Indiana - Crossroads To Your Past! Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Ft. Wayne IN 46852-0507
Twitter logo Twitter   Facebook logo Facebook   Blogging logo Blog

Sign up for our FREE monthly e-mail alert

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46852-0507

HOME | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | EVENTS | MEMBERSHIP | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | RESEARCH | SITE INDEX DATABASES (FREE & MEMBERS-ONLY)
Members Only >> County Records >> FREE Databases

Index to Will Books for Owen County, Indiana (1872-1897)

Submitted by Randi Richardson

ABOUT THIS DATABASE: This is an index to the entries in Will Book 3 (which covers 12 March 1872 through 21 December 1886) and Will Book 4 (which covers 22 December 1886 through 24 July 1897). These will books are stored in the basement of the Owen County courthouse and are not easily accessible; however, they have been microfilmed and that microfilm is available at the Indiana State Library, and can also be ordered through FamilySearch.

BACKGROUND: After a will is made and the person who made the will dies, the document is taken to court to be proven. The will, and proof of the will, is then transcribed into a will book and the originals are filed in a packet. The packets are in the Owen County archives and not readily accessible; however, many of the wills from these will packets have been made into digital images and these images are available for purchase on a DVD titled Owen County Wills. It remains to be seen whether or not ALL the packets which correspond to the entries in the will books have been located and digitized. For this reason, the entries from the will books have been indexed separately in this database.

In 2015, the DVD was purchased for $25 from the Owen County Public Library. According to information provided in November 2015 by the librarian associated with the Indiana Room, there is some question whether or not copies of the DVD will remain available for purchase and the Owen County Historical and Genealogical Society who made the DVD available is now largely inactive.

