Indiana - Crossroads To Your Past! Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Ft. Wayne IN 46852-0507
Twitter logo Twitter   Facebook logo Facebook   Blogging logo Blog

Sign up for our FREE monthly e-mail alert

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46852-0507

HOME | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | EVENTS | MEMBERSHIP | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | RESEARCH | SITE INDEX DATABASES (FREE & MEMBERS-ONLY)
Members Only >> County Records >> FREE Databases

Index to Will Records for Owen County, Indiana (1823-1933)

Submitted by Randi Richardson

This is an index to original materials that were compiled by a number of volunteers affiliated with the Owen County (Indiana) Historical and Genealogical Society and published on two CDs/DVDs, one titled Wills and the other Wills and Probate Records. These 2 CDs/DVDs are available for purchase from the Owen County Public Library in Spencer, Indiana.

The Wills CD/DVD contains good quality digital images of the contents of 858 Owen County will packets dated mostly from the 1830's to the 1920's, arranged in alphabetical order. The Wills and Probate Records CD/DVD contains digital images of 9 additional will documents in JPG format dated in the 1820's and 1830's from the “Owen County Probate Order Book & Wills 1818-1933.”(NOTE: The section titled “Owen County Wills ca. 1833-1914” on the Wills and Probate Records CD/DVD contains most, but not all of the will documents on the Wills CD/DVD, and the quality is much better on the Wills CD/DVD.)

The material on the above-noted two CDs/DVDs has been reconfigured in the database index below which includes the date the will was made and proven for each will record where same was noted in the will documents. In the absence of a proof document, the date that the will was filed, if available, is noted as a substitute of the proof document as generally the will is filed with the court only after the will is proven. The nine images of will documents from the “Probate Order Book and Wills 1818-1933” include source information; if no source is noted, the digital image is from the CD/DVD titled Wills.

While it is doubtful that the will documents noted on the two CDs/DVDs represent all of the wills made in Owen County from the time of its establishment, a random sample of the wills noted in Owen County Will Books 3 and 4 suggest that most, if not all, of the wills in those volumes are included. Due to the lack of availability of the remaining will books, no other comparison was made.

Note that some of the digital images of the Owen County will documents are slowly being made available online via subscription to Ancestry.com. As of 2015, the will books are stored at the Owen County courthouse but are not readily accessible, and the will packets are at the Owen County Archive, which is only open by appointment.

Last Name First Name Date of
Will
Will
Proved
Packet No. Remarks
Aarnink George 1908 1912 432  
Abrell Bluford R 1895 1901 435  
Abrell Horton H. 1921 1921 726  
Adams Elizabeth 1928 1929 840  
Adams Joseph 1876 1876 180  
Adkins James 1928 1929 834  
Agee Charles T. 1908 1910 433  
Agee Thomas 1869 1893 307  
Agee William S 1887 1888 266  
Ahlemeyer Hiram H. 1863 1864 9  
Alexander Eliza Jane 1899 1900 439  
Alexander Samuel 1830   From Probate Order Book & Wills 1818-1933; digital image in Owen County Wills and Probate Records CD/DVD
Alexander William 1870 1871 3  
Aley Jesse J. 1919 1919 705  
Allen David 1838 1854 4  
Allen Jonathan L. 1909 1914 664 Includes codicil
Allen Mison D. 1895 1901 434  
Allen Thomas Webster 1889 1889 2  
Allison John B. 1826 1826  From Probate Order Book & Wills 1818-1933; digital image in Owen County Wills and Probate Records CD/DVD
Allspaugh Thomas E. 1920  762  
Alverson Moses J. 1910 1918 697  
Alverson Samuel H. 1907 1907 436  
Alverson Thomas H  1881 268  
Alverson Wesley 1887 1891 267  
Anderson Anna S. 1924 1928 831  
Anderson Daniel 1849 1851 6  
Anderson Eli 1875 1877 179  
Anderson Fielding J. 1895 1895 440  
Anderson Harriett 1886 1887 265  
Appleby Nancy Ann 1906 1913 630  
