Indiana - Crossroads To Your Past! Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Ft. Wayne IN 46852-0507
Twitter logo Twitter   Facebook logo Facebook   Blogging logo Blog

Sign up for our FREE monthly e-mail alert

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46852-0507

HOME | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | EVENTS | MEMBERSHIP | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | RESEARCH | SITE INDEX DATABASES (FREE & MEMBERS-ONLY)
Members Only >> County Records >> FREE Databases

Index of Craigville/Oakland Cemetery, Wells County, Indiana

Read by Penny Baughman North & Jim Cox 2011

NOTE: Additional information was provided by Wells County Public Library's Genealogy Department.

Craigville Cemetery (also known as Oakland Cemetery) is on County Road 300 North, east of County Road 700 East/State Road 301 in Lancaster Township. The original introduction to this cemetery states, “The ground for Oakland Cemetery was donated by the Gilliland family. This was also the site where the United Brethren Church once stood but was later abandoned and moved across the road for use as a farm building. So many markers are missing.”

Last Name First Name Birth Death Notes
Abbott Daniel W (Rev) 9/19/1841 3/23/1929  
Abbott Edgar C 12/12/1886 9/18/1935  
Abbott Elmer T 1867 6/20/1919  
Abbott Helen M 1901 2/28/1904 d/o A & S
Abbott Infant   c/o L & N
Abbott Infant   c/o L & N
Abbott Infant 8/1/1899 8/1/1899 s/o N & L
Abbott Jane (Lambert) 3/13/1845 12/12/1931 w/o Daniel
Abbott Laura C 1863 1/31/1893 w/o Alfred
Abbott Laura J 2/15/1893 8/15/1893 d/o A & L
Abbott Lucy (Bright) 6/17/1872 12/2/1941 w/o Nelson - Married 11-14-1893
Abbott Mary 7/1/1911 9/3/1911 d/o E & N
Abbott Merle L (Drum) 2/5/1886 11/18/1979 w/o Merritt - Married 1-18-1905
Abbott Merritt C ("Shorty") 6/21/1881 8/3/1949  
Abbott Nelson W 5/8/1872 11/7/1950  
Abbott Ollie L ("Alice") 1869 1944  
Abbott Robert 11/30/1916 12/14/1916 s/o E & N
Anderson Aldula 1885 1969  
Anderson Eliza 10/3/1843 8/30/1920  
Anderson Harlie K 1911 1931  
Anderson John B 1882 1966  
Anderson John W 1907 1932  
Anderson John W 4/5/1840 3/20/1904 Co B 81st OH Vol Inf
Anderson Lenna R 1871 9/7/1907  
Anderson Robert W 1868 11/9/1895  
Baltzell John 1830 1880  
Beach Anna M 1874 1/8/1904 w/o Benjamin E
Beach Benjamin E 1867 1941  
Beach Lena J 1871 1951  
Blair Bertha Pearl 1902 1903  
Blair Rolandis A 1868 1947  
Blair Rosetta May 1874 1930  
Carney Alice V 1912 2000  
Carney Alva 1909 1992  
Christ Angeline 1858 1918  
Christ Claude 1897 1905  
Christ Ralph W 4/4/1895 7/11/1967  
Christ Warren M 1852 1934  
Crawford Allen A 1862 5/21/1905  
Crawford Daniel W 1878 7/10/1897  
Crawford Louis A 1868 1886  
Crawford Susan  1/24/1907 w/o William F
Crawford William F 1825 1896  
Croasdale Virgil 1/23/1899 2/1/1899  
Curry Bartford 11/10/1909 9/20/1910 s/o George & Bessie
Curry Evan 8/22/1902 5/22/1903 s/o JH & LB
