Indiana - Crossroads To Your Past! Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Ft. Wayne IN 46852-0507
Twitter logo Twitter   Facebook logo Facebook   Blogging logo Blog

Sign up for our FREE monthly e-mail alert

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46852-0507

HOME | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | EVENTS | MEMBERSHIP | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | RESEARCH | SITE INDEX DATABASES (FREE & MEMBERS-ONLY)
Members Only >> County Records >> FREE Databases

Index of Old Cemetery, Wayne Township, Noble County, Indiana

Read by Jim Cox & Penny Baughman North

Old Cemetery is behind Quick Tanks at Krueger Street in Kendallville. Take Highway 3 to Kendallville, then turn right onto Highway 6 - Krueger is at the first light (turn left). This cemetery was reclaimed by the Francis Dingman chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) in 1933. While many stones are missing, lying on the ground and hard to read, the cemetery is well kept and stones are being repaired.

The original reading was done by the DAR in the 1930's. Their information was used when no stone could be found.

ABBREVIATIONS USED:
ch/o = child of
d/o = daughter of
h/o = husband of
s/o = son of
w/o = wife of

Last Name First Name Birth Death Inscriptions and Notes
Anderson Frances 4/4/1796 2/8/1881 w/o J
Anderson Martha 12/1/1843 7/13/1863 w/o Z
Anderson Rosa 2/4/1863 5/25/1863 d/o X & M
Anderson Umbetta 11/25/1866 12/4/1881 d/o J no stone
Bashford Jerome G 8/8/1835 1/11/1858  
Becker Maria Catherine 9/5/1794 7/23/1859 no stone
Berry Daniel 2/22/1842 9/28/1843 s/o J & M
Bigler Mary A 10/15/1835 12/3/1863 w/o John no stone
Bixler Amos 3/18/1835 11/11/1836 s/o N & E
Bixler Daniel 1/12/1859 2/17/1872 s/o DD & M
Bixler David 2/26/1803 6/2/1872  
Bixler Eli 6/5/1831 8/4/1855 s/o D & E no stone
Bixler Eliza (Beagle) 5/12/1807 6/15/1887 w/o Nicholas
Bixler Elizabeth 11/6/1848 9/14/1851 d/o D & E no stone
Bixler Elizabeth (Bricke) 5/6/1771 9/9/1852 w/o John
Bixler Emanuel 10/6/1855 7/18/1861 s/o AW & E
Bixler James H 1/1/1859 6/12/1860 s/o DD & M no stone
Bixler John 1/14/1769 10/10/1842  
Bixler Lucy 5/24/1838 3/4/1839 d/o N & E
Bixler Maria G 6/19/1848 4/28/1856 d/o AW & E no stone
Bixler Nicholas 1806 9/19/1870  
Bixler Rebecca 10/19/1840 11/1/1845 d/o N & E
Bixler Robert B 3/7/1844 3/20/1850 s/o N & E
Bloomfield Amos   Co I 129 IN INF
Bloomfield Cornelius 11/15/1813 11/11/1862  
Bloomfield Elizabeth 8/20/1785 9/29/1860 w/o Skinner
Bloomfield Isabel 7/23/1815 9/30/1872 w/o JM no stone
Bloomfield Isabell 7/23/1821 9/30/1872 w/o R
Bloomfield Skinner 1776 7/20/1851  
Bloomfield Susannah (Brumbaugh) 12/17/1826 4/19/1899  
Bly Charlotte W 3/27/1853 9/2/1854 d/o GW & L no stone
Bly Edwin J   s/o AW & L no stone
Boggs Melvin H   Co B 152 IN INF
Bosworth Nelva M 7/25/1857 10/23/1863 d/o J & FN
Brant Carie 2/22/1863 1/22/1866 d/o DD & MJ
Brant Mary J 8/7/1844 11/7/1871 w/o DD
