Indiana - Crossroads To Your Past! Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Ft. Wayne IN 46852-0507
Twitter logo Twitter   Facebook logo Facebook   Blogging logo Blog

Sign up for our FREE monthly e-mail alert

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46852-0507

HOME | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | EVENTS | MEMBERSHIP | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | RESEARCH | SITE INDEX DATABASES (FREE & MEMBERS-ONLY)
Members Only >> County Records >> FREE Databases

Index of Hooper King Cemetery, Noble County, Indiana

Read by Jim Cox & Penny Baughman North

Driving directions: From Fort Wayne, take State Road 3 North east to County Road 100 South and turn left. Go south on County Road 900 East and turn right. Take the first right.

ABBREVIATIONS USED:
ch/o = child of
d/o = daughter of
h/o = husband of
s/o = son of
w/o = wife of

Last Name First Name Birth Death Inscriptions and Notes
Anderson Ella (Larson) 1897 1984  
Anderson Infant    
Anderson James Alexander 10/27/1850 3/13/1908  
Anderson James Howard 1912 2005  
Anderson James Nickolas "Nick" 1886 1967  
Anderson Jane (Cooley) 1/19/1817 8/17/1859 w/o Thomas A
Anderson John G 6/26/1859 8/23/1859 s/o TA & J
Anderson Loretta M (Pfleidner) 1913 1983  
Anderson Nichalos Allen 8/9/1969 6/16/1970  
Anderson Orpha Leona (Beckley) 1889 1934  
Anderson Susannah (Monger) 1/31/1856 10/31/1919 w/o James A
Anderson Thomas Armor 4/14/1813 2/12/1882  
Beckley James McClure 1848 1915  
Beckley Lodema E (Kelly) 1846 1933 w/o James M
Beckley Wilson M 1884 1918  
Beveridge Abigail  2/12/1872  
Beveridge William 1789 5/10/1874  
Billings James Monroe 11/14/1835 11/7/1865  
Billings James Monroe 1835 1902  
Billings John C 12/26/1800 5/13/1857  
Billings Mary A 1841 1921  
Brindley Amos 2/12/1819 7/10/1847  
Brindley George 12/13/1844 7/13/1854  
Brindley Mary E 1/29/1847 6/15/1847 d/o Amos & Betsy
Broughton Everett W 1859 1942  
Broughton Florence (Lemmon) 1863 1922  
Buehrer Alvin 1898 1929  
Buehrer Goldie O 1914 1977  
Buehrer Martin 1875 1966  
Buehrer Sarah A (Klopfenstein) 1878 1960  
Butts Phyllis C (McCoy) 1920 2004  
Butts Robert E 1916   
Cadwell John 9/5/1848 8/10/1849 s/o E & S
Cadwell Sarah 1840 12/18/1859 w/o Edward - DAR Records
Christlieb Bessie M (Addis) 1895 1979  
Christlieb Frank 1892 1968  
Christlieb George 1870 1926  
Christlieb Lucy Marie (Anderson) 1914 2008  
Christlieb Martha Jane (Huff) 1858 1932  
Christlieb Milton W 1915 2001  
Christlieb Ocie 1876 1938  
Christlieb Paul A 1930   
Christlieb Richard L 9/18/1935 3/30/1968  
Christlieb Sharon E 1932   
Christlieb William J 1850 1920  
Clary Amelia (Spurrier) 3/8/1787 5/8/1851 w/o Nathaniel
