Indiana - Crossroads To Your Past! Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Ft. Wayne IN 46852-0507
Twitter logo Twitter   Facebook logo Facebook   Blogging logo Blog

Sign up for our FREE monthly e-mail alert

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46852-0507

HOME | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | EVENTS | MEMBERSHIP | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | RESEARCH | SITE INDEX DATABASES (FREE & MEMBERS-ONLY)
Members Only >> County Records >> FREE Databases

Index to Selected World War II Service Records for Monroe County, Indiana

Submitted by Randi Richardson

PREFACE: Sometime during World War II, the Monroe County Public Library in Bloomington, Indiana, invited family members of each area soldier to come in and fill out a card giving information about the soldier and his military experience. The action was voluntary, and one could fill out as much or as little as desired. At a later, unspecified time, the information on these cards was transcribed, and copy of that transcription is available at the Monroe County History Center, where it was recently discovered.

This database was created from the transcription. It includes only the name of the soldier, the year of his birth (if that information was provided) and a page number. There is much more information on the actual card, as noted in the sample below. To access all the information on the card, please contact the research library at the Monroe County History Center. Not every soldier’s family elected to fill out a card and, therefore, not every Monroe County soldier is represented among the cards or on the transcription.

SAMPLE INFORMATION:

Name: Norman, George G.
Home Address: 163 Bryan Ave.
Occupation: Advanced ROTC
Employer:
Date and place of birth: June 7, 1911, Houston, Texas
Parent's Name: Mrs. Belle Norman
Parent's Address; 625 S. Fess Ave., Bloomington
Date of Induction: 1934
Where Inducted: Bloomington
Branch of Service: Air corps
Unit Name: ATC command in charge of base transfers
Rank and Promotions: Major
Citations, Decorations, Medals, Honors:
Where Stationed: Northern Africa
Date of Discharge:
Previous Service Record:
Informant:
Other Data: Has glider and service pilot rating


