Indiana - Crossroads To Your Past! Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Ft. Wayne IN 46852-0507
Twitter logo Twitter   Facebook logo Facebook   Blogging logo Blog

Sign up for our FREE monthly e-mail alert

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46852-0507

HOME | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | EVENTS | MEMBERSHIP | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | RESEARCH | SITE INDEX DATABASES (FREE & MEMBERS-ONLY)
Members Only >> County Records >> FREE Databases

Index of Rehoboth Cemetery, Noble County, Indiana

Read by Jim Cox & Penny Baughman North

Rehoboth Cemetery is at the corner of County Road 125 North and County Road 275 East.

Driving directions: Take State Road 3 North to State Road 8, and turn left. Go to County Road 300 East and turn left. Go to County Road 125 North and turn right.

ABBREVIATIONS USED:
ch/o = child of
d/o = daughter of
h/o = husband of
s/o = son of
w/o = wife of

Last Name First Name Birth Death Inscriptions and Notes
Amarello Mary    
Amspaugh Ulissis G 3/29/1867 4/14/1871 s/o EJ & MA
Anspaugh Absalom 1828 1905  
Anspaugh Elizabeth (Gilchriest) 1828 1905 w/o Absalom
Anspaugh Janette L 1/8/1862 12/12/1862 d/o J & HM
Anspaugh L Capitola 9/2/1860 8/25/1862 d/o H & N
Anspaugh Sarah 12/29/1802 3/3/1867 w/o David
Baird Edna Belle 7/23/1891 3/24/1939  
Baird Lucy (Zigler) 1862 1924 w/o Samuel M
Baird Samuel M 1859 1947  
Baker D S 8/22/1827 11/8/1859  
Baker Henry W 1859 12/8/1859 s/o DS & S
Baker Sarah 5/28/1833 11/23/1859 w/o DS
Berkes Keith 11/20/1970 11/20/1970  
Berkes Kevin 11/20/1970 11/20/1970  
Besecker Charles C 1860 1926  
Besecker Delila Alice (Easterday) 1862 1941  
Bishop Annie (Cheer) 1869 1949  
Brock Galen G 6/24/1928 9/24/2007  
Brock Laurabelle M 10/20/1925   
Brown Vera W (Bower) 1906 1985  
Bryant Alpha Bernice 1900 1943  
Bryant Harley D 1882 1952  
Burroughs Burt 4/28/1866 8/20/1868 s/o J & C
Burt Elizabeth 12/11/1824 3/14/1874 w/o Arba
Bushong Infant 1902 1902 s/o T & O
Call Gilbert "Dean" 4/26/1935   
Call Shirley A (Herendeen) 10/7/1936 6/26/2008 w/o Gilbert - Married 12-12-1954
Campbell Marion J 5/10/1929 9/26/2010  
Childers Bill Ray 2/5/1952 11/8/2006  
Childs Ambrose 10/17/1804 4/22/1869  
Childs Margaret 1809 9/15/1868 w/o Ambrose
Childs Mary A 10/11/1840 12/18/1871 d/o A & M
Clemens Anna 1790 4/4/1856 w/o John
Clemens Effa 1/2/1874 1/7/1875 d/o HC & E
Clemens George W 10/1/1858 1/3/1861  
Clemens John 8/13/1815 1/13/1868  
Clemens Lucinda 5/8/1832 8/12/1859 w/o John R
Clemens Luke N 10/7/1808 11/28/1892  