Applegate Peter M 1897 1898 438  
Arganbright Harriet N. 1912  622  
Arganbright Lucinda J. 1896 1906 619  
Arney Henry 1830   From Probate Order Book & Wills 1818-1933; digital image in Owen County Wills and Probate Records CD/DVD
Arney Henry J. 1864 1864 8  
Arney Jennie E. 1921 1921 731  
Arney Solomon 1895 1895 441  
Asher Allen 1884 1904 437  
Asher Bartlett, Sr 1836 1841 10  
Asher John 1835 1835 5  
Asher John 1850 1850 7  
Ault Thomas B. 1916 1916 665  
Auten A. W. 1916 1916 674  
Auten Abraham 1888 1892 1  
Baker Joseph 1863 1883 269  
Balder Andrew 1912 1912 623  
Baldon Eleanor 1902  786  
Ball Joseph 1875 1879 181  
Banta Daniel B. 1907 1913 635  
Barker Mary 1881 1883 278  
Barnes Cynthia 1925  797  
Barnes Eliza  1892 287  
Barnes Elizabeth 1851 1853 14  
Barnes James M  1860 11  
Barnes William L 1895 1897 451  
Bartholomew Edward and Susannah 1866  280  
Bartlett James C. 1884 1889 282  
Barton Reuben 1883 1883 283  
Barton Susan-Susanna 1886 1886 291  
Beach John 1883 1886 276  
Bealmer Henry M. 1918  717 Codicil written in 1920
Beaman Isaac 1840 1841 15  
Beaman Mary 1885 1901 448  
Beamer John  1898 453  
Beamon Jacob G. 1915 1915 656  
Bean Isaac 1868 1868 22  
Beatty Catharine 1908 1910 459  
Beatty Oliver Perry 1894 1894 288  
Beecher Thomas 1902 1902 454  
Beem Daniel  1824  Will did not include date made; from Probate Order Book & Wills 1818-1933; digital immage in Owen County Wills and Probate Records CD/DVD
Beem Daniel R. 1891 1900 447  
Beem John S. 1902 1908 458  
Beem Richard N. 1882 1890 281  
Beem William P. 1862 1863 20  
Been Reese B. 1910 1911 442  
Belles Joshua T. 1896 1896 455  
Benham Samuel G. 1899 1899 457  
Benjamin Permelia 1892 1895 446  
Bickerton Mary Barbara 1883 1883 275  
Bickle Jacob 1891 1904 610  
Biddle George  1909 456  
Biddle Joseph 1903  766  
Black John R 1869 1892 289  
Black Sylvester 1929 1930 848  
Blair Amos R 1883 1883 277  
Blair Henry 1908 1908 445  
Blair James 1860 1860 612  
Blair James 1864 1873 19  
Bleher John George 1873 1873 12  
Blunk Aaron 1824 1824  From Probate Order Book & Wills 1818-1933; digital immage in Owen County Wills and Probate Records CD/DVD; mentions blind daughter Rachel
Boling Emily 1873 1873 184  
Boling Lewis   21  
Bolling Martha L. 1919  761  
Bomler John J 1883 1888 273  
Booth Levi R. 1880 1880 290  
Borland William 1843 1844 13  
Boruff Henry 1899 1899 466  
Bowman John 1873 1873 186  
Boyles John A. 1849 1849 17  
Bradly Ruth 1854 1863 23  
Brady William 1850 1850 16  
Brammer Joseph H 1863 1878 274  
Brant Seth 1857 1857 25  
Bray Sophia 1871 1871 182  
Brazelton Jane 1878 1880 284  
Brittain Minerva J. 1914 1914 713  
Brown Archibald A. 1918 1918 698  
Brown Eliza 1887 1889 271  
Brown Mary A. 1889 1918 691  
Brown Sally 1890 1893 286  
Brown Thomas 1910 1911 443  
Brown William 1889 1893 285  
Bruner Enoch M. 1914 1917 679  
Bruner Thomas R. 1925 1930 846  
Burford Edward 1914 1914 641  
Burger John 1882 1882 272  
Burger Martha 1889 1899 449  
Burger Samuel J. 1896 1900 444  
Burk John 1885 1885 279  
Burkett Grazilla 1874 1874 183  
Burks Nancy Jane 1923  751  
Burris George 1879 1880 185  
Burris Jasper N. 1907 1907 465  
Burton Mary E. 1899 1900 452  
Bush George E. 1914  781  
Buskerk Alvin Howard 1918 1919 707 Variously spelled Burkert within document images; V(an) Buskirk is believed to be the correct spelling
Buskirk Bennett V. 1898 1898 450  
Buskirk Catharine 1894 1894 270  
Buskirk John V. 1846 1846 18  
Buskirk Mary C. 1920 1920 716  
Buskirk (see also Buskert)      
Butler John H. 1860 1861 24  
Cain Lizzie A. 1913 1915 649  
Campbell Eunice 1924  763  
Cantwell Christopher 1907 1912 625  
Cantwell Hannah 1915 1921 729  
Carpenter John 1915  770  
Carpenter Nancy 1873 1882 299  
Carson William 1886 1889 298  
Carter Tinch S. 1907 1908 464  
Carter William 1883 1892 297  
Cavender Robert 1843 1844 33  
Chambers Charles P. 1888 1888 296  
Chambers Elisha 1897 1898 469  
Chambers Isaac 1853 1853 35  
Chambers John H. 1927 1930 847  
Chambers Margaret 1865 1865 190  
Chaney Jesse J.  1913 636  
Christenberry Francis M. 1913 1916 659  
Christian Daniel  1862 30  