Last Name First Name Year of
Birth
Page
Abbitt Benny 1922 2
Abbitt Eric 1926 2
Abbitt Merlin 1919 3
Acker Richard Henry 1924 3
Adams Robert Lee 1920 4
Adkins Robert Eugene 1918 4
Albertson Delmar Lee  5
Allen Frank Newton 1924 5
Anderson David  6
Anderson James  6
Anderson Nola Hubert 1915 7
Anderson Willis B. 1925 7
Andrews Charles Robert 1925 8
Armstrong Homer Winchester 1915 8
Atkins Clark  9
Axsom William M. 1924 13
Ayers Bernard W. 1922 10
Aynes Arthur Wayne 1923 11
Aynes Harold Loyd  11
Aynes Lawrence Bernard 1922 12
Aynes Warren Allen 1921 12
Barker Benton Eugene  14
Barr Robert Jasper 1924 14
Barr William Burkle 1925 15
Barrows Dwight  15
Bartley Edward Ross 1920 16
Bastin Carroll  16
Bates Robert Ellery 1911 17
Baugh William R.  17
Baxter Thomas  18
Beard Robert W. 1923 18
Benefeil Cecil E. 1919 19
Bennett James  19
Benson Wallace E.  20
Blackburn Jerry  20
Blackburn Jim  21
Blackburn Junior  21
Blakely Ramon C. 1920 22
Blakely Robert Grant 1918 22
Boltinghouse James H.  23
Boltinghouse Paul  23
Boltinghouse Wayne  24
Booker Junior 1925 24
Bowman Birl  25
Bowman Gene  25
Branam Eugene Leonard  26
Branam Robert W.  26
Brannam Ray  27
Brock Robert  27
Brooks P. M. 1894 28
Brown Chilton  28
Brown Edward S., Jr. 1921 29
Brown Harris 1915 29
Brown Homer R.  30
Brown James Robert 1919 30
Brown Rodney  31
Bruce Ben, Jr. 1920 31
Brummett Glen 1920 32
Brummett Horace Lee 1923 32
Bryan Julian Scott 1890 33
Buckner Guy Richard 1923 33
Buckner James Robert 1916 34
Buffaloe John 1923 34
Buka Wyatt Allen 1914 35
Bunger Len E., Jr. 1921 35
Burch Albert  36
Burch Everett  36
Burch James C.  37
Burch Robert Conwell  37
Burkhart Clifford Wayne 1917 38
Burks Frank  38
Burton Orville 1912 39
Buskirk Allen V., Jr. 1923 39
Buskirk Leroy Isaac 1925 40
Butcher Harley E. 1912 41
Butcher Joseph Orville 1912 41
Butcher Paris Irvan 1912 42
Byers James D. 1911 42
Cain Glen E.  43
Calvert George William 1923 43
Campbell Delmar  44
Campbell William Haroer 1920 44
Canada Robert  45
Carman Charles Murray 1913 45
Carmichael Merle  46
Carnes Paul  46
Carpenter Roy G. 1918 47
Carter Paul Wayne 1917 47
Chandler Charles Raymond 1920 48
Chandler Lloyd Lester  48
Chandler Lorn Kenneth  49
Childs Floyd 1898 49
Chitwood Irwin Paul 1921 50
Chitwood Marion C. 1919 50
Chitwood Morris Eugene 1924 51
Cissna Thomas  51
Clark H. L.  52
Clark Russell  52
Clay Burton Ross 1921 53
Clay Charles  53
Clendening Robert  54
Cleveland John Robert 1918 54
Coghshall Fred  55
Cook Roy Robertson 1924 55
Coomes Robert P.  56
Crain Louis W. 1915 56
Crane John William 1923 57
Crippen Lee, Jr. 1921 57
Crookes Roland Kershaw 1921 58
Croy Elmer Darrell 1919 58
Crum George Jacob 1924 59
Crum Harry Leslie 1925 59
Crum Helmar Thomas 1917 60
Crum Mary Adeline 1922 60
Crum Max Thomas 1922 61
Crum Walter William 1925 61
Crum Warren Edward 1919 62
Curry John Foster 1921 63
Curry Robert DeBarrette 1918 64
Curry Robert McMillan 1920 64
Curry William Raymond "Billy" 1925 65
Daggy Carl  66
Daggy Curt Louis  66
Daggy Louis R.  67
Dalton Albert  67
Dalton Thomas Eugene 1923 68
Dalton Wilson Lee 1921 68
Daniel Harold Ray 1923 69
Daniel Robert Leslie 1927 69
Daniel Russel Dale 1925 70