Clemens Margaret Ann 10/3/1843 7/4/1850 d/o J & J
Clemens Mary 10/18/1823 5/18/1842 d/o LN & S
Clemens Sarah A 5/27/1817 4/26/1903 w/o Luke N
Coburn Amel 4/15/1923 3/20/2012  
Coburn Bee 1/31/1913 4/8/1990  
Combs Chaney Warner 3/3/2003 3/6/2003  
Conley Sherry Lynn 12/7/1956 3/11/2011  
Copeland Dewey V    
Cox Amy (Gayheart) 1/15/1898 11/28/1973  
Cox Charlie 2/21/1930 4/9/2011  
Cox Patton 6/15/1897 12/23/1970  
Cox Roseann K 11/4/1932 6/30/1978  
DeCamp Bernard 1900 1983  
Decamp Elizabeth (Easterday) 1829 1907 w/o Samuel M
Decamp Ervin 1897 1960  
Decamp Infant 8/26/1891 8/26/1891 d/o MO & M
Decamp Lucille (Addis) 1900 1995 w/o Ervin - Married 8-7-1919
Decamp Mary A (Campbell) 1863 1938  
Decamp Melancthon O 1851 1923  
Decamp Samuel Beryl 1900 1979  
Decamp Samuel M 1826 1899  
Decamp Sarah E 9/14/1858 3/30/1910  
DeCamp Veulah L (Scheurich) 1904 1992  
Decamp Wilda C (Huntsman) 1903 1963  
Decamp William L 10/26/1861 7/24/1932  
Dillon Clark 1/21/1871 7/31/1872 s/o JQA & L
Dreibelbis Dale 1907 1981  
Dreibelbis Elizabeth (Trittipo) 1909 1997  
Dreibelbis Glade V 1919 1964  
Dreibelbis Jessie M (Strong) 1879 1962  
Dreibelbis Orian O 1866 1946  
Dreibelbis Thurlow J 1879 1937  
Easly Jacob 7/23/1820 11/22/1893  
Easly Margaretta 1854 1909  
Easly Martha 1856 1909  
Easly Mary(Oster) 11/22/1826 10/23/1895 w/o Jacob
Easterday Alma 1868 1940  
Easterday Anna M 6/18/1797 5/2/1876 w/o George
Easterday Catharine (Engle) 8/15/1838 2/28/1921 w/o William
Easterday George 11/15/1806 2/28/1886  
Easterday John 10/28/1827 7/11/1869  
Easterday William 12/21/1833 3/28/1904  
Engle Adam 1836 1928  
Engle Alta M 1917 1995  
Engle Amos 1855 1905  
Engle Carl C 1885 1958  
Engle Dale 1916 1931  
Engle Della (Faux) 1863 1917  
Engle Edna 1890 1949  
Engle Elden E 1881 1969  
Engle Fannie B (Smith) 1886 1961  
Engle George W 1862 1925  
Engle Jack Lee 1937 1958  
Engle John W 1856 1933  
Engle Mahala (Prouty) 1841 1912 w/o Adam
Engle Mary A (Keller) 1860 1946 w/o Amos
Engle Myra Jane (Pennel) 1881 1957  
Engle Ray P 1914 1999  
Engle Roy 1888 1963  
Engle Ruth L 2/14/1918 10/2/1921  
Engle Samuel 7/1/1826 12/7/1897  
Engle Susanah (Sigler) 12/25/1828 3/18/1904 w/o Samuel
Enos Sarah E (Keets) 1847 1924 w/o WL
Enos William L 1840 1900 Co B 178th Ohio Inf
Favorite Amy B 1869 1961  
Field Timothy 1875 1960  
Fisher Clarisa 1/23/1802 3/3/1861 s/o Joseph
Forker Scott D 1958 1958 w/o RH & D
Foster Anna H 6/13/1871 12/15/1906 w/o Frank W
Foster Frank W 10/11/1867   
Frederick Amanda (Favinger) 1830 1903 w/o John
