Sarah 1/18/1845 8/14/1858 d/o G & M
Bockoven Betsey S 11/15/1816 3/3/1880 w/o Nelson
Bockoven Emma L 1882 1966  
Bost Anna 4/30/1873 11/8/1889 w/o Joseph - Married 9-26-1888
Bost Elizabeth 8/10/1805 10/4/1886 w/o William
Bost Infant   s/o Joseph & Anna
Bost James 4/4/1849 5/2/1853 s/o W & E
Bost Victor Veri 1927 1930  
Bost Weldon Leo 1921 1930  
Bost William 4/19/1808 12/9/1880  
Bragg Charlotte 1844 1910  
Bragg Henry 1843 1919 Co E 14th IN Inf
Bragg Walter M 7/23/1877 10/1/1883 s/o HB & CE
Bragg William I 1867 1892  
Collett Admiral 12/23/1846 1/31/1874  
Collett Anna 1823 1911  
Collett Bertha  1875  
Collett D Erskin 1873 1874  
Collett John 11/24/1815 10/4/1875  
Collett M L   Co C 8th IN Cav
Collett Martha E 3/6/1864 2/27/1867 d/o W & A
Collett Mary H E 10/8/1867 12/30/1871 d/o NW & MA
Collett Permelia 1/1/1810 4/28/1877 w/o Presley
Collett Presley 5/31/1812 11/23/1868  
Collett Rachel E 4/20/1859 10/20/1864 d/o W & A
Collett Rosella C 11/18/1865 1/27/1870 d/o ML & E
Collett Sarah A 2/6/1819 12/26/1854 w/o John
Collett William 12/8/1813 9/26/1873  
Collins Jesse 1818 1871  
Collins Joseph L 1858 1862  
Cook A B 1857 1900  
Cook Chester A 12/13/1863 2/23/1887  
Cook Dwight 12/27/1823 6/25/1907  
Cook Elizabeth 2/1/1830   
Cook John B 7/17/1791 8/18/1866  
Cook Mary E 5/17/1793 8/14/1880  
Crawford Amanda 4/29/1830 11/1/1877 w/o Samuel
Crawford Richard 12/3/1849 2/21/1878  
Creamer Anna Eliza 12/10/1841 9/13/1858 d/o JG & A
Creamer Anner 1808 1880  
Creamer George 1835 1913  
Creamer Jimmie 5/8/1872 7/7/1889 s/o George & Mary S
Creamer John G    
Creamer Mary S 9/15/1838 10/7/1882 w/o George
Cupp Clara A 9/6/1861 4/20/1901  
Cupp Donald 1906 1968  
Cupp Eleanor 1840 1928  
Cupp Erma (Evans) 5/16/1887 6/1/1907 w/o Perry
Cupp Jacob H 8/28/1836 7/9/1895  
Cupp Perry 1863 1943  
Dakin Riley   Co D 2nd OH HA
Dakin William R 1831 3/21/1867  
Darby Allen 12/6/1849 11/26/1857 s/o JB & S
Darby Elizabeth 7/29/1842 6/15/1864 w/o Silas H
Darby George W  9/28/1864 s/o SH & E
Darby James R 5/10/1807 1/2/1875  
Darby John 9/13/1855 11/24/1857 s/o JR & S
Darby Raleigh C 4/14/1858 9/24/1865  
Darby Sarah G 8/2/1813 11/15/1846  
Darby William G 12/22/1837 7/29/1863  
Elliott Jesse   Co E 89th IN Inf
Evans Ida Elmetta 2/7/1863 8/21/1904 w/o William M
Evans William Marion 1859 1909  
Flesher Esther A 1869 1875 d/o W & L
Flesher Esther A 2/27/1878 9/6/1878  
Flesher Isaiah 11/30/1860 1/8/1862 s/o G & G
Flesher Lindley 1863 1870 s/o W & L
Flood Ruth 10/1/1845 1/13/1873 w/o Joshua W
Ford Kathleen F 1922 1974  
Ford Melvin J Sr 1910   
Garringer Orrie 6/9/1869 5/1/1871 s/o JJ & HE
Geeseman Rosa Ellen 5/11/1895 4/14/1983  
Geeseman William W 1/15/1962 6/26/1962  
Glee John 3/9/1819 10/16/1861  
Glee John 9/12/1842 10/16/1861 s/o J & E
Glee Sarah J Miller 12/4/1851 10/26/1861 adopted d/o J & E