Last Name First Name Date of
Will
Will
Proved
Will Book Page(s) Remarks
Adams Joseph 1876 1876 3 53  
Agee Thomas 1869 1893 4 246, 248-249 Not in book index
Agee Thomas 1887 1888 4 40-41  
Allen David 1838  3 134 No proof document
Allen Thomas W. 1889 1889 4 110-111  
Allison Mary Ellen 1881  4 178 See also Probate Order Bk 13, p. 136
Allison Noah 1877 1878 3 88  
Alverson Thomas  1881 3 130 Will noted but not dated
Alverson Wesley 1887 1891 4 138-140, 142  
Anderson Eli 1875 1877 3 49  
Anderson Fielding J. 1895 1895 4 350, 353-353  
Anderson Harriet 1886 1887 4 7-8  
Arney Solomon 1895 1895 4 342-343  
Auten Abraham 1888 1892 4 212-213, 216  
Baker Joseph 1863 1883 3 174-175  
Ball Joseph 1875 1879 3 105  
Barker Mary 1881 1883 3 162-163  
Barnes Eliza 1891 1892 4 232-233  
Barnes William L. 1895 1897 4 414-415  
Bartholomew Edward 1866 1882 3 155-157  
Bartlett James C. 1884 1889 4 106, 108-109  
Barton Reuben 1883 1883 3 172-173  
Barton Susan  1886 4 1-2, 4  
Beach John 1883 1886 3 208-209  
Beatty O. P. 1894 1894 4 294-295  
Beem Richard N. 1882 1890 4 116-117  
Belles Joshua T. 1896 1896 4 378, 380, 382  
Benjamin Permelia 1892 1895 4 348-349  
Bertin Abraham 1872 1872 3 2 Name difficult to read
Bickerton Mary Barbara 1883 1883 3 176-177  
Black John R. 1869 1892 4 224-225  
Blair Amos R. 1883 1883 3 169-170  
Blair James 1864 1873 3 21  
Boling Emily 1873 1873 3 15  
Boling Lewis 1868 1873 3 27-28  
Bomler John J. 1883 1888 4 48-49  
Booth Levi R. 1880 1880 3 127-129  
Bowman John 1873 1874 3 35 Includes codicil
Brammer Joseph H. 1863 1878 3 87 Identified wife as Frances; census records suggest spelling of surname is Bramer/Brammer; in will document is looks like Brommer
Brazelton Jane 1878 1880 3 106, 108  
Brown Eliza 1887 1889 4 78-79  
Brown Sally 1890 1893 4 242-243  
Brown William 1889 1893 4 238-239, 330-331 A duplicate record
Burger John 1882 1882 3 149  
Burk John, Sr. 1885 1885 3 195-196  
Burket Grazilla 1874 1874 3 34  
Burris George W. 1879 1881 3 113-114 Includes codicil
Buskirk Catherine 1894 1894 4 318, 320-321  
Carpenter Hiram H. 1892 1893 4 234-235  
Carson William 1886 1889 4 96-97  
Carter William 1883 1892 4 219  
Chambers Charles 1888 1888 4 70-71  
Coffey Abraham 1885 1885 3 196-197  
Colenbaugh Andrew 1867 1879 3 96-97  
Collyer William 1873 1873 3 12  
Conway Daniel 1873 1881 3 158  
Cook Mary 1881 1885 3 198-199  
Cooper John J. 1894 1896 4 388, 390-391  
Cox Nathaniel D. 1885 1885 3 197 Includes codicil
Craig Adalina 1890 1890 4 126-127  
Craig Alexander 1876 1876 3 73-74  
Crawley Alexander 1881 1892 4 182-183  
Crisp Samuel P. 1894 1896 4 358-359, 368  
Criss David A. 1885 1885 3 199-200  
Croft George 1884 1887 4 16-17  
Crossfield Elizabeth 1879 1881 3 121-122  
Crouse Mary 1888 1889 4 104-105  
Crow John H. 1888 1889 4 100-101, 124  
Culler Ann 1878 1879 3 151 Wife of David Culler
Dagley Margaret 1887 1887 4 20-21  
Davis Catherine 1889 1889 4 94-95 This record was not noted in book index
Davis George W. 1875 1875 3 60  
Davis William, Sr. 1873 1873 3 10 Name difficult to read
Dittemore Theresa E. 1890 1892 4 184-185  
Dyar James M. 1879 1881 3 111  
Dyer Elijah C. 1883 1893 4 244-245  
Everett Jacob 1874 1879 3 103  
Fiscus Abraham 1883 1885 3 193-194  
Fisher John 1887 1891 4 164, 166, 168, 170, 172-1  
Fisher William 1890 1890 4 132-133  
Ford Harriet 1896 1896 4 356-357  
Foreman Andrew 1888 1888 4 58-59  
Foreman John 1876 1876 3 58  
Foreman Mary  1881 3 123 Will noted but not dated
Francis Leanna H. 1873 1873 3 8 Variously spelled Laura in will; Leanna in proof document
Franklin Malinda 1890 1894 4 276-277  
Free Frances 1885 1886 3 202-203  
Free Samuel 1877 1877 3 80  
Freeman John 1888 1888 4 62-63  
Freeman King 1880 1881 3 115  
Fritts Susan 1887 1894 4 258-259  
Fritts William H. 1886 1886 3 210-211  
Fritts William H. 1886 1886 4 22-23  
Fulk Emanuel 1887 1889 4 80, 82-83  
Fulk Jacob 1894 1894 4 278, 280, 282, 284-285  
Fulk James M. 1886 1892 4 210-211  
Fulk Jonas 1875 1876 3 65-66  
Gates John 1878  3 181-184 Will made in Hamilton Co., Ohio