Christie John 1908 1908 470  
Christy James N. 1929 1929 842  
Christy Joseph 1848 1852 32  
Cline Rufus 1901 1906 462  
Clingler Peter 1867 1867 37  
Cochran William P. 1914  789  
Coffey Abraham 1885 1885 27 Includes codicil
Coffey Nancy C. 1908 1908 620  
Cole John W. 1928 1928 826  
Colenbaugh David 1897 1898 467  
Colenbaugh Matilda 1904 1904 611  
Colenbough Andrew 1867 1879 187  
Collier William 1843 1843 29  
Conrad William W. 1864 1865 31  
Cook Mary 1881 1885 301  
Cooper John J.  1896 468 Seems to be missing page 5
Cottingham Luther 1865 1865 38  
Couchman John  1827  Will did not include date made; from Probate Order Book & Wills 1818-1933; digital immage in Owen County Wills and Probate Records CD/DVD
Courim James H. 1910 1911 460  
Craig Adaline/Adeline 1889 1890 293  
Craig Alexander 1876 1876 189  
Crawley Alexander 1881 1892 302  
Creech Reuben N. 1853 1853 34  
Crisp Jesse 1905 1911 461  
Crisp Samuel 1894 1896 469  
Criss David A. 1885 1885 300  
Criss Sarah E. 1926 1930 849  
Criss Thomas T. 1918  735  
Crocket David 1854 1854 26  
Croft George 1884 1887 295  
Crossfield Elizabeth 1879 1881 36  
Crouch James J. 1919 1928 821  
Crouse Mary 1888 1889 294  
Crow John H. 1888 1899 292  
Croy Elizabeth  1860 28 Seems to be missing one or more pages
Cullen Anne 1878 1879 188  
Culver John W. 1907 1913 631  
Culver Lucy M. 1893 1907 463  
Curtis Adoniram J. 1925  798  
Dagley Margaret A. 1887 1887 304  
Dagley William R. 1887 1912 626  
Dalton David 1912 1914 644  
Dalton-Miller Rachel 1913 1915 651  
Daniels Joseph 1916 1916 671  
Daugherty Elizabeth 1895 1895 477  
David Catharine 1889 1889 303  
Davis Josephus 1925 1927 813  
Davis Margaret J. 1896 1902 476  
Davis William 1901 1907 478  
Day Levi L. 1900 1910 480  
Dayhuff Eliza J. 1896 1904 471  
Dayhuff John W. 1907 1912 616  
Dean Mary C. 1922  758  
Dean William H. 1920 1928 830  
Demarcus Frank A. 1919 1921 723  
Dennis Oliver L. 1914 1914 637  
Devore Hugh B. 1888 1911 472  
Devore James 1901 1901 475  
Devore Jeremiah H. 1893 1904 474  
Devore Lucinda J. 1914 1917 686  
Dickerson Orris T. 1929 1930 851  
Dickerson Rosalie 1917 1917 687  
Dinkewalter Frederick W. 1914 1914 643  
Dittemore Theresa E. 1890 1892 305  
Doerschuk Jacob 1908 1908 473  
Downey Elelia W. 1918 1918 695  
Dudley Mary E.   792 Filed 1926
Duncan Loyd T. 1906 1906 431  
Dunn John S. W. 1909 1929 832  
Dunn Susan Alma 1901  479  
Durbin Edward 1924  775 Filed 1925
Dyar John R. 1925  799  
Dyer Clayton L. 1911 1915 655  
Dyer Elijah C. 1883 1893 306  
Dyer Frances 1922  776 Filed 1925; name also noted as Francis but correct spelling believed to b Frances
Eastwood John, Sr 1926  793 Filed 1926
Eick Anthony 1861 1861 39  
Ellis Susan E. 1895 1901 482  
Ennis James Sr 1909 1910 481  
Evans Andrew Sr 1837 1841 41  
Everhart Frederick G. 1899 1899 483  
Everhart Matilda 1865 1865 40  
Everman John 1856 1857 42  
Fain David 1856 1857 47  
Falkner Emanual 1857 1870 194  
Fender Nimrod   48 Affidavit of heirs--1857
Fender Nimrod 1849 1851 46  
Field Nancy E. 1923 1924 757  
Figg John Sheppard 1916 1918 688  
Finigan Nancy 1867 1867 44  
Firebaugh Daniel 1866 1870 193  
Fiscus Abraham 1883 1885 309  
Fiscus Nelson 1929 1929 837  
Fiscus Peter 1869 1870 191  
Fisher Benjamin T. 1916 1926 809  
Fisher John 1887  316  
Fisher Margaret E. 1927 1930 855  
Fisher Roy G. 1916 1916 677  
Fisher William 1890 1890 317  
Ford Harriet 1896 1896 485  
Foreman Andrew 1888 1888 319  
Foreman John 1873 1876 311  
Foreman Mary  1881 321  
Fowler Inman H. 1920 1928 820 Includes codicil
Frank Catherine 1863 1869 195  
Frank George A. 1900 1900 484  
Frank Mary E. 1915  774  
Franklin Ellen 1917  796 Filed 1926
Franklin John F. 1917 1920 714  
Franklin Malinda 1890 1894 318  
Free Francis 1885 1886 314  
Free Samuel 1877 1877 192  
Freeland Benjamin 1850 1850 45  
Freeland Joseph 1832 1832  From Probate Order Book & Wills 1818-1933; digital immage in Owen County Wills and Probate Records CD/DVD
Freeland Joseph 1832  43  
Freeman George B. 1916 1916 670  
Freeman John 1888 1888 310  
Freeman King 1880 1880 312  
Freeman Martha F. 1847 1849 49  
Fritts James R. 1893 1907 486  