Broach George 6/1/1863 7/13/1863 s/o P & I no stone
Broach Jane (Orr) 11/24/1821 5/29/1859 w/o Thomas no stone
Brown Benjamin 2/2/1837 1/25/1861 no stone
Brown Joseph 1779 3/2/1852 no stone
Brown Unknown 11/29/1801 5/29/1839 w/o Joseph
Busler Joseph 3/13/1816 4/21/1860 no stone
Cadwell Delcena 11/14/1833 11/22/1856 w/o A no stone
Carothers Elisabeth A M 4/23/1817 11/19/1854 w/o Henry
Carothers Henry P 5/12/1802 10/16/1871  
Carothers Willie 7/13/1862 7/25/1864 s/o RW & MA
Childs Joseph 8/4/1809 3/27/1862 no stone
Childs Mary 1/3/1815 1/23/1875 w/o Joseph no stone
Cole Mollie 4/2/1857 3/2/1860 d/o ED & Delilah no stone
Couts Franklin 10/5/1864 5/16/1866  
Couts Joseph 4/30/1812 3/5/1874  
Couts Viola 1851 8/10/1871 w/o Jacob
Craig Annie 1788 2/19/1884 w/o A
Craig Archibald 1792 9/5/1867  
Craig Joseph W 1829 1/9/1864  
Crowfoot James 4/11/1790 1/22/1840  
Crowfoot Sally (Trowbridge) 11/13/1792 10/7/1838 w/o James
Crowfoot Sally A 12/12/1819 11/27/1838 d/o James & Sally
Cummens Henry W 7/16/1846 2/22/1878  
Daniel John W 2/20/1848 6/23/1871 no stone
Deuel J L   Corp Co D 14 IN INF
Devoe Ann Eliza (Longyear) 3/23/1824 9/17/1858 w/o Benjamin H
Diggins Alice R 1853 11/29/1854 d/o GW & E no stone
Diggins George W 6/5/1823 3/3/1868  
Diggins Harrietta 11/3/1835 3/13/1855 d/o Luke & Silence
Diggins Perry 3/25/1855 9/25/1857 s/o GW & E no stone
Diggins William E 2/28/1813 2/9/1854  
Dodge Chauncy 9/17/1813 11/21/1863  
Drake Neddie J 4/24/1858 2/26/1862 s/o JL & SF no stone
Duerr Christian 3/1/1856 8/28/1865 s/o C & F
Duerr Wilhelmina 9/7/1822 10/13/1871 w/o C
Dull Edmond 6/24/1830 9/3/1862  
Engle Caroline L 2/17/1855 4/16/1857 d/o G & LE no stone
Engle Franke G 1/31/1857 6/18/1857 s/o G & L no stone
Engle Sarah W 9/15/1864 8/6/1865 d/o G & LE no stone
Evalsizer John 4/19/1803 4/9/1867  
Finch Adaline 2/17/1861 9/15/1865 d/o J & E
Finch Amanda 1842 9/26/1845 d/o J & E no stone
Frahm Dorothea 9/24/1823 6/6/1859  
Frederick Harry M 1877 1878 s/o WF & Dora
Friend David 3/31/1844 7/27/1863 s/o James
Friend Jacob 1/27/1836 10/27/1853 s/o J & S no stone
Friend Sarah E 3/11/1802 10/11/1854 w/o J no stone
Gault Cameron C 4/16/1850 10/4/1851 s/o G & MJ no stone
Gault William T 2/19/1851 7/10/1857 s/o George & MJ no stone
Gellman A G   no stone 33y1m2d
Geyb Franklin 7/27/1849 7/6/1850 s/o J & R
Gilbert Rilla 2/1/1870 4/25/1871 d/o WC & M no stone
Gillespie Blanche 12/2/1877 8/17/1878 d/o J & M
Gorrell Harry 11/17/1872 3/2/1874 s/o JM & MD
Gradon Delilah 11/22/1820 4/26/1849 w/o Israel
Gradon Elizabeth 5/12/1785 4/1/1857 w/o J no stone
Gradon Joseph 7/12/1778 3/3/1852  
Gradon Martha   no stone
Green Alson  2/24/1882 LT Woodworth's Co NY Miltia Inf War of 1812
Green Catherine 2/11/1791 4/22/1866 w/o Alson
Grubb Hannah 4/17/1795 10/4/1854 w/o Henry
Grubb Henry 8/15/1785 9/9/1868  
Grubb Ruben 4/4/1836 8/24/1857  
Grubb Willie A 7/9/1860 4/20/1861 s/o JH
Hall Timothy D 6/18/1820 1/21/1881  
Haller Hiram 8/2/1853 10/10/1854 s/o D & E
Haller James M 4/17/1859 5/17/1862 s/o D & E
