Indiana - Crossroads To Your Past! Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Ft. Wayne IN 46852-0507
Twitter logo Twitter   Facebook logo Facebook   Blogging logo Blog

Sign up for our FREE monthly e-mail alert

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46852-0507

HOME | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | EVENTS | MEMBERSHIP | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | RESEARCH | SITE INDEX DATABASES (FREE & MEMBERS-ONLY)
Members Only >> County Records >> FREE Databases

Index of Sacred Heart Cemetery, Noble County, Indiana

Read by Penny Baughman North & Jim Cox - 2011

Sacred Heart Cemetery is on the west side of County Road 900E, 3/10 mile south of County Road 200N, west of Avilla. From Fort Wayne, take State Road 3 north to Avilla. Turn left onto Main St. (County Road 200N) and go through town to County Road 900E. Turn right and go 3/10 mile. The cemetery is on the left.

ABBREVIATIONS USED:
ch/o = child of
d/o = daughter of
h/o = husband of
s/o = son of
w/o = wife of

Last Name First Name Birth Death Inscriptions and Notes
AbbinkBernardine10/20/1851 8/15/1928  
AbelJoseph Rev1861 1935  
AdamsElla1864 1938  
AdamsSalome1853 1902  
AdelmannFrank1822 1905  
AhlersM Leona (Sister)1882 1960  
AllenAnna1860 1947  
AndolinaM Dolorita (Sister)1909 12/10/2002 OSF
AndrusFrancis1858 1920  
AnselVictoria1847 1907  
AshM Arnoldine (Sister)1933 1998  
BartlettRosetta1860 1953  
BenderEuphimia1855 1935  
BergLouise1862 1953  
BeurenAnton1848 1924  
BeurenCarl1852 1920  
BeurenJacob1844 1923  
BilgerigAndrew1835 1917  
BischlerM Pia (Sister)1835 1923  
BlasenTheodore1850 1935  
BoiteuxEugenie1833 1913  
BradyJohn1856 1905  
BrennerMary Louise1910 1989  
BrennerWilliam Jr1916 1978  
BrettBridget Mary (Sister)1915 1/16/2003  
BrownJohn1851 1938  
BrownJohn1878 1957  
BryantCecilia10/3/1883 10/31/1939  
BubeClara1826 1916  
BuechlerM Bertranda (Sister)1877 1961  
BusamJoseph1835 1912  
BuychukMary M1888 1958  
CallahanMichael1839 1929  
CareyCatharina1834 1908  
CarrilloM Inez( Sister)1914 2003  
ChristlePatrick1880 1954 World War I
CollinsMary1863 1949  
ConallyJulia1831 1904  
CookAnthony1861 1948  
CookeMary1851 1943  
CordeM Miranda (Sister)1928 2008  
CoutureEmery1863 1937  
CramerJulia1870 1954  
CraneFrank1861 1948  
CrimminsMargaret1859 1937  
CummingsDennis1871 1951  
DaylerGertrude1820 1910  
DeckM Lucia (Sister)1839 1904  
DelahauntyWilliam1810 1902  
DickMary Robertine (Sister)1909 2001  
DiederichAnthony1910 1976  
DuffyJames1857 1936  
EberhardElizabeth1863 1945  
EbertLudwig1830 1905  
EnglemanMary Bernard (Sister)1/28/1909 9/27/2009 OSF
EnnisMichael1863 1934  
ErnstTheresia1827 1906  
ExtonMinnie1875 1963  
FayBrigitta1832 1921  
FecherAnton1840 1918  
FechtlerM Martina (Sister)1865 1933  
FerringerCaroline1858 1939  
FlachM Beda (Sister)1870 1911  
FlavinPatrick1833 1905  
FlierlBarbara1862 1947  
FrainMary Ann1858 1947  
FreistrofferM Rosa (Sister)1861 1921  
FrischbierAnna1865 1944  
FurcliffeAlice M1856 1942 w/o Charles W
FurcliffeCharles W1856 1938  
GeggisM Philberta (Sister)1882 1957  
GerardotAlbert J1882 1952  
GeronoElizabeth A1878 1969  
GlasserFrank1810 1902  
GohraBerta Marie (Sister)1908 2001  
GrosskopfM Marina (Sister)1874 1942  
GuetheJoseph1854 1931  
HaggertyTimothy Paul11/17/1887 11/20/1955 Ca Pvt Battery A 346 Fld Arty - World War I
HainesPeter1867 1951  
HanleyTheresa J1900 1981  
HassettMary1847 1931  
HavlicheckJosephine1872 1948  
HerberM Alma Joseph (Sister)1911 2003 OSF
HermanCarol (Sister)1938 2004  
HerresMary1864 1933  
HerronJames Scott9/20/1861 9/18/1939  
HiezFreda1897 1954  
HoffnerAnthony1859 1939  
HoganJoseph1848 1936  
HoranElizabeth1847 1929  
HughesMary E1886 1980  
JacobyJohn1857 1915  
JoergerM Magdalena (Sister)11/24/1865 8/24/1939  
JoergerRudolph1840 1914  
KavanaughThomas1862 1936  
KellyMike1857 1945  
KempkerFrances M1889 1956  