Frederick John 1827 1911  
Frederick Mary J 5/5/1862 3/30/1864 d/o J & A
Freeman Elizabeth J (Prouty) 1832 1901 w/o Everson
Freeman Ernest 2/11/1855 1/28/1858 s/o DM & S
Freeman Everson S 1831 1893  
Freeman Thad 1872 1896  
Freshour Noah 1881 1959  
Fugate Arvil 5/1/1930 10/25/1991  
Fugate David W 1/26/1975 5/24/1992  
Fugate Ellen (Fitzpatrick) 6/29/1907 6/25/1996  
Fugate Lora (Campbell) 9/10/1931 2/8/2009  
Fugate Sandra 1951 2011  
Fugate Thomas 3/28/1899 4/13/1981  
Geiger Nancy E 8/14/1850 7/11/1871 w/o John
Geiger William H 1871 1871  
Gentry Thuren R 7/1/1921 8/19/1995  
Gillenwater Cora A (Miller) 1889 1980  
Gillenwater Galen A 1928 2010  
Gillenwater Mary V 1932 1974 w/o Galen A
Gillenwater Sherman 1887 1978  
Ginger Lew 1930 1930  
Girolami Elizabeth Marie (Cox) 3/30/1925   
Girolami Louis Jon 4/16/1922 5/8/2000  
Glass Ina (Engle) 1868 1945  
Glass John S 1863 1942  
Goen Fern T (Cox) 1932 1993 w/o Harvey; w/o Galen Gillenwater - Married 4-5-1975
Goen Harvey E 5/25/1921 4/13/1973 PFC US Army - World War II
Gordon Beverly 10/25/1945 6/17/2008  
Graham Mary A 3/2/1827 5/19/1865 w/o AW
Grawcock Neva E (Hunt) 1912 1965  
Grawcock Robert A 1949 1986  
Grawcock William S 1909 2002  
Gray Catharine 1853 1922  
Gray James O 1852 1944  
Guthrie Emma (Zigler) 1873 1942  
Guthrie George 1871 1947  
Guthrie Infant 1/26/1884 1/26/1884 d/o John & Ann
Guthrie Velma 1898 1988  
Hart A Wayne 11/9/1934   
Hart Alice W (Jacquay) 1930 1991  
Hart Arlene L 8/2/1939  w/o A Wayne - Married 12-21-1957
Hart Clela B 1912 1995  
Hart Dustin M 1/20/1980 12/20/1980  
Hart Fearon B 1906 1978  
Hart Franklin L A 3/22/1928 2/13/1998  
Hart Greg L 1/22/1952 12/25/2001  
Hart James Lee Allen 6/3/1967 7/20/2008  
Hart Jeannine 1956  w/o William - Married 10-22-1988
Hart Luann 10/3/1954  w/o Frank - Married 9-29-1984
Hart Ryan J 9/18/1987 2/7/2008  
Hart William 1958   
Hart William M Sr 1932 2008  
Hassel Edward G 1906 1977  
Hassel Elsie E 1907 1995  
Hastings Inez 1898 1981  
Hastings Warren 1904 1988  
Hauck Andrew 7/12/1797 1/24/1879  
Haviland Jimmy 1/19/1949 7/11/1970 IN Pvt US Army - Vietnam
Herendeen Garry D 8/13/1915 3/2/1998  
Herendeen Mary K 2/6/1918 3/13/1995 w/o Garry D - Married 6-15-1935
Hiatt Alvin A 1856 1947  
Hiatt Beatrice V 1886 1951  
Hiatt Carna L 1900 1969  
Hiatt Elbie J 1883 1961  
Hiatt Iva V 1900 1993  
Hiatt Joseph W 4/22/1909 2/22/1962 IN PFC 1520 Srv Comm Unit - World War II
Hiatt Martha A 1862 1939  
Hill Amber Marie 8/2/1985 8/2/1985  
Hines Dorn Jennings 1/22/1896 1/13/1898 s/o WT & EE