Haller Mary M  8/9/1856 d/o D & E
Haller Nancy 8/3/1853 8/6/1856 d/o D & E
Hammel John W 2/18/1849 6/23/1871  
Harris Sarah Frances 10/20/1825 5/22/1853 w/o Henry no stone
Haskins Hannah 1/1/1829 5/12/1858  
Hathaway Ruinda (Iddings) 10/28/1834 10/28/1857 w/o Sullivan
Haynes David 1799 1877  
Haynes Delmont R 1848 1871  
Hill Ella 9/12/1839 8/3/1872 w/o NH no stone
Hill Phidelia 4/13/1819 11/5/1861 w/o NH
Hill Ugo Volsky 12/31/1869 4/24/1873 s/o NH & E no stone
Homsher May 4/10/1860 5/6/1860 d/o JB & BF no stone
Hovey Amos Darius 12/13/1827 10/23/1857 s/o J & M
Howe Fredrick A 6/10/1856 10/21/1856 s/o FD & M
Howe Mary 4/11/1846 9/26/1866 w/o FD
Hutchinson Joseph   Co B 88 IN INF
Hutchinson Joseph A 11/8/1862 11/8/1862 s/o JH
Hutchinson L Alice  3/14/1838 d/o JH & L
Hutchinson Lovina 1827 5/5/1851 w/o JH
Iddings Alice E 10/30/1859 4/1/1864 d/o W & H
Jackman Allie 6/25/1863 10/14/1864 d/o J & G no stone
Jackman Ida 10/14/1864 10/14/1864 d/o J & G no stone
Jackman Susannah 3/21/1832 11/4/1851 w/o Hudson
Johnson Adline   no dates
Johnson Ambrose E 9/30/1830 1/1/1865 Lieut. Co F 30 IN INF
Johnson Robert   no dates
Johnson Silas W 1845 7/24/1864 Co B 129 IN INF
Jourdan Mary C 5/14/1817 5/24/1871 w/o WP
Jourdan William P 10/6/1818 2/25/1879  
Knight Margaret H 1825 12/31/1855 w/o James
Kram George 12/5/1842 12/5/1842 s/o HC
Lash Elizabeth 5/3/1811 2/5/1866 w/o Philip no stone
Lewis Eliza B 8/14/1884 2/19/1891  
Lillie Electa M 11/28/1853 11/3/1854 d/o BF & Orilla no stone
Lillie Electa M 1799 4/25/1853 w/o Zebina
Marshall Sophronia (Forshey) 1819 1878 w/o William
Marshall William 1814 1889  
Martin Ann (Summers) 1831 1886 w/o Samuel
Martin Garstine  11/13/1856 no stone
Martin Samuel 1821 1900  
McCollyer Frank M 1838 1877  
McDuffee Ellen A 12/30/1853 4/1/1857 d/o Charles & Ellen
McDuffee Mary F 4/8/1864 9/19/1865 d/o CL & EA
McGregor Martha F (Baker) 10/16/1846 6/16/1866 w/o RP
Minot Mary 1788 8/25/1857 w/o James
Minot Samuel 1813 8/31/1857  
Moom Charles E 12/23/1862 3/17/1864 s/o P & LM no stone
Mott Matthew W 7/11/1825 5/22/1861  
Myers Oliver P 7/22/1866 9/6/1867 s/o Isaac & A no stone
Myers Samuel 1/4/1859 2/26/1861 s/o Isaac & Abigail no stone
Norton Rufus   Co E 5th OH INF
Orr George B 4/17/1860 7/15/1861 s/o E & R
Orr Ida 4/12/1868 1/2/1869 d/o Edward & Rachel
Orr Johnny 3/26/1861 5/7/1862 s/o E & R
Orr Melville 4/18/1852 12/1/1855 s/o E & R
Ottman John 1784 4/25/1855 no stone
Ottman John 6/2/1791 9/18/1853 no stone
Ottman Louisa M (Field) 8/19/1837 1/18/1862 w/o Jacob
Rendel Harriet S 4/10/1857 11/10/1857 d/o Wm & S no stone
Rice Alfred 1806 11/25/1848  
Rice Amos 4/6/1831 4/21/1858  
Robison Eliza 1793 3/7/1867  
Rodgers Angeline L 2/24/1848 1/1/1850 d/o GW & EB
Ross Caroline (Bidwell) 3/18/1817 4/8/1861 w/o Ruben
Ross Phebe R 1847 3/13/1856 d/o R & C
Ross Ruben 1816 11/26/1855  
Sawyer Abraham 1850 1851 s/o ST & E
Sawyer Admiral 3/21/1825 8/21/1856  
Sawyer Asgas 1835 9/16/1846 s/o ST & E no stone