Graham Ina L 7/10/1897 3/25/1899 d/o JJ & AA
Gross Albert 1857 1938  
Gross Kathern 1836 1912  
Gross Myrtle L 1893 1910  
Gross Sarah E 1862 1945  
Gross Walter E 1886 1917  
Harter Ann C 3/19/1852 3/16/1900 w/o David R
Harter James E 7/25/1875 5/1/1885 s/o David & Ann
Hines Mary 1779 11/23/1873 w/o Phillip
Hines Phillip 1780 10/11/1864  
Hodge Amanda 1839 1865  
Hodge Dassander 8/4/1818 8/23/1885 w/o Elihu
Hodge Elihu 1832 1911  
Hodge Samuel 1/7/1791 5/13/1880 War of 1812
Hodge Samuel F 4/6/1865 10/10/1865 s/o A & E
Hudson Aaron D 1/28/1820 1/20/1892  
Hudson Aaron J 9/30/1860 9/18/1904  
Hudson Benjamin E 8/28/1859 2/23/1874 s/o JT & SF
Hudson Dorcas E 10/13/1861 5/6/1863 d/o AD & M
Hudson Infant   s/o SE & Jessie I
Hudson John T 5/12/1830 4/13/1895  
Hudson Mary 4/8/1821 1/8/1892 w/o AD
Hudson Mary L 9/7/1837 12/14/1877 w/o JT
Hudson Matilda 1857 1908  
Hudson Minerva 4/17/1853 9/7/1919  
Hudson Ocy Ann 3/7/1846 4/13/1924  
Hudson Sophia M 11/24/1850 3/30/1884 w/o Calvin
Hudson Susan 1/4/1828 12/25/1870 w/o JT
Hudson Thomas B 1/26/1850 7/13/1905  
Hudson Thomas J 9/23/1871 11/1/1872 s/o WW & OA
Hudson William W 3/3/1846 9/25/1896  
Kelly Isaac James 1874 1935  
Kelly Maggie S (Garringer) 1913 1935  
Kelly Martha Belle 1919 1988  
Kelly Mary A 1884 1971  
Kelly Russell E 4/15/1915 8/20/1993 US Navy - World War II
Kidder John 4/13/1789 3/14/1858 War of 1812
Kidder Julia G 1841 1910  
Kidder Orva O 11/8/1874 2/15/1875 s/o WB & JC
Kidder Sarah 8/9/1798 10/4/1875  
Kidder William B 1835 1908  
LaFollette Amy Francis 4/21/1849 10/11/1850 d/o J & AL
Lare George William 1861 1869 s/o Charles & Eliza J
Lare Isaiah W  1861 s/o Peter & Mary
Lare Jeremiah 7/2/1830 3/7/1851 s/o Peter & Mary
Lare Mary C 1864 1868 d/o Charles & Eliza
Lare Peter 11/12/1796 1/15/1870  
Lawson Allison 1/19/1833 8/17/1899  
Lawson Elizabeth  5/6/1868 w/o A
Lawson James M 7/9/1835 11/24/1854 s/o W & E
Lawson Lucy A 11/15/1830 9/17/1861  
Lawson Mary E 12/31/1864 9/7/1866 d/o A & E
Lawson Nancy 10/13/1843 10/15/1863 d/o W & E
Lawson Peter D 5/22/1867 9/22/1868 s/o A & E
Lawson [blank] 8/28/1829 2/16/1859 s/o W & E
Malin Charles B 6/30/1861 6/30/1861 s/o E & RA
Malin Samantha E 10/31/1862 11/29/1862 d/o E & RA
McCartney Andrew 11/9/1803 9/5/1883 Co E 84th IN Inf
McCartney Hettie 1/4/1830 10/12/1878 w/o TJ
McCartney Lucinda 12/26/1841 9/22/1857 d/o AJ
McCartney Mary E 8/20/1855 10/2/1857 d/o JA & J
McCartney William B   s/o TJ & H
McCartrney Thomas J 9/22/1838 10/25/1868  
McCarty Emma F 1873 1903  
McFadde Vivi    
McFadden Allie    
McFadden Ivan    
McFadden Joshua    
McGlaughlin James S 9/24/1856 11/5/1901  
Mills Arilla B 12/29/1873 8/24/1875 s/o DW & HL
Mills David W 1850 1896  
Mills Jesse B 12/25/1878 4/27/1880 s/o DW & HL
Mills Lovina 1854 1926  
Mirgon Francis    
Mirgon Matilda 1829 12/31/1894 w/o Francis