Fritts Susan 1887 1894 308  
Fritts William H. 1886 1886 315  
Fulk Emanuel 1887 1889 320  
Fulk Jacob I. 1894 1894 322  
Fulk John Adam and Noah   50 Article of agreement between J. Adam Fulk and Noah Fulk dated 1843
Fulk Jonas M. 1886 1892 313  
Funk Abraham 1895 1902 487 Includes codicil
Galletly James 1862 1862 51  
Gallup Isabelle 1926  803  
Gallup Sarah 1920 1921 728  
Garrard George 1900 1901 490  
Gentry Millard F. 1923 1923 746  
Gibson Mary A. 1910 1912 624  
Gibson William G. 1900 1900 491  
Gilbrech John Adam 1839  61  
Glass Rachel 1885 1890 323  
Glover William 1862 1863 197 Includes codicil
Goble William 1864 1864 55  
Gonser Jacob 1885 1885 327  
Gooden Amanda I. 1919 1928 825 Includes codicil
Goodwin Abner 1849 1849 54  
Goss Catharine 1887 1889 326  
Goss Ephraim 1833 1833 62 Will document damaged and, therefore, not scanned in its entirety
Goss Ephraim 1874 1874 196 Damaged
Goss George 1860 1860 56  
Goss Margaret 1925  785  
Goss Margaret A. 1893 1899 488  
Grady Marion E. 1927 1928 823  
Grafe Henry 1894 1895 493  
Graham Charles 1853 1853 58  
Graham John 1861 1861 57  
Gray James S. 1908  495  
Gray Nathan C. 1922  772  
Gray Oliver F. 1919 1922 733  
Gray Rezin W. 1887 1887 328  
Gray Ruth S. 1901 1917 678  
Greene Benjamin F. 1896 1896 492  
Greene Eliza Jane 1896 1899 489  
Gregory Joseph 1857 1862 53 Documents very difficult to read
Gregory Margaret 1929 1930 853  
Griffin George R. 1910 1923 748  
Griffith Belinda 1905 1905 496  
Griffith Caleb 1871 1871 198  
Grim Charles 1911 1913 629  
Grim Henry 1877 1886 199  
Grim Mary C. 1892 1904 494  
Gross James 1855 1855 59  
Gross Mary 1890 1890 325  
Gross Philip 1852 1857 52  
Ground Henry A. 1888 1888 324  
Guynn Robert 1832 1834 60  
Gwynn (see also Quynn)  1827 1831   
Haas John 1886 1899 511  
Hackethorn Samuel 1893 1898 503  
Hair John 1898 1912 627  
Halbert William C. 1887 1888 329  
Hale Philip W. 1907 1910 499  
Hall Benjamin 1875  204 Filed 1876
Hall William B. 1838 1838 73  
Halley Eliza J. 1901 1901 515  
Haltom William B. 1894 1894 335  
Hamrick Eliza 1894 1896 510  
Hancock James Carl 1918  807 This may be "782" which was an unassigned number. The "807" packet for James C. Hancock had "No. 782" under the name but "807" at the top of the packet. Filed 1925
Hancock John W. 1920 1927 816  
Hancock Louisa E. 1918 1922 742  
Hancock Matilda M. 1927 1927 817  
Harris Claborn 1845 1855 66  
Harris Jacob S. 1912 1914 640  
Harris Margaret Louisa 1919 1919 709  
Harris William J. 1872 1894 339  
Harrison James 1858 1858 67  
Harrison Silas 1888 1889 332  
Harrison William H. 1905 1905 506  
Harrold John R. 1887 1903 507  
Harstine Abraham 1873 1875 209  
Hart William H. 1912 1913 632  
Hartsock Daniel 1840 1841 72  
Hasket Margaret 1873 1879 200  
Hauser George 1863 1864 68  
Hauser Mary A. 1882 1882 336  
Haviland George H. 1891 1892 338  
Haxton Richard 1874 1888 333  
Hays Hamilton 1890 1890 331  
Hays Harriet E. 1910 1910 501  
Heavenridge Lyman D. 1923  779 Filed 1925
Heller Frederika 1875 1875 207  
Hendricks Mary E. 1924  790 Filed 1925
Hendrix William H. 1881 1881 340  
Henry Laura L. 1888 1889 334  
Henry Laura L. 1888 1913 633  
Hetser Sarah M 1865  206  
Hewey Nathan 1870 1870 201  
Hickam Willis 1926 1927 812  
Hicks Jacob 1860 1860 65  
Hicks John 1874 1879 203  
Hicks Joseph L. 1907 1908 516  
Hicks or Hix Anna or Ann 1880 1880 337  
Higar Adam 1869 1875 208  
Hight Ried 1910 1918 689  
Hill James N. 1895 1895 505  
Hill Lewis 1851 1851 108  
Hochstetler Fanny 1878 1879 202  
Hochstetler John 1906 1907 500  
Hochstetler Josiah 1929 1929 841  
Hoffman August 1897 1902 514  
Hoffman John A. 1908 1910 498  
Hoffman Matilda 1902 1902 497  
Holeman Christina and William 1891 1893 509  
Holley Anna 1901 1910 502  
Holmes Nancy E. 1926 1929 833  
Hoot Michael 1900 1900 512  
Hopper John 1847 1852 71  
Hosler-Hostler Daniel 1895 1901 513  
Houk Samuel 1866 1873 205  
Howe Edward S. 1852 1852 69  
Hubbard James 1849 1851 70  
Hubble John 1901 1910 504  
Huffman Elizabeth 1907 1916 660  
Huller Barbara 1898 1900 508  
Huller Mathias 1851 1852 63  
Humble Nancy 1881 1883 330  