Curry Hartford 11/10/1909 9/20/1910 s/o George & Bessie
Curry Infant 8/25/1906 9/19/1906  
Curry Infant 1902 11/11/1909 s/o George & Bessie
Curry Infant 1902 1902  
Curry James H (Rev) 1/18/1850 1/28/1937  
Curry James H Sr 1882 1963  
Curry John O 1885 1972  
Curry Lucy B 1885 1/27/1960 w/o James H
Curry Nanna Reba 2/28/1881 1/19/1923  
Curry Theodosia 8/2/1860 5/9/1940 w/o James H (Rev)
Curry Theola Justine 8/19/1920 8/25/1920 d/o Joe & Reba
Davenport Infant 2/28/1914 3/1/1914  
Drum Charity 1828 10/11/1918 w/o Hiram
Drum Edna 11/12/1890 7/12/1891  
Drum Hiram L 1821 10/11/1903  
Drum Infant 1893 4/15/1894  
Drum John W 1858 1927  
Drum Sadie E 12/19/1856 9/22/1935  
Eisenhut Evona M 1945   
Eisenhut Tony L 1956   
Fisher Infant 10/27/1901 10/28/1901  
Gahman Arthur V 1/26/1917 9/2/2009  
Gahman Ethel B 1892 1985 w/o Martin A
Gahman Howard H 1925   
Gahman Martha A 3/19/1927 7/2/2010  
Gahman Martin A 1886 1966  
Gahman Willard V 1920 10/22/1920 s/o M & E
Gilliland Catherine 1796 11/26/1877  
Gilliland Harriett 1855 1922  
Gilliland Henry M 1852 1928  
Harkless Aldine 10/3/1912 12/9/1969  
Hartman Caroline E 5/16/1866 2/20/1888  
Hartman Sarah A 3/31/1839 12/7/1920  
Hartman William 2/20/1834 1/24/1899 Co B 101st IN Inf
Heffelfinger Martha E 2/22/1908 1/25/1937  
Heller Carl E 1909   
Heller Elizabeth T 1910 1997  
Hetrick Amos 1842 1920  
Hetrick Caroline 3/27/1845 5/25/1921 w/o SP
Hetrick Catharine 1846 1930  
Hetrick Catharine P 1819 12/17/1896 w/o Peter
Hetrick David 1840 8/28/1916  
Hetrick Homer H 1904 1905  
Hetrick Infant 5/2/1898 5/3/1898  
Hetrick Margaret 1843 10/8/1907 w/o David
Hetrick Peter 1818 4/14/1897  
Hetrick S P 1844 1913  
Hower James A 9/6/1861 8/17/1939  
Hower Mary E 1862 1933  
Hower William Otto 1892 12/22/1897  
Iallian [blank] 1892 1/16/1895  
Jackson Harold K 1914 1915  
Jackson Mary Ellen 1887 1962  
Jackson William 1876 1958  
John Ethan 1825 1/28/1902 Co E 180th QV Inf
John Mary L 1823 11/15/1907  
Julian Eva 1891 5/4/1896  
Julian Infant 1/15/1895 1/16/1895  
Kehrn Ada D 1895 7/14/1973  
Kehrn Glen Roger 1/9/1929 1/20/1929  
Kehrn John L 1890 1980  
Kinsey Claressie 1882 1959  
Kinsey Harriet Jane 10/2/1879 3/2/1943 w/o Samuel
Kinsey Laurence L 1901 11/20/1905 s/o S & H
Kinsey Samuel A 10/3/1874 3/13/1954  
Kinsey William 8/4/1869 8/25/1924  
Kinsey William 1902 4/15/1905  
Kline Aldine W 1912 1969  
Kline Herbert H 3/25/1911 3/4/1946  
Kline Neal Kay 3/17/1942 3/18/1942  
Lon Infant 4/15/1891 4/15/1891  
Magni Lois V (Miller) 1900 1971  
Mechling Bertha L 1893 1985 w/o John
Mechling Crystal 1900 1900  
Mechling Daniel H 9/9/1916 12/18/1917 s/o N & AB
Mechling Daniel H 2/26/1857 7/1/1938  
Mechling John E 1885 1959  
Mechling Louise Rebecca 2/10/1861 7/16/1936 w/o Daniel
Mechling Ovid D 7/31/1919 8/7/1919 s/o J & B
Miller Emma D (Curry) 1879 1956 w/o Sylvester
Miller Laverne 1887 1933  
Miller Mary E 1815 9/9/1891 w/o Fredric