Clary Nathaniel 9/30/1784 9/26/1851  
Cleland David 1900 1955  
Cleland William John 1883 1955  
Cluggish Paul W 1904 1979  
Coil A Bruce 1914 1986  
Coil Edith (Richards) 1915 1992  
Collins Imogene (King) 11/5/1854 2/29/1888 w/o John Jr
Colvin Albert M 3/28/1923 4/27/2004  
Cramer Hiram C 11/19/1819 3/27/1865  
Cramer Hiram C 7/6/1859 3/16/1861 s/o H & F
Deck George F 1874 1951  
DeHoff Ocie May (Whan) 1866 1933  
DeHoff Orlando Burnie 1857 1912  
DeWitt Abraham 1909 1992  
DeWitt Dennis A 1960 1975  
DeWitt Doris M (Norwalt) 1937 1983  
DeWitt Earl 1906 1987  
DeWitt Florence M (Pickard) 1916 1989  
DeWitt Kalynn M 4/3/1964 4/3/1964  
DeWitt Margaret (Freeman) 1907 1973  
DeWitt Martha J 12/18/1932 10/17/2004  
Dolan Catherine M 1920 1983  
Dolan Ella B 1877 1969  
Dolan Infant 4/26/1899 4/26/1899 s/o RM & Ella
Dolan Lewis M 1903 1978  
Dolan Russell M 1876 1910  
Fisk Eliza 1844 8/2/1853 d/o F & E
Fisk Eliza (Beswick) 1802 9/25/1861 w/o Fredrick
Fisk Erastus 1830 12/6/1861  
Fisk Fredrick A 5/27/1800 4/26/1894  
Fisk George 8/1/1842 1/1/1862  
Fisk George B  9/9/1864 s/o H & S
Fisk Henrietta 1846 4/25/1849 d/o F & E
Fisk James A 1842 1920  
Fisk Mackson 1840 11/15/1861  
Fisk Mary Jane (Lobdell) 1839 1904 w/o James A
Foltz Jeffery Lynn 8/8/1958 12/23/2009 SP4 US Army-Korea
Fulks Anna A 1862 1948  
Fulks Blanch M (Smith) 1874 1960  
Fulks Ella Mae (Henney) 1886 1958  
Fulks Forrest    
Fulks Frankie 1897 1897 s/o JB & IB
Fulks Glade E 1917 1917 s/o JE & EM
Fulks Harrison 1825 1907  
Fulks Ida Bell (Renkenberger) 1860 1914 w/o James B
Fulks Ida May 1877 1914  
Fulks J Ervin 1866 1945  
Fulks James B 1856 1940  
Fulks Lodisky (Watt) 1826 1906 w/o Harrison
Fulks Milton O 1858 1940  
Fulks Nina Natalie 1904 1908  
Fulks Plympton 1861 1930  
Fulks Thomas M 1864 1945  
Fulks Vesa May 1886 1907  
Gadomski Marguerita E 5/29/1917 6/13/2006  
Gienger Edna (Christlieb) 1901 1988 w/o Walter John - Married 53 yrs
Gienger Paul D 1924 2002  
Gienger Walter John 1901 1976  
Good Edna 1891 1942  
Good James Leroy 7/10/1930  IN PVT Airservice
Good John 1864 1955  
Good Mary E (Bratton) 1844 1912 w/o MJ
Good Melvin 1866 1876  
Good Michael J 1835 1902  
Good Michael M 6/24/1866 10/31/1876 s/o MJ & ME DAR Records
Good Nettie (Renkenberger) 1865 1946  
Good Tilly 1896 1948  
Gump Edward 1868 1933  
Gump Flossie 1898 1899  
Gump Orpha 1871 1942  
Gump Ruth 1907 1907  
Hadley June Pauline (Leiter) 6/3/1924 3/15/2011 w/o Vaughan - Married 5-21-1954
Hadley Vaughan Alva 5/27/1922 4/22/2004  
Haines Bernard K 1929   
Haines Mary A (Smith) 9/17/1813 9/17/1887 w/o Samuel P
Haines Samuel P 11/10/1810 8/10/1889  
Haines Wilson 1/1/1844 3/25/1865 s/o G & A
Hains Albert L 10/16/1832 7/3/1855 s/o SP & M