Glass Rachel 1885 1890 4 128-129  
Gonser Jacob 1885 1885 3 201-202  
Goss Catherine 1887 1889 4 74, 76-77  
Goss Ephraim A. 1874 1874 3 39-40  
Grafe Henry 1894 1895 4 322-323, 328  
Gray Rezin 1887 1887 4 5-6  
Greene Benjamin F. 1896 1896 4 386-387  
Gross Mary 1890  4 122  
Ground Henry A. 1888 1888 4 68-69  
Gwinn Henry 1877 1880 3 144-145  
Halbert William C. 1887 1888 4 44-45  
Hall Benjamin 1875 1876 3 54  
Haltom W. B. 1894 1894 4 262-263  
Hamrick Eliza 1894 1896 4 364-365  
Harris William J. 1872 1894 4 266  
Harrison Silas 1888 1889 4 72-73  
Harstine Abraham 1875 1875 3 47  
Hasket Margaret 1873 1879 3 95  
Haviland George H. 1891 1892 4 202-203  
Haviland Silvanus 1866 1923 3 26  
Haxton Richard 1874 1888 4 60-61  
Hays Hamilton 1890 1890 4 118-119  
Heller Fredricka 1875 1875 3 46  
Hendricks William 1881 1881 3 110  
Henry Laura 1888 1890 4 84-85  
Hester Sarah M. 1865 1876 3 55  
Hicks Ann 1880 1881 3 112  
Hicks John 1874 1879 3 124-125  
Higar Adam 1869 1875 3 64  
Hochstetter Fanny 1878 1879 3 104  
Holeman Christina & William 1891 1893 4 396-397  
Houk Samuel 1866 1873 3 13-14  
Humble Nancy 1883 1883 3 166-167  
Jarvis Phillip 1888 1888 4 52-53  
Johnson Daniel 1891 1892 4 188-189  
Johnson Findley B. 1891 1894 4 296, 298, 300  
Johnson Nancy A. 1880 1881 3 126  
Johnson Pleasant F. 1872 1873 3 16  
Kaylor Sarah E. 188 189 4 98-99  
Keagy Patrick 1883 1883 3 167-168  
Keiser Herman 1869 1889 4 112-113  
Kellam (see also Kellum)       
Keller Christyann 1886 1891 4 146-147  
Kellum Isaac 1874 1874 3 42-43  
Killough Jane A. 1866 1878 3 84  
Kirffaber Henry 1891 1891 4 156-157  
Kitch Martin G. 1870 1872 3 1  
Klass John 1879 1890 4 130-131  
Knoll John 1863 1885 3 190-191  
Knopf Wiley 1881 1881 3 142-143  
Knopp Hannah 1893 1893 4 236-237  
Knox Elizabeth 1895 1896 4 370-371  
Knox Thomas 1878 1878 3 81  
Kortepetin Ernest 1872 1873 3 23-25  
Landis Jacob 1872 1873 3 17-18  
Laughlin Richard 1873 1876 3 67-68  
Lawson William 1887 1896 4 372-373  
Layman Alford 1889 1891 4 180-181  
Laymon Alfred 1878 1878 3 93  
Leach Rodney B. 1873 1874 3 37  
Leighter (see also Lighter)    3   
Levistein Babetta 1883 1883 3 170-171  
Lighter John 1883 1883 3 168-169  
Livestun (see also Levistein)       
Long Catherine A. 1871 1872 3 7  
Long George M. 1893 1897 4 420-421  
Long John 1885 1892 4 230-231  
Lucas Charles A. 1894 1894 4 260-261 Also an unnumbered page following page 261
Lucas George S. 1884 1884 3 179  
Lukenbill Eliza J. 1886 1890 4 120-121  
Lundy Agnes A. W. 1872 1872 3 5  
Manning Robert R. 1882 1882 3 160-161  
Markley Enos 1897 1897 4 410-413, 416, 418  
Marshall William G. 1872 1872 3 30  
Martin Frederick & Melinda 1877 1885 3 200-201  
Martin James M. 1895 1895 4 339-341  
Martin Owen H. 188 1892 4 190-191  
May David 1887 1894 4 288-292  
May William 1881 1881 3 120  
Mayfield John C. 1893 1896 4 354-355  
McAuley John 1894 1894 4 264-265  
McCollum Martha 1877 1878 3 83  
McGinnis Elisha R. 1894 1894 4 306, 308, 310, 312-314, 3  
McGuire Rebecca J. 1891 1891 4 144-145  
McGuire Thompson 1888 1888 4 56-57  
McKee Lucinda 1876 1876 3 51-52 Page 52 is a duplicate of page 51
McTavish Peter 1892 1896 4 366-367  
Medaris Jonathan 1880 1881 3 137-139 Includes codicil
Melick Peter P. 1872 1873 3 22  
Melick William J. 1892 1892 4 220-221  
Milam Mary H. 1872 1873 3 31-32  
Miller Andrew 1894 1895 4 332-333, 344  
Miller William 1867 1874 3 33  
Mills Anderson B. 1884 1886 3 207-208  
Mills Margaret 1875 1875 3 44  
Mizer Jacob 1876 1879 3 94  
Moffett Robert 1894 1897 4 398, 400, 402, 404-406, 4  
Monroe Martha 1886 1889 4 88, 90-91  
Montgomery Elizabeth 1891 1892 4 186-187  
Montgomery William A. 1884 1885 3 189-190  
Moore Gholson A. 1896 1896 4 374, 376-377  
Morris Nicey 1889 1891 4 176-177 Not in book index
Moserman John 1881 1882 3 152  
Mowery Elizabeth 1875 1878 3 91-92, 99-100 Pages 99-100 are duplicates of pages 91-92
Mull David 1892 1892 4 222-223  
Mutchler Anna C. 1882 1887 4 14-15  
Need Joseph 1880 1880 3 119  