Hines Eva 1867 1932  
Hines Filena (Frederick) 1856 1907 w/o Wilson
Hines Wilbert T 1864 1932  
Hines Wilson 1853 1939  
Hjalmerson Fred O 1881 1920  
Hjalmerson Hattie O 1874 1965 w/o Fred O
Hoffman Elmer 1903 1914 s/o G & N
Hoffman Forrest W 1/15/1937 1/25/1937  
Hoffman George W 1879 1950  
Hoffman Lawrence B 7/22/1883 5/29/1887 s/o James & Mary
Hoffman Nannie C (Wright) 1880 1927  
Horton Doris 1926 2009  
Jaquay Arnold W 8/20/1957 8/20/1957  
Jaquay Betty A 1930  w/o Samuel - Married 7-28-1950
Jaquay Eldrid 1902 1902  
Jaquay Elvia 1894 1964  
Jaquay Gertrude E (Field) 1878 1928  
Jaquay Herby 1876 1936  
Jaquay Juanita J "June" 1918 1995  
Jaquay Leone L (Rimmel) 1896 1967  
Jaquay Rolland W 1900 1978  
Jaquay Samuel H 11/18/1951 11/18/1951  
Jaquay Samuel H 1928   
Jaquay Thelma (Hathaway) 1907 2005  
Johnson Ollie 1881 1920  
Keller Anna (Secrist) 2/19/1829 3/12/1894 w/o Washington
Keller Franklin 1854 1927  
Keller George Washington 5/17/1826 11/8/1908  
Keller Jennie 1860 1917  
Keller John Calvin 4/17/1848 1/31/1906  
Keller Mary E 11/25/1848 8/15/1921 w/o John C
Keller Myrtie May 1879 1887  
Kirkpatrick Alice 10/17/1859 4/20/1868  
Kirkpatrick Alonzo   Co D 13th IN Inf
Kirkpatrick Barbara J 4/29/1939  w/o George L - Married 9-6-1954
Kirkpatrick Earl J 1890 1965  
Kirkpatrick Edward Carl 1922 1922  
Kirkpatrick Elbert John 1866 1953  
Kirkpatrick Elizabeth (Fogle) 5/9/1834 8/5/1892 w/o A
Kirkpatrick Eva C (Easterday) 1841 1919 w/o Henry W
Kirkpatrick Florence Mae (Radian) 1893 1972 w/o Earl J - Married 10-7-1915
Kirkpatrick George L 11/19/1933   
Kirkpatrick George S 9/22/1866 2/14/1868  
Kirkpatrick Henry W 1840 1920  
Kirkpatrick Ida Anna (Fuller) 1869 1947  
Kirkpatrick John Glenn    
Knight Muriel E 1894 1972  
Konkle Juanita M (Reese) 8/21/1913 12/10/1994  
Konkle Wilbur G 3/25/1920 7/12/2006  
Krieger Frances 1897 1991  
Krieger Milo J 1883 1969  
Kutcher Alvira V 3/3/1858 8/3/1860 d/o J & CA
Kutcher Jacob 10/7/1822 1/22/1877  
Landers Donald D   no stone
Laughlin Mary E 9/2/1843 11/6/1854 d/o T & E
McClelland Alverdia (DeCamp) 1885 1920 w/o Pirl
McClelland Pirl 1895 1920  
McDague Arthur Eugene 1898 1947  
McDague Bertha A (Lock) 1876 1953  
McDague Peter O 1872 1952  
McDonald Charles L "Chick" 12/7/1918 11/21/1987 SSgt US Army - World War II
McDonald Evelyn L 1922 2004 w/o Charles L - Married 5-15-1941
McKrill Archie 1887 1960  
McKrill Mary 1865 1939  
McKrill Perry 1862 1937  
McMahan Clarisa (Prouty) 1839 1904 w/o James L
McMahan Gregg 1863 1864 s/o JL & C
McMahan James L 1838 1889  