Hurst Levi A. 1925  780 Filed 1925
Hyden John 1867 1868 64  
Jarvis Philip 1888 1888 341  
Jeffries Henry 1870 1870 211  
Jennings Samuel 1857 1863 74  
Jobe Sebastian 1862 1863 77  
Johnson Daniel 1891 1892 343  
Johnson Daniel 1907 1908 521  
Johnson Eliza 1923  759 Filed 1923
Johnson Findley B. 1891 1894 342  
Johnson Jesse H. 1913 1920 719  
Johnson Moses T. 1842 1865 75 Includes codicil
Johnson Nancy A. 1880 1881 609  
Johnson Pleasant 1872 1872 210  
Johnson Thomas C. 1848 1858 78  
Jones Abraham 1914  764  
Jones Lucinda 1914  765  
Jordan Reuben 1869 1869 76  
Justus Martha E. "Mattie" 1901 1903 517 Variously spelled Justice within the scanned documents
Kay Samuel I. 1908 1909 344  
Kaylor Sarah E. 1888 1889 348  
Keagy Patrick 1883 1888 347  
Keene Cyntha A. 1915 1916 673  
Keene Henry C. 1915 1916 672  
Keiser-Kiser Harman 1869 1889 349  
Keller Christyann 1886 1891 350  
Kelley Joshua 1834 1834 84  
Kellum Isaac 1874 1874 212  
Kennedy Elizabeth J. 1902 1902 519  
Kerr Armstrong 1905 1905 522  
Kerr Jane 1850 1850 82  
Kerr John 1855 1857 81  
Kieffaber Adam H. 1904  800  
Kieffaber Henry 1890 1891 351  
Killough James 1848 1850 80  
Killough Jane A 1866 1878 215  
King William 1864 1864 79  
Kitch Martin 1870 1872 213  
Klass John 1879 1890 352  
Knoll John 1863 1885 346.1  
Knoll Margaret 1842 1843 83  
Knopf Philip 1881 1881 345  
Knopp Hannah 1893 1893 353  
Knox Elizabeth 1895 1896 520  
Knox James 1896 1898 518  
Knox Thomas 1878 1878 214  
Kortepeter Ernest 1872 1872 216  
Laberteau John 1851 1853 93 There were three variations of spelling among these documents
Lancet Andrew 1928  828 Filed 1928
Landis Jacob 1872 1873 218  
Landres Solomon 1852 1857 91  
Landreth Benjamin 1857 1857 92  
Landrum Arthur 1844  96 Filed 1844
Langdon William C. 1910 1913 628 Includes codicil
Lapossa Martisha 1921 1927 815  
Laughlin Richard 1873 1876 219  
Lautenschlager John F. 1885 1898 525 Includes codicil
Lawson Cassie 1919  805 Filed 1896
Lawson Florence 1927 1928 829  
Lawson James F. 1912 1914 642  
Lawson William 1887 1896 526  
Layman Alfred 1889 1891 360  
Layman John 1866 1867 98  
Laymon Daniel 1919  791 Filed 1925
Layne Sherod 1863 1863 87  
Leach Rodney B. 1873 1874 222  
Leach William R 1871 1871 217  
Leathe Samuel H. 1907 1907 639 See also packet 639
Lee John 1901 1902 523  
Lee Nancy C. 1901 1902 524  
Lehr John L. 1903 1907 530  
Lenhart Joseph C. 1862 1864 89  
Levistein Babetta 1883 1883 355  
Light Elizabeth 1873 1881 358  
LIght Nancy 1907 1920 721  
Light Washington 1910  743 Includes codicil; filed 1922
Lighter John 1883 1883 356  
Litten Elijah 1836 1839 97 Includes codicil
Little Corbin 1922  755 Filed 1923
Littlejohn Henry 1851 1859 94  
Livingston Dorothy J. 1893 1919 706  
Livingston Mandy J. 1926  795 Filed 1926
Lloyd Martha Ann 1852 1852 95  
Lloyd Rebecca M. 1920 1923 749  
Lomard Mary B. 1923  753  
Lombard C. M. 1907 1907 529  
Long Catharine A 1871 1872 221  
Long George M. 1893 1897 527  
Long Jacob 1866 1866 85  
Long John 1885 1892 361  
Long John C. 1862 1862 90  
Long Katharine 1867  88  
Long Maud 1925  784 Filed 1925
Long William 1868 1869 86  
Lucas Charles A. 1894 1894 359  
Lucas George S. 1884 1884 354  
Lucas Thomas W. 1905 1912 614  
Lukenbill Eliza J. 1886 1890 357  
Lundy Agnes A. W. 1872 1872 220  
Lyon James A. 1891 1899 528  
M'Creery William S. 1904 1907 557  
Maddox William B. S. 1907 1907 551  
Maegerlein Stephen 1915 1915 657  
Magill Susan 1912 1914 646  
Mamnnan Robert R. 1881 1882 363  
Mandeville Anna 1899 1900 617  
Maners Ellen B. 1899 1911 531  
Maners Martha J. 1907 1907 536  
Markley Enos 1897 1897 543  
Marshall William G. 1872 1872 233  
Martin Fredrick and Malinda 1877 1885 364  
Martin George A. 1910  836 Includes 2 codicils
Martin James M. 1895 1895 537  
Martin Owens H. 1888 1892 365  
Martin Robert W. 1910 1912 613  
Mason Joseph  1868 106  
Massie Nicholas G. 1865 1865 99  
Mast Saloma 1873 1880 372  
May David 1887 1894 546 Includes codicil
May Elizabeth 1910 1911 533  
May William 1881 1881 368  
Mayfield John C. 1893 1896 541  
McAllister Nicholas 1859 1859 114  
McCarley Moses 1843 1844 111  
