Indiana - Crossroads To Your Past! Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Ft. Wayne IN 46852-0507
Twitter logo Twitter   Facebook logo Facebook   Blogging logo Blog

Sign up for our FREE monthly e-mail alert

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46852-0507

HOME | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | EVENTS | MEMBERSHIP | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | RESEARCH | SITE INDEX DATABASES (FREE & MEMBERS-ONLY)
Members Only >> County Records >> FREE Databases

Index of Gray Cemetery, Noble County, Indiana

Read by Jim Cox & Penny Baughman North - June 2012

NOTE: The Frances Dingman Chapter (Kendallville, Indiana) of the Daughters of the American Revolution published Cemetery Records of Noble County, Indiana in 1934, which includes a listing of Gray Cemetery. This book has been microfilmed and is widely available.

Gray Cemetery is the only cemetery in Green Township. It is an old, small, well-kept cemetery. Some stones are illegible, broken and wasting away. It is apparently still active, as some burials have occurred since 2000. Land for the cemetery was originally set aside by Samuel Gray in the late 1850's; indeed, most of the burials are connected to the Gray family.

Driving directions: From Fort Wayne, take State Road 3N east to County Road 300S and turn left. Follow south to County Road 500E/S 500 E-57 to E County Road 400S/E. Turn right. Follow to County Road 325E and turn left.

ABBREVIATIONS USED:
ch/o = child of
d/o = daughter of
h/o = husband of
s/o = son of
w/o = wife of