McMahan Tammie 1869 1941  
McMahan Wayne 1865 1899  
Melvin Hattie   funeral home marker
Melvin Homer 1904 1952  
Melvin VanAlton 3/2/1938 2/11/1994 EM3 US Navy
Melvin Vera 1914 1995  
Miller Anneliza 11/22/1850 5/13/1910  
Miller Donald E 1920 2000  
Miller Ellen 1926   
Miller Floyd LaVon 1921   
Miller Gertrude "Becky" (Jaquay) 1922 1983  
Miller Janet E 1940  w/o Rex - Married 9-23-1959
Miller Rex L 1940   
Monroe W F 9/16/1817 1/4/1862  
Moree E Luella (Leitch) Dreibelbis 2/22/1887 8/23/1973 w/o B Moree - Married 1941
Morrison George    
Myers Marty 10/30/1955 12/8/1955  
Neal Christine M 10/11/1964 10/11/1964  
Neal Donna I 1913 1995  
Neal Glenn 1892 1930  
Neal Lesta 1892 1989  
Nicodemus Ira F 1910 1976  
Nicodemus Letha M (Zigler) 1908 1986  
Oliver Vernon 9/4/1890 1/21/1892 s/o S & M
Oliver William E 4/8/1874 9/1/1875 s/o SJ & MA
Parker Veda A (Guthrie) 1901 1925  
Parker Vienna E 1854 1941  
Parker William L 1853 1940  
Patrick Aster 1914 1972  
Patrick Clara 1920   
Portner Margaret C (Williams) 7/2/1820 8/8/1855 d/o Francis & Mary(Williams)
Prouty Cullen D 1890 1939  
Prouty Della E 1863 1936  
Prouty Edward 1851 1866  
Prouty Elizabeth  8/9/1851 w/o G
Prouty Homer 1865 1867  
Prouty Infant 1/10/1861 1/10/1861 s/o Orange & Susannah
Prouty Infant 3/30/1850 4/1/1850 s/o Orange & Susannah
Prouty Lydia 12/14/1848 2/27/1882  
Prouty Mary 12/14/1804 5/20/1867  
Prouty Mary K 1899 1964  
Prouty Orange 1830 1867  
Prouty Phebe 1858 1877  
Prouty Rodrick 2/15/1797 3/31/1861  
Prouty Susanna (Haney) 1830 1915 w/o Orange
Prouty Willard O 1862 1923  
Prouty William 7/13/1844 3/30/1866 s/o G & E
Prouty William C 1849 8/21/1860 s/o S & S
Rawles Kim Renee 6/18/1964 6/18/1964 d/o Karen & Roger
Rearick Catharine 5/1/1821 6/3/1881 w/o Simon
Rearick Elizabeth 12/21/1861 9/18/1864 d/o S & C
Reed Malissa A 2/13/1858 8/7/1860 d/o Samuel & Sarah
Reese Ralph D 2/15/1910 4/22/1980  
Rensch Almira (Keller) 8/16/1849 5/25/1914 w/o Henry
Rensch Henry 11/12/1846 7/31/1904  
Rickard Ellen 1849 1935  
Rider Nathaniel H 10/4/1838 6/25/1889  
Rinesmith Devillo 11/9/1857 9/12/1859  
Rodian Charles G 1844 1927  
Rodian Mary E 1850 1942  
Rogers Lophena May 5/8/1880 8/27/1928  
Romine Edith M 1922   
Romine Harry C 1894 1940  
Romine Leo E 1918 1979  
Romine Vera M 1894 1965  
Rouch Gerald J 9/24/1925 4/5/1997 Corp US Marine Corps - World War II & Korea
Rouch Marjorie A (Wentworth) 6/20/1929 2/3/2000  
Scheurich Emanuel C 1872 1940  
Scheurich Martha R (Truelove) 1875 1957  
Schumacher Donna L (Zigler) 1917  d/o Mary & Emry