Sawyer Charlotte 1849 1850 d/o ST & E
Sawyer Eliza 2/7/1810 5/23/1860 w/o Stephen T
Sawyer Elizabeth 1/11/1866 9/3/1867 d/o J & M
Sawyer Emaline 8/4/1841 4/4/1844 d/o ST & E
Sawyer Homer D 6/5/1846 6/23/1846 s/o J & M no stone
Sawyer Infant   s/o ST & E no stone
Sawyer Infant   d/o ST & E
Sawyer Jackson 5/10/1825 3/21/1881  
Sawyer Jacob L 4/21/1863 6/4/1863 s/o John & Margaret
Sawyer James P 9/28/1853 9/11/1854 s/o A & E
Sawyer John 1783 12/29/1845  
Sawyer Mary 4/10/1864 7/16/1865 d/o J & C no stone
Sawyer Sarah E 12/24/1830 9/18/1857  
Sawyer Sharlott 3/22/1790 12/27/1878 w/o John
Sawyer Stephen Jackson 2/11/1857 10/11/1857 s/o JW & M
Sawyer Stephen T 8/28/1812 9/4/1871  
Schaelow Johann J 12/12/1854 10/14/1857 s/o L & C
Schmock Johanna M 8/22/1861 9/7/1862 no stone
Schneider A R Sophie 2/2/1859 8/8/1861 d/o R & AB
Schuman Johnie 8/22/1861 9/7/1882  
Shaffer James W 8/14/1864 9/9/1865 s/o J & S no stone
Sheffer Marilla A (Waldron) 1/13/1855 5/29/1884 w/o Clark
Sheffer Maryetta 3/27/1868 11/17/1870 d/o BR & CE no stone
Sherman R G 9/24/1830 10/26/1863  
Sherman Solomon B 1/20/1802 11/24/1844  
Shook Metta Virtus 12/13/1874 9/19/1875 d/o P & ML
Smith Sylvester J 12/13/1853 10/5/1854 s/o JN & LC
Springer Harry D 5/19/1871 9/6/1876 s/o I & H no stone
Springer Perry H 8/18/1876 1/18/1877 s/o I & H no stone
Taber Almira 11/4/1851 7/23/1865 d/o H & MJ
Trowbridge Anne Eliza (Wilson) 1/16/1833 4/10/1865 w/o WH no stone
Trowbridge Herbert F 10/5/1860 9/29/1861 s/o WH & A no stone
Tryon Mary D 11/26/1854 8/25/1855 d/o H & I no stone
VanHorn J W 3/9/1854 1/20/1860 no stone
Waldo Herman   Corp Co C 142 IN INF
Weaver Mary E (Wright) 6/16/1840 4/17/1866 w/o Simon
Welch Twins 5/23/1854 5/23/1854 no stone
Weston Josiah S 4/23/1855 12/1/1857 s/o William S & Esther A
Weston Mary (Barnum) 6/28/1779 7/11/1850 w/o Nathan
White J W   Serg Co D 15 Brig
Wible Susana 10/31/1797 3/9/1870 w/o Wm
Wible William 1/7/1797 5/7/1870  
Wilble William B 10/31/1836 12/6/1853 s/o W & S
Williams Hiram E 6/8/1837 7/29/1867  
Willis Mary 3/30/1797 10/30/1870  
Wilson Ellen M 6/15/1841 9/27/1865 w/o JM
Wilson Jesse 3/17/1807 8/1/1862 no stone
Wort Margaret (Craig) 1820 11/20/1877 no stone
Wortinger John 11/1/1808 7/19/1843  
Yoder Olive A 3/29/1839 3/4/1864 no stone
Zahnter Emma T 7/31/1855 10/28/1873 w/o Charles
Zahnter Infant   1 day no dates
[blank] Bertie   no stone
[blank] Elly   no stone
[blank] Jackey   no stone
[blank] James M   no stone 11y11m19d
[blank] Leillice   no stone
[blank] [blank] 8/17/1832 4/4/1865 no stone



[HOME]   [ABOUT US]   [BLOG]   [BOARD OF DIRECTORS]   [CHAPTERS OF IGS]   [CIVIL WAR SOCIETY]
[CONFERENCE]   [CONTACT US]   [COUNTY GENEALOGISTS]   [EVENTS]   [MEMBERSHIP]
[MEMBERS ONLY - DATABASES] [PROJECTS]   [PUBLICATIONS]   [QUERIES]   [RESEARCH]   [SEMINAR]
[SHOP IGS]   [SITE INDEX]   [TERRITORIAL GUARD SOCIETY]


© 2017 Indiana Genealogical Society

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, IN 46852-0507