Day Merrill L. 1906 70
Deal Clark 1924 71
Dearing Edgar Moza 1918 71
Deckard Clarke 1914 72
Deckard Frederick Blaine 1924 72
Deckard Glen  73
Deckard James Luther 1918 73
Deckard Winfred  74
DeFord James  74
DeWar Ernest  75
DeWar Harold  75
DeWar Lawrence  76
Dickey Frederick Morse  76
Dittemore Donald  77
Dorsey Gus  77
Douthitt Albert  78
Douthitt August  78
Douthitt Charles  79
Douthitt Edward  79
Droll Raymond George 1918 80
Dubois Clement 1923 80
Duncan Donald Demar 1922 81
Duncan Garth E. 1920 81
Duncan Harold Lyle 1923 82
Dunn George Wandelohr "Tookie" 1912 82
Dyer Charles David 1922 83
Dyer Harold  83
Dyer Lloyd Edward 1921 84
Dyer Paul William 1924 84
Eads Wayne  85
Eads Willard F.  85
Eckels Charles Quentin 1918 86
Eckels Donald W. 1925 86
Eddington Charles Leonard  87
Eddington Earl Kenneth  87
Elkins Charles Richard  88
Elkins John I. 1921 88
Elkins Norman Earl 1918 89
Eller Herbert L.  89
Elliott Forrest  90
Engledown Leland 1920 90
Evans Raymond Ernest 1913 91
Fallis Robert Carl 1919 92
Fears Howard M.  92
Fender Charles Melvin 1912 93
Fender Hollis Blair 1915 93
Ferguson Charles Hollis  94
Ferguson David Jackson 1909 94
Ferguson Joseph  95
Ferguson Wayne  95
Ferguson William E. W. 1914 96
Fielder Chancey W.  96
Fleener Harry F. 1924 97
Fleetwood William  97
Floyd Harold  98
Floyd James  98
Floyd Joseph  99
Fluck Arthur James 1923 99
Flynn James  100
Foddrill Samuel R.  100
Foddrill William Ivan  101
Forsyth Clarence J. 1921 101
Forsyth Martha Wilma 1918 102
Forsyth Russell Earl 1922 102
Fowler Harry  103
Fowler Raymond Joshua 1922 103
Franzen Carl Heydon  104
Franzen Charles K.  104
Freeman Harley  105
Freeman Milton  105
Fulford Albert  106
Fulford William  106
Fulk Claude F.  107
Fulk Frederick C.  107
Fulk Mazwell P.  108
Fuller Cadet Gil  108
Fultz Lotus H.  109
Fulwider Laurence Scott 1909 109
Gastineau Glenn 1921 110
Gastineau Lowell V. 1925 110
Gastineau Roy 1923 111
Gibson Harold E. 1922 111
Gibson Melburne E. 1920 112
Gifford William, Jr. 1923 112
Gilbert James  113
Gill Bernard P., Jr. 1918 113
Gill John Robert "Bob" 1920 114
Gillespie John  114
Gillispie Charles  115
Gilpatrick Max  115
Goble Hugh Franklin 1923 116
Goliver William Earl 1925 116
Goodall James  117
Gregory George Preston 1922 117
Griffith H.  118
Griffy B. W.  118
Grubb Robert  119
Gruelle Richard B. 1924 119
Guest William E.  120
Haberley Miles W. 1913 121
Hall Floyd H. 1915 121
Hall Harold Lawrence 1925 122
Hall Henry Everett 1923 122
Hall Ralph Edward 1921 123
Hall Thomas E. 1919 123
Hamilton Walter Ray 1916 124
Hamm Paul Garret 1921 124
Hamm Virgil E. 1918 125
Hammond Richard Earl 1916 125
Hancock Frank Kenneth  126
Hankins Francis  126
Hanna George Robert "Bob" 1919 127
Hardy Robert William 1923 128
Hardy Warren C.  128
Harris John E.  129
Harris Thomas Wesley  129
Harriss William Henry  130
Haworth Thomas William  130
Hayden Ray M. 1921 131
Hayes David  131
Hayes Lenzy C.  132
Hayes Woodrow  132
Hays Robert W.  133
Hays Tom Alvin  133
Hays William Thomas 1923 134
Hazel Willard G. 1925 134
Hendricks Jules Ord 1921 135
Hendrickson Dale  135
Hendrickson Lowell  136
Hendrix Dwight  136
Hendrix Merrill  137