Hains George C 1/18/1845 2/5/1849 s/o SP & M
Hains Loruma J 9/14/1842 11/4/1844 d/o SP & M
Hanlon Benjamin 9/3/1815 4/16/1827  
Hanlon Frank 1866 1925  
Hanlon James 1823 1889  
Hanlon James W 1869 1881 s/o James & Mary
Hanlon Jane 1870 1957 w/o Frank
Hanlon Mary 1829 1901 w/o James
Hanlon Mary 3/22/1785 4/24/1859 w/o John no stone
Hanlon William J 1863 1864 s/o James & Mary
Harding Mathius 1/18/1843 10/12/1864  
Hardy Joan E 1936  w/o Roger L - Married 5-14-1955
Hardy Roger L 1932 2006  
Heath Adelbert H 6/19/1867 7/21/1867 s/o OB & JA
Heath Clarrie D 6/25/1870 12/13/1870 d/o OB & JA
Heath Ida M 8/8/1865 11/19/1865 d/o OB & JA
Heath Jenetta 9/12/1846 6/12/1871 w/o OB
Hendricks Sarah 7/2/1795 5/8/1861 w/o William
Hendricks William G 4/8/1791 12/26/1871  
Henry Caroline E (Hunter) 1836 1916 w/o John Wesley
Henry Cornelia E (Roginson) 7/8/1849 4/6/1918 w/o Robert S
Henry Estella E 1869 1892 d/o JW & CE
Henry Eva 10/18/1869 2/11/1892 d/o JW & CE
Henry Infant 1860 1860 s/o JW & CE
Henry John 4/22/1802 6/15/1874  
Henry John Wesley 1833 1913  
Henry Joshua S 8/13/1862 9/20/11870 s/o JW & CE
Henry Mary 7/8/1805 10/29/1882  
Henry Robert S 3/9/1840 8/11/1898  
Henry William H 10/8/1867 3/9/1868 s/o JW & CE
Hill Ann Janet 1840 1848 d/o MI & RA DAR Records
Hill Noah I 3/18/1815 2/4/1862  
Hindenlang Fern E (Gump) 1903 1993  
Hindenlang William Burley 1890 1975  
Hooper Frank L 1877 1954  
Hooper George 1849 1926 s/o William & Susan
Hooper Harriet E (Wykel) 1880 1964  
Hooper Jane E (King) 1833 1923 w/o JS
Hooper John 12/26/1777 5/4/1862  
Hooper John S 1835 1926  
Hooper Susan (Springer) 1808 1881 w/o William
Hooper William 1803 1883  
Jones Arthur E 1938 1971  
Kelham Emma J (Lobdell) 7/10/1858 3/22/1941 w/o Thomas
Kelham Fred T 10/5/1887 10/5/1909  
Kelham James W 1886 1962  
Kelham John C 3/30/1894 12/6/1918  
Kelham Lulu E (Beckley) 1881 1981  
Kelham Thomas 4/5/1853 10/16/1931  
Kelly Carl E 1918 1986  
Kelly Edythe V 1921 2000 w/o Carl E - Married 10-13-1939
Kelly Floyd A 3/28/1912 6/20/1978  
Kelly Nellie J 1896 1972  
Kelly Pearl R 11/11/1912 12/27/1977  
King Catharine 1834 1907 w/o Ira M
King Catharine (Low) 5/4/1803 12/14/1883 w/o Hiram
King Frances A (Mumford) 11/10/1836 110/9/1864 w/o Hiram L
King Herbert H 6/16/1860 10/21/1884  
King Hiram 7/13/1799 4/16/1866  
King Hiram L 10/2/1826 10/21/1907  
King Ira M 1828 1904  
King Jane (Perry) 5/8/1834 7/24/1860 w/o Ira M
King John Calvin 1837 1858  
King Lillie C 1867 1917  
King Milton Elmer 3/1/1864 7/2/1872 s/o Ira M & Catharine
King Oliver Perry 1831 1848  
Klinger Marie Velma (Pfleidner) 1919 1998  
Klinger Walter W 1919 1997  
Kostielney Emma J 1930 2008  
Kostielney Laura B (Fulks) 1898 1988  
Kostielney Martin F 1896 1980  
Kostielney Vaughn L 1926   