McCarty Cornelius 1900 1904 556  
McCauley John 1894 1894 378  
McClarren Rankin 1907 1910 552  
McCollum Martha 1877 1878 228  
McCormick Hudson 1844 1856 115  
McCormick Sylvia 1857 1857 112  
McDaniel J. F. 1927 1927 814  
McDonald David H. 1887  648  
McGinnis Elisha 1858  113 Filed 1865
McGinnis Elisha R. 1894 1894 553  
McGinnis Elisha R. 1920 1920 720  
McGinnis Harrison 1868 1868 116  
McGuire Rebecca J. 1891 1891 554  
McGuire Thompson 1888 1888 377  
McKee Lucinda 1876 1876 227  
McKee Mary 1863 1866 117  
McNaught Robert M. 1916 1923 744  
McNaught Sally A. 1916  745 Filed 1923
McNaught Thomas A. 1913 1919 701  
McTavish Peter 1892 1896 555  
Medaris Jonathan H. 1880 1881 362  
Meek Asa 1857 1857 109  
Meek James S. 1916 1921 724 Includes codicil
Meek Lorenzo D. 1891 1897 540  
Meek Mary A. 1915  767 Filed 1924
Melick Peter P. 1872 1873 224  
Melick William J. 1892 1892 367  
Merrell Syntha 1903 1903 539  
Milam Mary B 1872 1873 232 Includes codicil
Miller Andrew 1894 1895 542  
Miller Caroline A. 1899 1910 535  
Miller David 1845 1848 101  
Miller David 1903 1911 534  
Miller George 1910 1917 684 Rescinded by wife in 1917
Miller Jacob 1845  104 Filed in 1845
Miller John 1906 1911 532  
Miller John G. 1898 1898 545  
Miller Mary 1904 1906 550  
Miller Mary F. 1916 1916 667  
Miller Mary J. 1913 1921 722  
Miller William 1867 1874 231  
Miller Yost 1862 1865 107  
Mills Anderson B. 1884 1886 376  
Mills Margaret J 1875 1875 230  
Minnich Mary J. 1893 1922 740  
Mishler Rebecca 1916 1916 668  
Mitchell Thomas 1844 1844 102  
Mizer Jacob, Sr. 1876 1879 223  
Modrel Adam 1835 1835 110  
Modrell Andrew 1845 1846 103  
Moffett Robert 1894 1897 544  
Moffett Silas 1894 1897 549  
Monroe Martha 1886 1889 371  
Montgomery Elizabeth 1891 1892 370  
Montgomery William A. 1884 1885 366  
Moody Mary 1894 1898 547  
Moore Gholson A. 1896 1896 548  
Moore Thomas D. 1926  802 Filed 1926
Morris Edward H. 1930 1930 850  
Morris Nicy 1889 1891 369  
Morrow Robert 1918 1918 699  
Moser Henry S 1902 1904 229  
Mosimann John Sr. 1881 1882 375  
Mowery Elizabeth 1875 1878 226  
Mowery Jacob 1869 1870 225  
Mugg Alice 1929 1930 845  
Mugg John 1837  100 Filed 1837
Mugg John 1867 1868 105  
Mugg John M. 1897 1903 538  
Mull David C. 1892 1892 374  
Murphy Hiram 1917 1919 708  
Murphy Sarena A. 1920 1920 718  
Mutchler Anna Catharine 1882 1887 373 Includes codicil
Myers Charles 1913 1920 711  
Myers David C. 1921  804 Filed 1926
Myers Elsie 1904 1921 725  
Naanes Mariah L. 1897 1898 561  
Need Jacob 1861 1861 120  
Need John Sr. 1866 1887 382  
Need Joseph 1880 1880 383  
Need Mary J. 1902 1920 715  
Need William 1887 1887 384  
Needy Joseph 1891 1891 386  
Neff Mary 1868 1868 119  
Neihart John 1878 1880 381 Appears to be missing p. 1 of the document
Neill Andrew K. 1895 1897 558  
Neugent-Nugent Mary 1883 1883 380  
Neumeyer Elizabeth 1884 1886 379  
Newmeyer Charles W 1870 1870 235  
Newport Henry 1848 1849 125  
Nicholas George 1845 1845 124  
Nicholas Silas 1843 1844 123  
Nichols Amos 1859 1859 122  
Nichols Caleb 1855 1855 121  
Nichols Sarah E. 1890 1896 559  
Norman Samantha J. 1915 1917 682  
Norman William 1882 1883 385  
Norman Winfield S. 1914 1927 801  
Norris George W. 1913 1919 700  
Norris Jacob 1861 1861 118  
Norris Rachael A. 1871 1871 234  
Norris Sophia 1919  771  
Norris William S. 1895 1895 560  
O'Conner Eva 1899 1901 562  
O'Rear Marcus 1865 1870 237 Includes codicil
Oberholtzer Lothar 1873 1873 236  
Oberholtzer Samuel S. 1913 1916 658  
Oliphant James H. 1866 1866 126  
Ooley Elijah 1902 1903 564  
Ooley John 1844  127  
Overstreet Richard G. 1880 1881 387  
Overstreet Richard R. 1885 1885 346.2  
Painter Phebe 1906 1914 638  
Palmer Margaret 1899 1902 567  
Parks John W. 1905 1905 568  
Payne William 1867 1883 390 Includes 2 codicils
Penrod Jesse C.   769 Filed 1924
Phillips John 1896 1899 566  
Phillips Sarah 1891 1893 389  
Phipps Thomas J 1876 1876 240  
Pickens Holt 1903 1917 685  
Pierson Joseph L. 1901 1905 565  
Pindell Aaron 1846 1846 128  
Pluckett Robert A. 1921 1921 723.2  
Porter Jonathan 1861 1861 129  
Powell Enos C. 1924  0  
Price Sarah J. 1903 1918 692  