Miller Mary E (Clouse) 1847 7/6/1921 w/o William
Miller Merrit E 5/30/1892 2/4/1893  
Miller Mildred Abigail 7/14/1910 8/4/1912 d/o S & E
Miller Minnie E 1889 1923  
Miller Rachel M 1907 1971  
Miller Sylvester 1877 1933  
Miller William 2/26/1847 1/2/1908  
Mills Homer 1/21/1885 10/8/1942  
Milroy Charles Guy 4/26/1895 9/15/1895 s/o J & O
Milroy John 4/21/1853 1/5/1930  
Milroy Olive 1/21/1863 3/29/1905 w/o John
Mounsey Cora E 7/12/1876 5/25/1947 w/o William H
Mounsey Infant 1903 1903 s/o J & C
Mounsey John L 1873 1963  
Mounsey William H 1898 1900  
Neuenschwander Pearl 1849 7/4/1896  
Niblick Alfred 11/29/1901 8/29/1902  
Niblick Charles Bruce 1853 1945  
Niblick Leoide 1886 2/10/1898  
Niblick Miranda E 1860 1917 w/o C B
Pablo Don 1906 1988  
Pablo Pauline G 1912 1989  
Palmatear Emma 3/9/1879 11/17/1956  
Parmer Gettys R 6/11/1882 2/13/1962  
Parmer Infant 5/6/1913 5/7/1913  
Parmer Sylvia M 10/26/1890 7/7/1976 w/o Getty M - Married 12-24-1908
Pyle Agnes E 1908 1975  
Pyle C K 1909 1984  
Pyle Emma D 1861 1940 w/o J M
Pyle J M 1839 8/24/1920  
Pyle Judson 1866 9/6/1919  
Reed Arvilla 1867 1922 w/o Milton
Reed Burton W 12/7/1875 1/26/1946  
Reed David H 5/15/1828 11/9/1886  
Reed Eliza J 8/1/1837 12/31/1914 w/o David
Reed Kenneth C 1906 1997  
Reed Milton 1865   
Reed Velma L 1912 2007  
Robenold Annis Pearl 10/23/1882 11/11/1883  
Robenold Floyd E 4/29/1890 2/21/1929 World War I Veteran
Robenold Malissa 3/8/1856 2/25/1924  
Robenold Tilghman 3/20/1849 10/23/1904  
Robenold William F 3/6/1881 6/8/1937  
Robenold Wineford 1898   
Schultz Ruth B 1916 2002  
Shedd Alfred Ray 2/18/1907 10/8/1924  
Shoe Georgia L 10/7/1924 10/8/1924  
Smith A W 1840 7/7/1903  
Stanton Cora Ottila 9/11/1893 2/17/1895 d/o SG & DM
Stanton Delilia M 1875 1960  
Stone Infant 7/10/1897 7/10/1897 s/o HE & M
Storcus Edward E 2/28/1881 2/28/1881  
Strohm Cecelia 9/6/1853 1/15/1929 w/o John
Strohm John P 3/4/1854 7/28/1930  
Strohm Willie 1885 3/5/1895  
Warthman Anna 1893 1975  
Warthman Charles W 4/2/1865 1/26/1933  
Warthman Donnabelle 4/7/1929 10/8/2003  
Warthman Emma E 4/17/1869 5/20/1910 w/o Charles
Warthman Harold E 1914 1978 SSMB3 US Navy - World War II
Warthman Loren A 5/13/1916 3/16/1944 IN Pvt 30th Inf 3rd Div - World War II
Warthman Wilmer R 1890 1957  
Warthman Zetta 6/18/1896 8/16/1937  
Weldy Daisy N 11/3/1886 12/10/1947  
Weldy Daniel W 1885 1960  
Welker Catharine 1831 7/28/1902 w/o Fred
Welker Frederick 1830 1901  
Wilson Doris E 4/2/1928 6/18/2008  



[HOME]   [ABOUT US]   [BLOG]   [BOARD OF DIRECTORS]   [CHAPTERS OF IGS]   [CIVIL WAR SOCIETY]
[CONFERENCE]   [CONTACT US]   [COUNTY GENEALOGISTS]   [EVENTS]   [MEMBERSHIP]
[MEMBERS ONLY - DATABASES] [PROJECTS]   [PUBLICATIONS]   [QUERIES]   [RESEARCH]   [SEMINAR]
[SHOP IGS]   [SITE INDEX]   [TERRITORIAL GUARD SOCIETY]


© 2017 Indiana Genealogical Society

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, IN 46852-0507