Landgraff Daisy A (Hossinger) 1888 1969  
Landgraff Dale J 1914 1971  
Landgraff Don 1887 1950  
Landgraff Z Marie (Wagner) 1915 2005  
Leiter A Lorene 1912 1984  
Leiter Abraham 1857 1948  
Leiter Clarence S 1883 1976  
Leiter Eathen G 1915 1969  
Leiter Elmina E (Christlieb) 1856 1915 w/o Abraham
Leiter F Marie 1898 1924  
Leiter Glen H 1907 1995  
Leiter John L 1894 1974  
Leiter Laura A (Mallon) 1907 1996  
Leiter Pearl Edith (Wood) 1886 1981  
Leohorat [blank] 1915 1975  
Lewis Jack Marlow 1926 1926  
Lobdell Deidamia (Potter)'Damie" 1849 1921 w/o John W
Lobdell John W 1840 1921  
Lobdell Riley    
Lobdell Ruby    
Lobdell Sarah J 2/2/1832 5/6/1880 w/o LA
McCorkle Calvin Merritt 1891 1965  
McCorkle Mable Blanche (Frederick) 1899 1978  
McCorkle Margaret Lucille (Richards) 12/24/1920 2/5/2010  
McCorkle Ralph Frederick 9/12/1919 3/9/1992 SSgt US Marine Corps
McCoy Chauncey 1894 1982  
McCoy Gerald A 1917 1988  
McCoy Larry D 1940 2006  
McCoy Lisa A 1961   
McCoy Mildred M (Bryant) 1920 2007  
McCoy Richard C 1924 1971  
McCoy Virgie B (DeHoff) 1898 2000  
McCoy Waunieta M 1929   
Miles George W 4/18/1852 8/18/1853 s/o JW & IM DAR Records
Miles Lucy 5/12/1846 8/21/1853 d/o JW & IM DAR Records
Mills Jean E 1945 1998  
Mills Wesley T 1932 2010  
Miner Oce Matilda 9/18/1858 7/26/1859 d/o Milo & Abigail
Mitchell Joseph 8/10/1816 5/16/1881  
Mitchell Mary 4/22/1831 3/20/1853  
Mitchell Susanna 1835 1865  
Pauley Kay A 1944   
Pauley Ronald J 1944 2005  
Pennel Ann (Clary) 3/8/1821 1/21/1881 w/o Jonathan
Pennel Celia Ann 10/6/1850 9/13/1859 d/o J & A
Pennel Charles Henry 12/2/1852 2/16/1869 s/o J & A
Pennel Infant 12/3/1891 12/3/1891 s/o William & Lucinda
Pennel Jonathan 4/8/1816 12/19/1852  
Pennel Lucinda J (Smith) 1855 1935 w/o William L
Pennel William L 1848 1936  
Perlich Alice 1896 1959  
Perlich Walter E 1898 1970  
Pfleidner Eva Mae 1926 1992  
Pfleidner Lillie A (Yarian) 1889 1979  
Pfleidner R T 1887 1976  
Pfleidner Raymond Arthur 1924 1996  
Pippenger Dorothy M 1926   
Pippenger Halcyon Edith (Broughton) 1901 1928  
Pippenger Max M 1923 1979  
Potter Bertie W  12/13/1883 d/o JW & MA
Potter Beverly A (Hindenlang) 11/30/1935 7/15/2000  
Potter Boyden 3/28/1851 9/26/1851 s/o N & H
Potter Elizabeth C 6/14/1844 10/24/1845 d/o N & H
Potter Henrietta (Allen) 12/8/1825 12/28/1889 w/o Noah
Potter Ivan L 3/20/1931   
Potter Mary Ann 2/6/1855 8/14/1856 d/o N & H
Potter Noah W 1/12/1821 3/2/1857  
Potter Sarah M 7/18/1845 11/24/1845 d/o N & H
Renkenberger Clarence A 1896 1994  
Renkenberger Cleo Mae (Hossinger) 1892 1968  
Renkenberger Elaine 8/13/1941  w/o Ronald - Married 8-30-1959
Renkenberger Ethel V (McCoy) 1912 1990  
Renkenberger Free Dell 1862 1916  