Pritchard Hattie M. 1892 1892 388  
Proctor Walter K. 1921 1927 808  
Pryor John 1903 1907 569  
Pryor Nathan 1911 1911 563  
Putoff Simeon 1871 1872 238  
Querry Ruth A 1878 1878 239  
Quynn Robert    From Probate Order Book & Wills 1818-1933; digital immage in Owen County Wills and Probate Records CD/DVD; notes that he was "mortally wounded in the head"
Ranard Benjamin 1853 1855 141 Includes supplement
Ranard Elias 1882 1891 398 Includes codicil
Ranard Jacob N. 1862 1863 134  
Ranard Robert B. 1865 1865 133  
Ranard Simeon 1863 1863 137  
Raper James L 1877 1879 253  
Rasler John 1885 1885 395  
Rawley Elijah 1882 1882 394  
Rea Eli  1917 681 Seems to be missing some pages
Reberger John 1914 1915 653  
Reece Elijah 1848 1848 130  
Reno Jesse 1849 1855 131  
Rentschler George 1901 1910 570  
Reynerson John 1864 1864 136  
Reynolds William 1856 1856 143  
Rice Tilford-Tilfred 1891 1891 397  
Rinehart Delila 1916 1917 676  
Ring Alexander 1870 1870 241  
Ritter Anna B. 1903 1922 736  
Ritter Caleb L. 1927 1928 827  
Ritter Henry 1885 1888 391  
Ritter Sarah 1901  608 Filed 1901
Robertson Alexander B. 1891 1891 396  
Robertson Fountain D. 1923  756 Filed 1923
Robertson John S. 1905 1905 571  
Robertson Thomas 1864 1864 135  
Robertson William J. 1921  810 Filed 1927
Robison Francis 1858 1858 144  
Rogers Absalom 1858 1859 142  
Rogers Anderson 1857 1860 132  
Rogers Elizabeth 1841 1842 138  
Rogers Jesse C. 1887 1888 392  
Rone John 1888 1888 399  
Rone John M. 1887 1888 393  
Row Lewis 1876 1876 252  
Royer Samuel 1854 1854 139  
Rumple Jacob 1853 1853 140  
Saltos Welthy M. 1915 1915 652  
Sanderson James 1855 1860 165  
Schabel Rosan-Rosina 1894 1901 586  
Schmalz George W. 1911 1911 573  
Schroer Cordelia E. 1912 1918 696  
Schroer James C. 1919 1929 835  
Schuler Hila A. 1903 1903 578  
Scott Elias G. 1899 1899 585  
Scott Francis 1887 1887 403  
Scott Robert J 1873 1873 247  
Sears Mary A. 1927 1927 0 No packet number
Secrets John 1872 1873 414  
Sell Israel 1861 1862 146  
Shaffer Sarah A. 1918 1921 727  
Sharp John F. 1884 1887 411  
Sheese Abraham 1907 1907 589  
Shell California "Callie" 1927 1933 854 Money from estate to be used to build a Spencer hospital
Shields William 1848 1848 149  
Shonk Daniel 1893 1917 680  
Shonk David 1892 1892 402  
Shopbell-Shoppell Eli 1899 1905 587  
Shous Sarah 1887 1890 407  
Shroyer Bernhard R 1870 1878 244  
Silvius Mariah 1903 1906 430  
Silvius William 1865 1865 158  
Sinclair Emily 1923  806 Filed 1926
Sink Mathias 1863 1867 159  
Skelton John  1843 147 Date of will not legible
Slough Adam 1858 1858 156  
Slough Jacob 1874 1874 249  
Small Maggie E. 1901 1901 581  
Smith Anna 1908 1908 577  
Smith Daniel 1848 1849 163  
Smith Daniel 1870 1872 254  
Smith Dell S. 1924  787 Filed 1925
Smith George W. 1925  783  
Smith John 1924  778 Filed 1925
Smith John and Mary 1896 1896 590  
Smith John P. 1892 1893 405  
Smith John W. 1899 1903 618  
Smith Leven T. 1857 1869 154  
Smith Peter 1871 1875 245  
Smith Samuel 1822 1823 145  
Smith Samuel 1920 1923 773  
Smith Susannah 1895 1895 580  
Smydth John C. 1852 1857 155  
Snoddy John 1838 1843 148  
Snodgrass David H. 1916  666  
Sonnafelt William 1868 1869 161  
Spangler John 1883 1883 410  
Spangler Margaret D. 1906 1911 574 Includes codicil
Spangler Nathaniel, Sr. 1877 1877 252  
Spangler Thomas G. 1921 1922 732  
Spears Belle 1908 1910 575  
Speas Jacob A. 1920 1929 839  
Spelman Cyrus C. 1872 1872 253  
Spratt Asena 1872  255 Filed 1875
Spratt Hall W. 1894 1894 412  
Springman John Sebastian 1870 1870 246  
Stahl John B. 1915 1922 734  
Stahl John C. 1892 1898 584  
Stanton Nelson G. 1922 1922 742.2  
Stants Adaline 1917  760 Includes codicil date 1920; filed 1924
Stantz Abraham 1923 1923 747  
Steele David F. 1908 1909 576  
Steele Harvey  1880 401  
Steele James N. 1897 1900 582 Includes pre-nup agreement made 1896
Steele Jesse 1844 1844 150  
Steele Joseph Howe 1863 1863 157  
Steele Louisa F. 1909 1914 647 Includes codicil
Steele Ninian    From Probate Order Book & Wills 1818-1933; digital immage in Owen County Wills and Probate Records CD/DVD
Steele Ninian 1827 1846 164  