Moon Amos R 1846 1871 Co H 124th IN Inf
Moon Daniel R 11/7/1815 11/4/1877  
Moon Esther 9/5/1812 8/22/1899 w/o Daniel R
Moon Hiram R 9/19/1847 12/18/1862  
Moon Ira G 5/16/1849 7/23/1880  
Mullen Mary 1/30/1808 4/27/1871 w/o Robert
Neeley Elias D 1/17/1839 8/5/1869  
Neeley W E 2/24/1862 3/28/1866  
Odle James W 8/13/1848 10/31/1936  
Odle Margaret 11/1/1852 8/2/1928  
Peters Mahlon O 1862 1940  
Peters Martha M 9/12/1859 3/17/1900 w/o Mahlon O
Pierce Caroline 1831 1870  
Pierce Charles C 1871 1886  
Pierce Emily J 1842 1920  
Pierce Infant 1870 1870 d/o O & C
Pierce Orange   Co I 135th OH NGI
Rathbun Alfred R 1841 1873  
Rathbun Daniel 9/19/1810 2/23/1862  
Rathbun Lydia    
Rathbun Margaret Ann 9/28/1813 7/14/1894 w/o Daniel
Rathbun Sarah E 1840 1910  
Rhamy Daniel 4/3/1838 12/3/1868  
Rhamy Daniel 4/5/1799 8/26/1877  
Rhamy Mary 5/12/1797 2/20/1878 w/o Daniel
Ross Ada Viola 1890 5/13/1891 d/o SI & RE
Ross Christen M 10/3/1866 2/11/1871 d/o GB & C
Ross Christena 12/14/1829 12/7/1890 w/o George B
Ross David C 6/20/1857 2/3/1860 s/o George B
Ross Ella P 1874 1919  
Ross George B 10/10/1827 4/14/1895  
Ross George F 1869 1929  
Ross Lenna Myrtle 2/14/1882 10/28/1883 d/o SI & RE
Ross Ruth (Hudson) 1857 1926  
Ross Sarah E 8/11/1864 2/18/1871 d/o GB & C
Ross Sylvester L 5/7/1855 6/4/1905  
Rupert Catherine 5/7/1784 3/8/1864  
Rupert Joseph 12/9/1808 1/28/1876  
Sanders Jacob H 1874 1961  
Shroll Ernest 1883 1939  
Shroll Orel B 1886 1943  
Smith James H 1935 1980  
Smith Marjorie A 1912   
Smith Milton H 1908 1980  
Smith Regina T 1936   
Steed John F 1836 1917  
Steed Nancy Ann 1836 1907  
Steed Reason Elsworth 5/29/1879 9/1/1892 s/o John & Nancy A
Stratton Charlie 7/29/1868 9/30/1871 s/o TL & Rebecca
Stratton Rebecca 1868  w/o TL
Voorhis Delia (McGlaughlin) 1859 1935  
Walker Eliel 9/6/1813 2/18/1859  
Walker Nancy H 4/12/1818 3/12/1871 w/o Eliel
Ware George B 12/19/1845 7/22/1874  
Ware John A 9/15/1843 1/22/1852 s/o JE & S
Ware John E 4/3/1816 3/13/1868  
Ware Sarah 7/31/1853 5/19/1876 d/o John E & Susan
Ware Susan 12/28/1818 4/4/1899 w/o JE
Ware William F 5/26/1842 4/4/1863 Sgt Co H 100th IN Inf
Warner Carl T 7/29/1872 1/30/1890 s/o John B & Emily E
Warner John   Co G 124th IN Inf
Warner Melvine T 10/23/1869 1/23/1890 s/o John B & Emily E
Wentz Edward H 2/2/1860 2/7/1879  
West Edmund 4/25/1805 2/29/1884  
West Luvina 12/3/1813 8/30/1854 w/o Edmund
Wine Prentiss L 1882 1917  



[HOME]   [ABOUT US]   [BLOG]   [BOARD OF DIRECTORS]   [CHAPTERS OF IGS]   [CIVIL WAR SOCIETY]
[CONFERENCE]   [CONTACT US]   [COUNTY GENEALOGISTS]   [EVENTS]   [MEMBERSHIP]
[MEMBERS ONLY - DATABASES] [PROJECTS]   [PUBLICATIONS]   [QUERIES]   [RESEARCH]   [SEMINAR]
[SHOP IGS]   [SITE INDEX]   [TERRITORIAL GUARD SOCIETY]


© 2017 Indiana Genealogical Society

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, IN 46852-0507