Hennon Dale F. 1918 137
Herschel James  138
Hill Robert Hafford 1916 138
Hillenburg Dale M. 1924 139
Hinkle Herbert Leon 1922 139
Hoadley William Hughes 1924 140
Holland Charles 1909 140
Hostetler Warren 1918 141
Hudoff Albert  141
Hudoff Frank  142
Hudson Paul Thomas 1923 142
Huff Robert Chester 1923 143
Huff Wayne Francis 1921 143
Hunter Kenneth L.  144
Hunter Paul E.  144
Hyndman David Eugene 1921 145
Hyndman James Hugh 1919 145
Hyndman John Robert 1920 146
Hyndman Lee Allen 1923 146
Jackson Harley  147
Jackson James Edward 1921 147
Jackson Lester Dale 1923 148
Jackson Raymond  148
Jackson Robert  149
Jarrell Harold S.  149
Johnson Carl  150
Johnson Earl A. 1921 150
Johnson Frank, Jr. 1917 151
Johnson Gene E. 1919 151
Johnson Richard  152
Johnson Robert Ben 1912 152
Johnson William D. 1924 153
Jones Dorman 1920 153
Jones Earl O.  154
Jones Harold B.  154
Jones Jack B. 1915 155
Jones Lloyd J. 1910 155
Jones Max E. 1906 156
Jones Robert O.  156
Jones Winfred H.  157
Kates Raymond D.  158
Keene Leonard  158
Kelly John  159
Kelly Oscar Dallas  160
Kelly Roger  160
Kelly William Gordon "Billy" 1922 161
Kennedy Edwin Dale 1922 161
Kennedy Herbert Hunter 1913 162
Kennedy Joseph Preston 1925 162
Kennedy Rolla Mason 1908 163
Kennedy Russell William 1920 163
Kerr James  164
Kinser Virgil  164
Kisters Gerry Herman 1919 165
Kunz Hallbert William 1923 165
Lake Ollie R. 1914 166
Lawrence James Robert 1922 166
Lawson Floyd 1919 167
Lawson Maurice 1923 167
Lawson Roy Earl 1925 168
Lee Robert H. 1917 168
Lentz Herbert  169
Lentz Phillip  169
Lewis John D. 1922 170
Lewis Preston  170
Lewis Richard Stuart 1920 171
Lindley Owen B.  171
Linthicum Grover  172
Linthicum Harley  172
Linthicum Ivan  172
Linthicum Marion  172
Linthicum Vilas  172
Linthicum Virgil  172
Linthicum Wayne  172
Lipps Joseph  172
Lowery Millard Devere 1913 173
Lucas David Jack  173
Lutes Roscoe Clayton 1901 174
Lyons Robert E., Jr. 1904 174
Maines George Elmer 1922 180
Malott Roland Clyde 1914 181
Martin Ashel  181
Martin Joseph  182
Martindale John Ralph 1912 182
Martz Robert 1918 183
Mason Thomas E.  183
Massey Philip E. 1920 184
Mathis Gerald  184
Mathis Gilbert W.  185
Matson Rex  185
Matthews James Phillip 1921 186
May Charles Homer, Jr. 1922 186
May Glen  187
May John Edgar 1924 187
May William W.  188
McClary Allen Kenneth 1916 175
McClary Paul James 1922 175
McClung Edwin Lonnie 1911 176
McClung Raymond Lester 1921 176
McConnell Kenneth Fletcher 1922 177
McKamey Kenneth Arthur 1919 177
McNamara Jack Wilbur 1923 178
McNamara Robert Eugene 1920 179
McNamara William Lee  179
McNeely Howard  180
Meadows Darrell Boyd 1923 188
Melton Jack D.  189
Melton James N.  189
Miles Robert  190
Miller Alfred  190
Miller Raymond R.  191
Miller Verlin Lee 1914 191
Miller Virgil Lee 1920 192
Miller Wilbert Eugene 1911 192
Mitchell Robert  193
Moffat Robert Douglas 1925 193
Moore Edgar 1922 194
Moore Richard B.  194
Moore Robert Arthur 1920 195
Moore Robert M. 1910 195
Moore Robert Monroe 1910 196
Moore William E. 1915 196
Morgan Samuel Merrill 1922 197
Muir Alexander F. 1921 198
Mulholland Ramon  199
Murphy Leon  199
Murphy Ralph Elma 1917 200
Myers Clifford Robert 1915 200