Steele Samuel 1858 1859 151 Includes codicil
Steele Samuel A. 1902 1903 607  
Steele William H. 1903 1903 413  
Steiner John H. 1898 1908 583  
Stephens Henry W 1870 1871 248  
Stevens Henry 1846 1885 406  
Stickles Mary Catherine 1928 1929 838  
Stierwalt Peter 1841 1841 162  
Stierwalt Thomas S. 1916  662  
Stigerwalt Frederick 1881  408  
Stines Harry G. 1917  777 Filed 1925
Stogsdill James 1879 1879 251  
Stogsdill Shadrach 1854 1855 152  
Stogsdill Williamson 1877 1894 400  
Stone James B. 1904 1904 588  
Strahl John 1897 1900 579  
Strahle Henry 1892 1894 409  
Strong Amy 1870 1871 250  
Stucky Esther E. 1924  768  
Stutz George W. 1913 1928 818  
Stutz John L. 1891 1892 404 Includes pre-nup agreement made 1886
Stwalley Margaret 1915 1917 683  
Suffal William J. 1918 1918 694  
Sullivan Patrick 1858 1865 160  
Summerlot John J. 1923 1928 819  
Surber Isaac 1853 1853 153  
Swain Francis A. 1910 1910 572  
Taber Abner 1924  794 Filed 1926
Taber Maude A. 1923  752  
Tague William M. 1924  788 Filed 1925
Taylor Charles M. 1924 1927 811  
Telgenmeier Harmon 1858 1858 167  
Temple Mary J. 1916 1916 675  
Thatcher Isaac M. 1868 1868 166  
Thatcher Rhoda 1876 1876 256  
Thomas Fountain 1884 1885 415  
Thompson John W. 1897  592 Filed 1900
Thompson Robert W. 1925 1928 824 Includes codicil
Tipton Francis I 1876 1877 257  
Tipton Frank M. 1893 1893 417  
Tipton Mariah Ellen 1889 1889 416  
Toliver Eli 1907 1909 591  
Truax William A. 1888  645 Filed 1914
Trulove Mary E. 1912 1912 615  
Ulrich William 1916 1920 710 Includes codicil
VanBuskirk (see also Buskirk and Buskert)      
Vandeventer James 1909 1915 654  
Vassar Margaret 1914 1920 712  
Vaughn Luke 1842 1846 169  
Voss Clement 1861 1862 168  
Walden Terrel 1843 1844 177  
Walker Samuel D. and Mary 1914  663 Filed 1914
Wall Francis M. 1903 1903 603  
Wampler Asahel H. 1922  750 Filed 1923
Wampler Jane 1889 1898 602  
Wampler Joseph H. 1896 1911 593  
Wark John 1921 1921 730  
Wark William 1865 1865 175  
Warren William W. 1892 1892 419  
Watts Anna 1901 1908 604  
Weatherly James 1852 1852 171  
Wellman Isabella Whitson 1916 1916 669  
Wells James K. 1911 1912 621  
Welsh Ambrose 1890 1891 422  
Welty Christian 1876 1878 258  
Welty Elijah 1881  262  
Wenning John 1892 1892 423  
Westfall Isaac 1866 1868 172  
Westfall Laura F. 1919 1919 704  
Whaling Byron E. 1922  843 Filed 1930
Wheeler Samuel 1859 1859 170  
Whitaker Alice 1902 1902 597  
Whitaker Susan C. 1914 1915 650  
White Charles W. 1910 1910 595  
White Manson H. 1895 1895 599  
White Mary A. 1888 1888 427  
White Mary E. 1921  754  
Wiley Ellen 1880 1880 421  
Wiley William 1868 1879 259  
Willard Nicholas 1898 1898 600  
Willen Christian 1875 1875 260  
Willen John 1889 1889 424  
Willey Edward 1910 1901 596  
William William R. 1919 1919 703  
Williams Daniel 1886 1886 420  
Williams Rebecca 1880 1881 428  
Williams Wiley 1866 1877 425 Includes codicil
Williams William F 1872 1882 264  
Willis James W. 1921  807  
Willoughby Henry 1850 1850 178  
Willoughby Robert 1908 1914 693  
Willoughby Sarah C. 1916 1922 741  
Wilson Ella 1929 1930 852  
Wilson Jane 1882 1889 426  
Wilson William R. 1909 1930 844 Includes codicil
Winters Hannah 1881 1885 429  
Winters Thomas 1875 1875 261  
Wise George 1873 1873 263  
Wise John 1897 1898 598  
Wise Nancy 1900 1900 594  
Wolf Elizabeth 1867 1875 173  
Wolf Henry A. 1863 1864 174 Includes codicil
Wood Willis Sr 1865 1865 176  
Woodburn Samuel 1880 1887 418  
Wooden Jeremiah 1912  690  
Workman Drusilla 1897 1900 601  
Wright Margaret J. 1916 1919 702  
Young Emma Frances 1923  822 Will made in NY; document filed in NY surrogate's court 1927
Yount Barbary E. 1900 1911 605  
Zinkeler Joseph 1899 1901 606  



[HOME]   [ABOUT US]   [BLOG]   [BOARD OF DIRECTORS]   [CHAPTERS OF IGS]   [CIVIL WAR SOCIETY]
[CONFERENCE]   [CONTACT US]   [COUNTY GENEALOGISTS]   [EVENTS]   [MEMBERSHIP]
[MEMBERS ONLY - DATABASES] [PROJECTS]   [PUBLICATIONS]   [QUERIES]   [RESEARCH]   [SEMINAR]
[SHOP IGS]   [SITE INDEX]   [TERRITORIAL GUARD SOCIETY]


© 2017 Indiana Genealogical Society

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, IN 46852-0507