Renkenberger Grover C 1884 1967  
Renkenberger James Defores 1857 1860 s/o JB & J
Renkenberger Jennie B (Lock) 1875 1958 w/o Free Dell
Renkenberger John B 1831 1909  
Renkenberger John H 1892 1981  
Renkenberger L Bernice 1900 1987  
Renkenberger Lydia 1828 1912 w/o John B
Renkenberger Mary B (Eckels) 1862 1903 w/o Thomas C
Renkenberger Maude M (Pfleidner) 1884 1966  
Renkenberger Merle R 1911 1993  
Renkenberger Paul Revere 1896 1898  
Renkenberger Phyllis V (Tulley) 9/28/1927 10/26/1990  
Renkenberger Robert "Bobby" 7/7/1925 10/4/2001  
Renkenberger Ronald 9/17/1939   
Renkenberger Thomas C 1851 1922  
Rhodes Alice (Longsworth) 1880 1914 w/o Henry
Rhodes Henry Hezikiah 1873 1954  
Rhodes Robert `1912 1913  
Richards Margie 1918 1995  
Richards William Austin 1915 1980  
Robertson Wava R 12/1/1913 7/15/2003  
Rowney Herbert 1885 1967  
Rumfell William A 2/1/1850 8/19/1853 s/o E & E
Russell Carrie E (Leiter) 9/14/1915 4/5/1996  
Russell Daniel J 10/17/1949   
Russell Doris A 4/17/1949 3/12/1995  
Russell Walter D 5/19/1912 8/16/1979  
Sadler Bessie A (Leiter) 1891 1986  
Sadler George 1894 1985  
Schuman Hal M 1929   
Schuman Louise Velma (Pfleidner) 1934 2011  
Schutt Allie 1853 1853 d/o T & H
Schutt Donald 1886 1922  
Schutt Hannah (Gifford) 4/10/1819 7/21/1864 w/o Thomas
Schutt Hannah E 4/7/1853 9/27/1862 d/o T & H
Schutt Jane (Inman) 1840 1912 w/o Thomas
Schutt Rosy A 5/22/1864 12/25/1864 d/o T & H
Schutt Thomas 1817 1899  
Schutt Thomas F 12/10/1854 9/22/1862 s/o T & H
Schutt Wesley 1850 1850 s/o T & H
Secor Lydia 3/15/1830 4/23/1861 w/o Henry DAR Records
Seely Carolyn K 2/22/1954   
Seely John A 9/7/1943 8/8/2004  
Shambaugh Anna C (Henry) 1876 1910 w/o EE
Sheets Allison C 1868 1952  
Sheets Benjamin 1828 1915  
Sheets Catharine (Renkenberger) 1829 1907 w/o Benjamin
Sheets Clarisa 9/6/1860 9/4/1863 d/o B & C
Sheets Gleen 1895 1902 s/o AC & MM
Sheets Maude M 1874 1925  
Smart Delores 1939 2008  
Smith Aberham L 1860 1929  
Smith Amelia A 2/21/1854 9/1/1865 d/o SE & M
Smith Angeline 11/30/1832 5/1/1874 w/o William V
Smith Jonathan M 1857 1924  
Smith Mary (Bucher) 4/2/1833 11/1/1919 w/o Samuel E
Smith Rufus S 1801 9/11/1848  
Smith Samuel E 5/18/1829 5/5/1894  
Smith Sarah E 6/1/1859 1863  
Smith Stephen 7/21/1862 4/13/1885  
Smith Velmah M 1899 1913  
Smith William 7/13/1869 1870  
Sparkman James Vernon 11/12/1960 10/27/1980  
Sparkman Lee Jr 4/11/1952 12/3/1987  
Sparkman Lee Sr 1/14/1933 2/14/2006  
Sparkman Zella M (Slone) 6/1/1931 11/19/1999 w/o Lee - Married 4-27-1951
Stotts Charles 1891 1913  
Stotts John R 1862 1951  
Stotts Laura L (Jones) 1862 1939  
Tarlton Albert 5/30/1889 9/18/1904  
Tarlton Cora E 1/23/1878 8/17/1879  
Tarlton Elnora 11/18/1885 12/17/1903  