Shambaugh Henry 12/7/1830 7/2/1897  
Shambaugh Margaret (McKinley) 6/2/1834 9/23/1907 w/o Henry
Simmons Birtie 5/21/1884 12/12/1884 s/o G & C
Simmons Irena 8/21/1861 4/6/1862 d/o AB & M
Simmons Jesse 10/3/1819 1/28/1895  
Simmons Margret 1/10/1822 4/18/1877 w/o Abijah
Smith Annie (Wilson) 1856 1924 w/o Samuel T
Smith Infant 7/28/1898 7/28/1898 s/o W & L
Smith Samuel T 1847 1929  
Snyder Charley H 1859 1940  
Snyder Lulu O (Dreibelbis) 1870 1959  
Spencer David E 5/22/1949 5/2/1994  
Spencer Karen L 6/20/1952   
Squier Ralph D 12/7/1861 7/28/1862 s/o TJ & A
Stahlhut Lisa K (Wilson) 8/1/1956 4/24/1988 d/o Walter & Fern
Stanley Alma E 11/8/1854 5/14/1886 w/o J Frank
Stanley Clara G 1868 1956  
Stanley Emma 1/30/1873 1/30/1873 d/o AJ & M
Stanley Emmit 1/30/1873 1/30/1873 s/o AJ & M
Stanley Fronia 4/26/1898 2/12/1899  
Stanley Infant 3/1/1884 3/1/1884 s/o JF & AE
Stanley J Frank 1849 1934  
Stanley Lavern A 7/14/1873 11/6/1873 d/o AJ & M
Stanley Martha J 5/31/1879 8/2/1879 w/o AJ
Steffey Mary E 1934 1986  
Steffey William W 1926   
Summers Leonard E "Barney" 1905 1981  
Summers Ruth L 1905 1981  
Summers Thomas E 1929 1986  
Thuma Roseann Mary 8/11/1859 9/2/1859 d/o Wm & M
True Alta I  1/14/1866 d/o Wm & Maria
True Margaret J  12/11/1866 d/o Wm & Maria
True Mary E 10/6/1859 10/30/1859 d/o Wm & Maria
Trumbull Eliza Ann 1852 1931  
Trumbull Ivo D 1895 1965  
Trumbull Moses M 1847 1926  
Wilson David F 1869 1922  
Wilson Fay L 1935   
Wilson Franklin Jr 1931 1966  
Wilson Imo Jean 1930   
Wilson Nancy Lee 1949 1950  
Wilson Walter O 1933 1974  
Workman Lovina   d/o J & A
Zigler Alfred 3/24/1871 4/3/1871 s/o G & EA
Zigler Catharine 1796 5/27/1868  
Zigler Delmore 2/24/1855 10/11/1881  
Zigler Eliza Ann   w/o Gideon
Zigler Emry 1873 1959  
Zigler Gideon 12/21/1825 9/23/1890  
Zigler Harvey 2/7/1869 10/28/1870 s/o G & EA
Zigler Hazel M    
Zigler James D 8/30/1859 4/13/1928  
Zigler James R    
Zigler Malinda 3/6/1794 8/27/1878  
Zigler Mary E 1886 1965  
Zigler May 11/30/1868 4/5/1907 w/o James D
Zigler Robert L    
Zigler Russell M 1914 1914 s/o Mary & Emry
Zumbrun Maydene O 1910 2007  
Zumbrun Obra V 1905 1997  



[HOME]   [ABOUT US]   [BLOG]   [BOARD OF DIRECTORS]   [CHAPTERS OF IGS]   [CIVIL WAR SOCIETY]
[CONFERENCE]   [CONTACT US]   [COUNTY GENEALOGISTS]   [EVENTS]   [MEMBERSHIP]
[MEMBERS ONLY - DATABASES] [PROJECTS]   [PUBLICATIONS]   [QUERIES]   [RESEARCH]   [SEMINAR]
[SHOP IGS]   [SITE INDEX]   [TERRITORIAL GUARD SOCIETY]


© 2017 Indiana Genealogical Society

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, IN 46852-0507