Needy Joseph 1893 1895 4 162-163  
Neeld John, Sr. 1886 1887 4 18-19  
Neeld William 1887 1887 4 24  
Neihart John 1878 1881 3 132-133  
Neumeyer Elizabeth 1884 1886 3 203-204  
Nichols Sarah E. 1890 1896 4 360, 362-363  
Noris William S. 1893 1895 4 334-335  
Norman William 1882 1883 3 163-164  
Norris Jacob 1882 1882 3 154  
Nugent Mary 1883 1883 3 175-176  
Oberholzer Lothar 1873 1873 3 29  
Overstreet Richard 1885 1885 3 192  
Overstreet Richard G. 1880 1881 3 116-117  
Payne William 1867 1883 3 164-165 Includes codicil
Phillips Sarah 1891 1893 4 240-241  
Phillips Thomas 1876 1876 3 71-72  
Potoff Simon 1871 1872 3 6  
Pritchard Hattie 1892 1892 4 206, 208-209  
Querry Ruth A. 1878 1878 3 89-90  
Query (see also Querry)       
Ranard Elias 1882 1891 4 148, 150, 152, 154-155  
Raper James L. 1877 1879 3 98  
Rasler John 1885 1885 3 194-195  
Rawley Elijah 1882 1882 3 150  
Rice Tilford 1891 1891 4 174-175  
Ritter Henry 1885 1888 4 46-47  
Robertson A. B. 1891 1891 4 158, 160-161  
Rogers Jesse 1887 1888 4 50-51  
Rone John 1887 1888 4 42-43  
Rone John 1888 1888 4 66-67 Appears to be a duplicate of pp. 38-40
Rone John M. 1887 1888 4 38-40 Appears to be a duplicate of pages 66-67
Row Lewis 1876 1876 3 69-70  
Schroer Bernhard 1870 1878 3 85 Surname difficult to read
Scott Francis 1887 1887 4 9-10  
Scott Robert J. 1873 1873 3 9  
Secrets John 1872 1873 3 19-20 Will established a burying ground on his farm; all of estate in Owen was to go to the "colored children" of Owen Co.
Sharp John F. 1884 1887 4 26, 28, 30, 321  
Shonk David 1892 1892 4 204-205, 216  
Shous Sarah 1887 1890 4 114-115  
Slough Jacob 1874 1874 3 38  
Smith Daniel 1879 1872 3 4  
Smith John & Mary 1896 1896 4 392, 394-395  
Smith John P. 1892 1893 4 250-251  
Smith Peter 1875 1875 3 48  
Smith Susannah 1895 1895 4 324, 326-327  
Spangler John 1883 1883 3 177-178  
Spangler Nathaniel 1877 1877 3 56-57  
Spelman Cyrus C. 1872 1872 3 3  
Spratt Asena 1872 1875 3 41  
Spratt Hall 1894 1894 4 286-287  
Steele Havey  1880 3 131 Will noted but not dated
Stevens Hr 1846 1885 3 187  
Stigerwalt Frederick 1881 1887 4 54  
Stogsdill James 1879 1879 3 140-141  
Stogsdill Williamson 1877 1894 4 254, 256-257  
Strehle Henry 1892 1894 4 268, 270, 272, 274-275  
Stutz John L. 1891 1892 4 194, 196, 198, 200-201, 2  
Summers Martha A. 1893 1894 4 302, 304-305  
Thatcher Rhoda 1876 1876 3 61-62  
Thomas Fountain 1884 1885 3 188  
Tipton Frances J. 1876 1877 3 50  
Tipton Francis M. 1893 1893 4 252-253  
Tipton Mariah Ellen 1889 1889 4 86-87  
Warren William M. 1892 1892 4 192-193  
Welsh Ambrose T. 1891 1891 4 134-135  
Welty Christian 1876 1878 3 86  
Welty Elijah 1881 1881 3 159  
Weurning John 1892 1892 4 226-228 Surname very difficult to read; may be Wenning or some other variation
Whitaker Martha Jane 1874 1877 3 77-78  
White Mary A. 1888 1888 4 64-65  
White Mason 1895 1895 4 336-337  
Wiley Ellener 1880 1880 3 109  
Wiley William 1868  3 101-102 No proof document; reported died September 23, 1868
Willen Christian 1875 1875 3 45  
Willen John 1889 1889 4 102-103  
Willen John 1889 1889 4 102-103  
Williams Daniel 1886 1886 3 209-210  
Williams Noel W. 1873 1881 3 118  
Williams Noel W. 1873 1882 3 146  
Williams Noel W. 1880 1882 3 153  
Williams Rebecca 1880 1881 3 135-136 Codicil only
Williams Wiley 1866 1877 3 75-76, 79 Includes two codicils
Williams William F. 1872 1882 3 147-148  
Wilson Jane 1882 1889 4 92-93  
Winters Hannah 1881 1885 3 185-186  
Winters Thomas 1875 1875 3 59  
Wise George 1873 1873 3 11  
Wolf Elizabeth 1867 1875 3 63  
Woodburn Samuel 1880 1887 4 11-12  



[HOME]   [ABOUT US]   [BLOG]   [BOARD OF DIRECTORS]   [CHAPTERS OF IGS]   [CIVIL WAR SOCIETY]
[CONFERENCE]   [CONTACT US]   [COUNTY GENEALOGISTS]   [EVENTS]   [MEMBERSHIP]
[MEMBERS ONLY - DATABASES] [PROJECTS]   [PUBLICATIONS]   [QUERIES]   [RESEARCH]   [SEMINAR]
[SHOP IGS]   [SITE INDEX]   [TERRITORIAL GUARD SOCIETY]


© 2017 Indiana Genealogical Society

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, IN 46852-0507