Last Name First Name Birth Death Inscriptions and Notes
Addis Carl S 1900 1937  
Addis Charley A 1898 1968  
Addis Infant 4/15/1880 4/19/1880 d/o MH & SG
Addis Jacob A 1866 1949  
Addis Laura 4/30/1884 12/22/1887 d/o MH & SG
Addis Marion 1870   
Addis Mary L 1874 1964  
Addis Milton H 1860 1947  
Addis Sarah C 1862 1941  
Addis Susannah 1861 1933  
Amick Ephram 1830 1913  
Amick Harriott 1831 1907  
Applegate A P 10/17/1829 4/19/1876  
Applegate Frank E 9/27/1876 11/13/1878 w/o EJ & EL
Applegate Harvy 3/17/1844 10/30/1844 s/o JM & Sophronia
Applegate Infant 4/16/1879 4/16/1879  
Applegate James M 10/24/1829 1/19/1880 Pvt Co H 163 OH Vol INF
Applegate Lorenzo 3/24/1852 8/5/1858 s/o AP & Anna
Applegate Lucretia J 4/18/1856 5/19/1881 w/o EJ
Applegate Lucretia J 8/28/1846 2/6/1863 d/o WD & E
Applegate Orlando A 2/1/1861 9/11/1864 s/o JM & Sophronia
Applegate Ruth V 6/26/1863 5/1/1864 d/o AP & Anna
Applegate Sophronia 2/17/1831 1/6/1909  
Applegate William D 7/5/1821 6/12/1855  
Barr Charlie H 9/22/1858 8/20/1861 s/o SF & Fannie
Blackford Mary L 7/5/1936 12/25/2009  
Bonar Marion 12/25/1850 2/12/1852 d/o J & MA
Bonas Martha A 10/4/1829 3/27/1855 w/o Jesse
Bowen Franklin J 5/8/1853 9/15/1907  
Bowen Mary Jane 10/19/1851 12/12/1894  
Brooks Elizabeth 7/7/1809 2/2/1891 w/o John
Brooks Grace P 1886 1904 d/o JD & SE
Brooks Henry   PVT Co K 53 IN INF
Brooks Infant 6/18/1871 6/18/1871 d/o JD & SE
Brooks James D   PVT Co D 5th IN CAV
Brooks John 8/26/1803 6/20/1878  
Cleland Clara H  3/6/1874 d/o JW & A
Cleland Elza C 1872 9/20/1872  
Cleland James M 3/21/1851 4/11/1851 s/o JW & Alcy
Cleland Mary E  9/10/1857 d/o JW & Alcy
Diffadarfer Hutocad  10/27/1866  
Geiger Infant 5/15/1897 5/15/1897 d/o M & L
Geiger Lavernia 1866 1868 d/o GW & R
Graham Mary E 12/31/1842 3/3/1869 w/o James
Grau Harriet 11/8/1839 11/12/1839 d/o S & R
Gray Albert L 5/31/1874 8/23/1874 twin s/o A & BJ
Gray Alcy 1793 1860 w/o Willliam P
Gray Alfred P 1/4/1844 1/24/1872  
Gray Andrew L 6/3/1873 10/26/1873 twin s/o A & BJ
Gray Bertus 3/1/1857 3/1/1857 s/o D & S
Gray Celestia 4/7/1859 4/7/1859 d/o D & S
Gray David D 8/16/1820 11/16/1865 Civil War
Gray Harriet 6/19/1854 7/6/1845 d/o D & S
Gray Henry 9/9/1843 9/11/1843 s/o D & S
Gray John D 11/23/1850 11/25/1850 s/o D & S
Gray Lydia   w/o R 61y1m10d
Gray Philander 3/10/1847 3/12/1847 s/o D & S
Gray Pricilla A 2/8/1860 1/8/1875  
Gray Rosha 8/5/1838 11/15/1839 d/o S & R
Gray Ruth 9/18/1807 12/1/1877 w/o Samuel
Gray Samuel 4/14/1804 10/20/1871  
Gray Sarah Jane 2/27/1854 3/4/1854 d/o D & S
Gray Susan 1/19/1824 3/5/1890 w/o David
Gray William P 10/8/1778 6/10/1846  
Harp Bertha    
Harp Jane (Coon) 3/13/1819  w/o Oliver
Harp Lavina 10/9/1850 6/29/1852 d/o Oliver & Jane
Harp Lawrence E 1888 1962  
Harp Lydia 12/5/1842 3/9/1862 d/o Oliver & Jane
Harp Mary    
Harp Mitty 3/10/1855 10/5/1864 d/o Oliver & Jane
Harp Oliver 10/2/1817 4/16/1896  
Harter Henry 2/22/1834 7/19/1900  
Harter Mahalah 11/19/1839 2/4/1905 w/o Henry
Harter Maria E 11/7/1859 1/23/1874 d/o H & M
Hassinger Anna 6/6/1890 9/11/1890 d/o JB & Jarretta
Hassinger Henry S 6/18/1834 5/4/1896  
Hassinger Jarretta E 12/19/1857 3/16/1891 w/o JB
Hassinger John E 8/2/1871 3/25/1892 s/o Henry S & Subina