Myers Joseph Robert 1920 201
Myers Richard Eugene 1925 201
Nash John Louis 1923 202
Neal Daniel Obert 1902 202
Needy George R. 1922 203
Needy Richard P. 1922 203
Neill William Joseph 1921 204
Newman James W. 1909 204
Nichols Ross  205
Nichols Virgil  205
Nickas Harry 1920 206
Noel Fred  206
Norman George G. 1911 207
Olsen Raymond richard  208
Orchard Harry Dale 1902 208
Osborn Howard 1907 209
Owen A. M.  209
Owens Robert  210
Owings Roscoe  210
Page Dallas L.  211
Page Loren D.  211
Palmer Wallace Cromwell, III 1916 212
Parish Kenneth W.  213
Parks Otis Earl  213
Parks Roger T. 1922 214
Patton Rolla  214
Patty Robert Hastings  215
Payne Bert  215
Pearson Carl Lee  216
Pearson Charles  216
Pertlebaugh Francis  217
Pfaff Samuel  217
Poling Allen  218
Pope Willis N. 1922 218
Porter Arthur  219
Porter Floyd  219
Porter James W.  220
Price Henry Clay, Jr. 1923 220
Pruett Herbert  221
Pruett O. R.  221
Puckett Jack Hodge 1921 222
Purcell Albert 1926 222
Purtlebaugh Francis  223
Quillen Glen O.  224
Radcliffe Maurice M. 1907 225
Rader Floyd Forrest 1902 226
Rader George Sheldon 1913 225
Ragle Fowler, Jr. 1919 226
Ramsay Hugh Smith 1907 227
Ramsey Joseph Edward 1921 227
Ramsey Richard Alan 1926 228
Ramsey William George 1923 228
Raper Gerald Thomas 1925 229
Ray Gordon Norton 1915 229
Reeves Robert Dale 1921 230
Regester Francis B. 1906 230
Renard Garland  231
Reynolds Arthur, Jr. 1915 231
Reynolds Carl W. 1908 232
Reynolds Wilbur E. 1925 232
Rice Claude Franklin 1921 233
Richardson Harry E.  233
Richardson William H.  234
Rickman Leon  234
Ridge Austin Lee  235
Ridge Lee  236
Roberts Buford  236
Roberts Charles B.  237
Roberts George A. 1908 238
Roberts Van  239
Robertson Glenn Orin 1921 239
Robertson J. Phil  240
Robinson Eldon Everett 1912 240
Robinson Joseph  241
Robinson Phillip  241
Robinson Ross Edward 1916 242
Robinson Thomas Fred 1921 242
Robinson Wayne  243
Robinson William M. 1912 243
Rogers James Chenoweth 1922 244
Royalty Dennis Marion  244
Rush Joseph M. 1921 245
Russ Ira Milton 1922 245
Russ John Earl 1924 246
Russ Robert Charles 1920 246
Sailor Paul N.  247
Sare Marion B.  247
Sare Robert  248
Sater John Wilburn 1924 248
Sater Thomas Simpson 1925 249
Scales Wallace  249
Sembower Charles William 1920 250
Shaw Charles Robert 1910 250
Shelley David Robert  251
Shepp William E. 1925 251
Sherfield John  252
Sherfield Paul   252
Shertzer Paul W.  253
Shields Benjamin  253
Shields Earl  254
Shields Roscoe, Jr.  254
Shirley Margaret Irene 1921 255
Shirley Warren B. 1918 255
Shively Earl Edward 1914 256
Shively Everett Edmund 1917 256
Short Gilbert H.  257
Siddons George P.  257
Sink Charles Willard 1921 258
Sipes Harry Gordon 1923 258
Skirvin Gera;d  259
Skirvin Herbert H.  259
Skirvin Jack Edward  260
Smith Carl  260
Smith Delavan Mason 1923 261
Smith Edward Ross 1913 261
Smith Joseph B.  262
Smith Lester M. 1910 262
Smith Lloyd Byron 1925 263
Smith Lloyd W. 1923 263
Smith Roscoe R. 1907 264
Smith Ross H. 1912 264
Snyder Luther 1923 265
Snyder Vernal L. 1921 265
South James Oliver 1917 266
Sparks Fred Robert 1914 267
Sparks Joseph C.  267
Sparks Warren Alfred 1920 268
Spriggs Everett  268
Staders James W.  269