Tarlton James 1856 1933  
Tarlton Rosetta (Grocock) 1863 1934  
Thomas Keith A 3/12/1933   
Thomas Norma J 9/2/1934  w/o Thomas - Married 9-6-1952
Thompson Ada Marie (Poinsett) 1920 1996  
Thompson Wayne E 1919 2004  
Truelove Ann (Walster) 1792 1866 w/o Thomas
Truelove Katie J 1858 1933  
Truelove Mary (Beveridge) 1823 1907 w/o Robert S
Truelove Robert 1819 1864  
Truelove William R 1853 1936  
Turner John 3/14/1862 9/7/1862 s/o Noah & Elizabeth
Tyler James A 8/20/1935 3/19/1986  
Tyler Linda M 9/24/1939  w/o James A - Married 10-7-1967
VanFerson John 2/22/1818 12/20/1889  
VanFerson Ruth (Clary) 11/7/1819 2/12/1902 w/o John
VanPherson Eliza R 1/23/1859 7/18/1865 d/o John & Ruth
Vendrick Carl 8/5/1897 9/3/1967 IN PVT Batt C 150th Fld Arty - World War I
Vendrick Maude A 1896 1963  
Vice Janet E 7/5/1934 6/24/2007  
Vice Renea 5/30/1958   
Vice Terry N 9/21/1955 7/22/2002  
Vice Thomas Wayne 11/6/1934 12/14/2011  
Whan Anna E (Veazey) 1860 1908 w/o Edwin R
Whan Edwin R 1861 1951  
Whan John F 1858 1934  
Whan Mary (Strouss) 12/29/1827 10/29/1896 w/o William
Whan Mary Anna 1894 1918  
Whan William 11/14/1822 1/4/1913  
Whan William J 4/23/1855 8/6/1856 s/o William & Mary
Whitford Gertrude M (Plourde) 1926 2002  
Whitford Jack F 1924 2004  
Whonsetler Carol E 1941  w/o Tommy L - Married 10-27-1962
Whonsetler Charles Luther 1884 1962  
Whonsetler Craig A 12/11/1953 3/8/2001  
Whonsetler Dwight L 1/11/1921 1/11/1921  
Whonsetler Edith V 1933   
Whonsetler Joseph N 1934 1997  
Whonsetler Kenneth Charles 1908 1993  
Whonsetler Mary A 9/24/1936  w/o Max M - Married 8-14-1953
Whonsetler Mary Etta (Yarian) 1886 1966  
Whonsetler Mary J (Simon) 1911 2002  
Whonsetler Max M 6/3/1936   
Whonsetler Merlin L 1910 2002  
Whonsetler Pamala J 4/12/1952   
Whonsetler Ruth E (Worman) 1912 1996  
Whonsetler Tommy L 1934 1989  
Whonsetter Kenneth Dan 1936 2012  
Williams Giles H 11/3/1823 6/12/1871  
Wisel Henry 3/4/1875 5/13/1875 s/o A & E
Wright Amanda 1/29/1808 5/19/1871 w/o O
Wright Arvilla J 9/4/1859 8/3/1861 d/o R & SA
Wright Jothan 8/25/1842 9/14/1869  
Wright Oliver 9/9/1799 12/6/1866  
Yanuszeski Richard S 1930   
Yanuszeski Virginia L 1929   
Yoquelet Evelyn M (Christlieb) 1924 1999  
Yoquelet Infant 1945 1945  
Yoquelet Melvin E Sr 1925 1997  
Zellers Alda (Kelham) 1880 1965  



[HOME]   [ABOUT US]   [BLOG]   [BOARD OF DIRECTORS]   [CHAPTERS OF IGS]   [CIVIL WAR SOCIETY]
[CONFERENCE]   [CONTACT US]   [COUNTY GENEALOGISTS]   [EVENTS]   [MEMBERSHIP]
[MEMBERS ONLY - DATABASES] [PROJECTS]   [PUBLICATIONS]   [QUERIES]   [RESEARCH]   [SEMINAR]
[SHOP IGS]   [SITE INDEX]   [TERRITORIAL GUARD SOCIETY]


© 2017 Indiana Genealogical Society

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, IN 46852-0507