KishMary1895 1984  
KlaiberPauline1870 1951  
KnuppenM Isabella (Sister)1870 1954  
KoesterM Albina (Sister)1881 1950  
KonrathM Euphemia (Sister)1866 1947  
KonstEuphemia1865 1937  
KroegerM Fulgentia (Sister)1879 1904  
KroemerHilda Marie (Sister)1906 2008  
KuhlmanElizabeth1864 1946  
KupferschmiedM Aegedia (Sister)1879 1959  
LafountainFlora1860 1937  
LangenbahnAnna1860 1939  
LempinsJoseph1885 1945  
LewandowskiJoseph1859 1945 World War I
LeyM Edwardine (Sister)1923 1/27/1999 OSF - Superior General
LeyesAnna1866 1930  
LichkoMary Terese (Sister)1916 2006  
LinseFrank1855 1930  
LipenskyMarie1905 1976  
LorenzM Michalina (Sister)1875 1904  
LutzM Edith (Sister)1881 1954  
MaierJohn A1858 1936  
MaierM Ignatia (Sister)1862 1938  
McDonaldRoseanna1840 1930  
McGlynnJames T1842 1914  
McSweeneyDaniel1867 1947  
MetzgerM Zita (Sister)1899 1972  
MeuwisJohn1864 1954  
MeyerMarie (Sister)1918 2005  
MillerLewis1829 1915  
MillerPeter1835 1918  
MohrbacherJoseph1851 1935  
MoltRita M1906 1980  
MonnotLouis9/13/1854 12/27/1941  
MooneyPatrick1874 1953  
MuellerM Regina (Sister)1/10/1866 5/3/1917  
MuellerWilhelma1835 1906  
MurrayMargaret1859 1943  
NackwegijigM Alberta (Sister)1862 1903  
NiblockJohn1828 1918  
NixLeona M1908 1988  
OberhauserJacob6/21/1859 4/3/1940  
OberhauserSarah1859 1943  
ODonnellJohn1828 1901  
OMallyAnna1864 1960  
OReillyBriged1856 1947  
OrthNickolas1836 1919  
OsfeldM Donata (Sister)1887 1958  
OssoforthBernard1846 1930  
PalmerJ W1852 1933  
PalmerJoseph1866 1939  
PattersonGlenn Marvin11/21/1883 4/20/1941  
PattonJohn1870 1944  
PeltierJoseph1858 1936  
PhilippsenGeorge1885 1976  
PusateriJosephine1902 1983  
PytelStanley 1957  
QueerAnthony1885 1933  
RadkeJohn1848 1934  
RathmannM Asteria (Sister)1896 1966  
ReichartFrancisco1823 1911  
RiesAntonette1835 1902  
RogeyLilia1825 1904  
RorickClem A1879 1952  
RoseM J1841 1926  
RosenbauerElizabeth1869 1940  
RoweFrances1863 1951  
RufHumilitas (Sister)1882 1935  
RyanAlbert1873 1959  
SauerTheresia1841 1917  
ScanlonJohn1860 1938  
SchallJohn1858 1936  
SchenerMargaret1826 1923  
SchmidtM Emerentia (Sister)1875 1967  
SchnepfJacob1893 1980  
SchnepfVeronica1894 1956  
SchuchartFred1850 1938  
SchutzJohann5/3/1831 8/2/1908  
SchwellerM Helena (Sister)1853 1903  
SellmanHenry1822 1916  
ShoelichBarbara1832 1909  
SigristM Philippa (Sister)1871 1942  
SirovyJoseph1849 1929  
SmithJohn1890 1960  
SpelmanMarie Edythe1851 1929  
SprauerM Gabriela (Sister)1869 1968  
StarkKatherine1860 1936  
SteckleyPeter1834 1900  
StiefelDaniel1834 1904  
StilhM Pelagia (Sister)1870 1949  
StreitMichael1863 1956  
SuffelFred1869 1934  
SwolekM Camilla (Sister)1922 2005  
SwolekM Stephanie (Sister)1918   
TimmJulia1858 1946  
TothMary Edna (Sister)1913 2009  
TottenJulia Ann1/14/1870 9/1/1941  
TottenThomas E1869 1952  
UartFlorence1891 1952  
UtasJoseph (Rev)1/1/1889 9/17/1963  
WaldmanCharles1836 1902  
WehowskyJulias1829 1909  
WehrleAdolph1860 1926  
WeigelMatthias1859 1946  
WellingElizabeth1881 1976  
WengerJoseph1842 1912  
WenningerAgnes1831 1936  
WetoskeyJoseph M1888 1965  
WetoskeyMagdalena1855 1940  
WetoskeyStephen A 3/20/1937 Pvt 1st 137 Fld Arty 28th Div - World War I
WhitmanMargaret1851 1933  
WilkinsonJames1871 1960  
WilliamsElizabeth1854 1937  
WinkelM Aegidia (Sister)1881 1904  
WittemannEdmunda (Sister)1879 1904  
WohlirtJulius J1859 1940  
WoodruffMalissa1848 1937  
WoodworthJames1868 1934  
WrightJohanna1864 1952  
YobstDorothy1878 1926  



[HOME]   [ABOUT US]   [BLOG]   [BOARD OF DIRECTORS]   [CHAPTERS OF IGS]   [CIVIL WAR SOCIETY]
[CONFERENCE]   [CONTACT US]   [COUNTY GENEALOGISTS]   [EVENTS]   [MEMBERSHIP]
[MEMBERS ONLY - DATABASES] [PROJECTS]   [PUBLICATIONS]   [QUERIES]   [RESEARCH]   [SEMINAR]
[SHOP IGS]   [SITE INDEX]   [TERRITORIAL GUARD SOCIETY]


© 2017 Indiana Genealogical Society

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, IN 46852-0507