Stanley James Theodore 1925 269
Stansifer Roy J. 1921 270
Stevens Bradford  270
Stevens Dale  271
Stevens Ralph  271
Stewart Frank L. 1919 272
Stewart Roy Phillip 1921 272
Stines Edmond Glen  273
Stone Haskell Herlie 1920 273
Strain David Elmer 1921 274
Strain Richard Alan 1919 274
Strain William Joseph 1907 275
Stuckey Claude Owen 1926 275
Stuckey Dayton Almon 1917 276
Stuckey Dwight Eugene 1920 277
Stull Roger Lee 1921 278
Stultz Boyd Ernest 1908 278
Stultz Paul Eugene 1920 279
Sullivan Ray D.  279
Swafford Dennis  280
Szatkowski Charles Edwin, Jr. 1922 280
Szatkowski James Edward 1924 281
Talbot F. M.  282
Talbott Robert Lewis 1912 282
Taylor Homer Francis 1916 283
Taylor John Loran  283
Taylor Robert Edward  284
Terhune Clifford  284
Terrell Dale Edward  285
Terrell Lawrence Mclee 1915 285
Terrell Lester  286
Thomas Joseph E. 1908 286
Thompson James Francis 1917 287
Thompson Joseph W. 1919 287
Thompson Roy Harrison, Jr. 1918 288
Thompson Samuel Rex 1922 288
Thrasher Harry  289
Thrasher Phillip  289
Thrasher Robert Alonzo 1918 290
Thrasher Woodrow Wilson 1912 290
Tolbert L. Charles  291
Tompkins Robert Walter 1924 291
Tompkins William Roger 1925 292
Tosti Mickey J. 1924 292
Townsend Robert E. 1921 293
Trautman Herman L.  293
Trent Byron E. 1917 294
Trenta Carl Robert 1926 294
Trenta Mac 1919 295
Trinkle William Preston  295
Trisler Ronald E. 1924 296
Trisler Theodore 1914 296
Trowbridge Forrest 1921 297
Tucker Robert Edward 1913 297
Turflinger Robert J.  298
Turley Orla  298
Turpin Charles W.  299
Vernon Charles Lee 1926 300
Vernon Forrest Ray "Barney" 1924 300
Vernon Robert Max 1921 301
Vernon William D. "Bill"  301
Visher John Edwin 1917 302
Visher Paul Sargent 1922 302
Voyles Harry R. 1920 303
Waddell Elmer Clarence 1907 304
Walden Robert L. "Bob" 1923 304
Wallace Benjamin L., Jr. 1918 305
Walls William L.  305
Walter William E.  306
Walters Groyer Lee 1925 306
Wampler Archie Oliver 1911 307
Wampler Carl P. 1907 307
Wampler Orbin 1904 308
Wampler Ray Monroe 1906 308
Wampler Robert M. 1920 309
Waterford Howard Eugene 1924 309
Watts Richard Paris 1916 310
Weaver Herbert  310
Weaver James Ivan  311
Weddle Harry Robert 1922 311
Wenrich Arthur  312
Whaley Lowell W.  312
Whaley Roger Lee 1923 313
White Glen Meredith 1913 313
White Harry Emmet 1916 314
Williams Julian K.  314
Williams Wilbert Willis 1918 315
Wilson Robert Leslie 1918 315
Wininger Rupert Graham 1921 316
Winkler Howard L. 1925 316
Wisley Luther 1913 317
Wolfe Billy 1926 317
Wooden Bert LeeRoy 1912 318
Woolery James C.  318
Woolery Max B.  319
Wyatt Eugene F.  319
Young Cedric Allen 1919 320
Young David  320
Young Elmo S.  321
Young Joe  321
Young Joseph H. 1920 322
Young Paul David 1923 322
Zink Roger Eugene 1916 323



[HOME]   [ABOUT US]   [BLOG]   [BOARD OF DIRECTORS]   [CHAPTERS OF IGS]   [CIVIL WAR SOCIETY]
[CONFERENCE]   [CONTACT US]   [COUNTY GENEALOGISTS]   [EVENTS]   [MEMBERSHIP]
[MEMBERS ONLY - DATABASES] [PROJECTS]   [PUBLICATIONS]   [QUERIES]   [RESEARCH]   [SEMINAR]
[SHOP IGS]   [SITE INDEX]   [TERRITORIAL GUARD SOCIETY]


© 2017 Indiana Genealogical Society

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, IN 46852-0507