Hassinger Subina 12/25/1835  w/o Henry S
Herron Nicholas 6/20/1802 7/28/1884  
Herron Phoebe 1882 7/21/1883 w/o Nicholas
Hocomb Mary J 1829 4/11/1874  
Hutchins Emma A 9/11/1863 3/5/1870 d/o WH & PH
Kahlenbeck Bob Wayne 8/11/1921 8/4/2000 WT2 US Navy - World War II
Kahlenbeck Evelyn 12/3/1924  w/o Bob - Married 1-23-1943
Kahlenbeck Sharon A 10/31/1944 8/12/2005  
Keller Edward E 1875 1907  
Keller Eliza A 1876 1957  
Keller Infant Son 1905 1905  
Kingdon Elizabeth 5/29/1819 12/26/1891 w/o John
Krider Maudie M 4/20/1875 8/20/1877 d/o BF & EH
Kronk Mary 7/2/1843  w/o RF
Marriman Sarah 10/9/1813 4/12/1900 w/o John
McKeever Henry D 1840 1919 Co D 116th ILL INF
McKeever Sarah J  1892 w/o HD
McKever Sherman E 8/12/1867 9/18/1873 s/o HD & SJ
McPheter Dilantha 4/1/1871 9/19/1872  
Meese Al 9/6/1858 12/10/1873 s/o JH & RL
Meese Theodore 5/8/1869 10/16/1870 s/o JH & RL
Moore John Cecil 7/25/1893 9/28/1893 s/o L & R
Ragan Ann 1/14/1816 2/4/1901 w/o Daniel
Ragan Daniel 9/18/1814 2/6/1897  
Ragan Douglas 1860 1928  
Ragan Jarret t 3/7/1852 3/10/1853 s/o Daniel & Ann
Ragan Nancy 1868 1947  
Rose Alyssa Nicole 10/31/1997 10/31/1997  
Russell George W 7/11/1865 9/11/1871  
Russell James 11/14/1809 3/11/1892  
Russell John 10/11/1850 5/6/1874  
Russell Mary 6/5/1812 4/9/1892 w/o James
Russell Rebeck 12/5/1890 4/22/1891 d/o CW & E
Russell William 12/15/18831 5/15/1864 s/o J & Ma
Shambaugh George  11/17/1863  
Shambaugh Infant 2/12/1863 2/12/1863 d/o George & Mary
Shambaugh Isaac 3/16/1830 12/12/1856  
Shambaugh Laura A 1`2/11/1860 8/3/1864 d/o George & Mary
Shambaugh Lizzie 11/8/1877 1/18/1878 d/o IJ & NA
Shoop George 9/26/1862 8/10/1864 s/o S & J
Shoop Hellen M 9/2/1860 3/2/1862 d/o S & J
Short Hugh 6/1/1803 3/1/1871  
Skedgel Abraham Jr   Co D 74th IN INF - Civil War
Skeels Benjamin 3/22/1824 5/28/1872  
Skeels John T 8/29/1854 4/20/1874 s/o B & M
Skeels Margaret 1826 12/28/1896 w/o Benjamin
Skidgel George W 9/13/1863 5/31/1864 s/o R & H
Skidgel Nancy 9/22/1802 7/22/1862 w/o Abram D
Smith Jacob D 9/26/1853 9/29/1853 s/o E & MA
Snyder Rebecca 11/16/1834 7/8/1891 w/o I
Strong Philander    
Tarlton Anna 1882 1961  
Tarlton Eddie  1900  
Tarlton John 1879 1954  
Tawney Abraham 3/13/1817 12/7/1863 Co B 74th IN INF Civil War
Tawney Amanda M 2/3/1825 7/16/1874  
Ulery George Wahington  1862  
Ulery Rachel 4/5/1787 3/25/1864 w/o George W
Walkley Catharine L 2/19/1862 2/20/1862 d/o CC & RE
Walkley Orlando O 12/12/1831 3/17/1848 s/o CC & RE
Waltz Charles N 3/27/1862 9/24/1868 w/o L & M
Waltz Gusta A 6/5/1874 10/11/1875 d/o L & M
Weirich Franklin 11/19/1823 6/16/1855  
Wilson Henry 3/28/1819 2/2/1898  
Wilson Mary E 8/5/1826 2/14/1896 w/o Henry
Winkleblack Malissa H 12/25/1850 2/3/1853  
Wojcik Mimi Ann  1986  
[blank] Elmer    



[HOME]   [ABOUT US]   [BLOG]   [BOARD OF DIRECTORS]   [CHAPTERS OF IGS]   [CIVIL WAR SOCIETY]
[CONFERENCE]   [CONTACT US]   [COUNTY GENEALOGISTS]   [EVENTS]   [MEMBERSHIP]
[MEMBERS ONLY - DATABASES] [PROJECTS]   [PUBLICATIONS]   [QUERIES]   [RESEARCH]   [SEMINAR]
[SHOP IGS]   [SITE INDEX]   [TERRITORIAL GUARD SOCIETY]


© 2017 Indiana Genealogical Society

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, IN 46852-0507