Indiana - Crossroads To Your Past! Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Ft. Wayne IN 46852-0507
Twitter logo Twitter   Facebook logo Facebook   Blogging logo Blog

Sign up for our FREE monthly e-mail alert

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46852-0507

HOME | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | EVENTS | MEMBERSHIP | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | RESEARCH | SITE INDEX DATABASES (FREE & MEMBERS-ONLY)
Members Only >> County Records >> FREE Databases

Index of Elhanan Cemetery, Wells County, Indiana

Read/Researched by Penny Baughman North & Jim Cox 2011

NOTE: Some of the burial information was provided by Wells County Public Library's Genealogy Department.

The cemetery is at County Road 1000 North & County Road 600 East in Jefferson Township. It is 4 miles north of Tocsin and 3 miles east of Ossian.

Last Name First Name Birth Death Notes
Archbold Crystal 1894 1897 d/o F & E
Archbold Dwight Edwin 4/20/1914 2/10/1920 s/o H & H
Archbold Eleuira 1845 4/1/1870  
Archbold Elisabeth (Gibson) 11/30/1809 6/18/1888 w/o J
Archbold Eliza G (Ferguson) 1874 11/3/1940  
Archbold Elmira (Ruby) 1846 4/1/1871 w/o William G
Archbold Elwyla (Van Horn) 9/17/1808 1/30/1890  
Archbold Emmery Dallas 1/1/1875 8/29/1948  
Archbold Emmet B 1847 6/30/1919  
Archbold Francine (McLain) 1795 1866  
Archbold Frank F 9/24/1870 4/11/1931  
Archbold Hattie Hope 9/29/1881 1/17/1902  
Archbold Infant 3/17/1905 3/17/1905 s/o George & Martha
Archbold Infant    
Archbold James F 11/26/1853 6/28/1887  
Archbold John A 2/11/1809 12/23/1885  
Archbold John A 11/30/1872 5/16/1887  
Archbold Joseph 9/20/1807 2/5/1870  
Archbold Louisa Glaze (Caid) 11/7/1853 2/5/1943 w/o Emmett
Archbold Luella 10/7/1861 12/17/1890 d/o S & M
Archbold Mildred M 1914 3/2/1931  
Archbold Miranda Druzilla (Metts) 8/13/1850 3/23/1938 w/o Robert
Archbold Olive Grace 3/3/1905 2/26/1951  
Archbold Patrick 12/2/1830 1871  
Archbold Patrick 1782 1856  
Archbold Phebe Louella (Valentine) 1817 2/17/1855 w/o Thomas
Archbold Robert R 1845 7/8/1929  
Archbold Samuel T 1838 11/4/1869  
Archbold Sylvester III 4/4/1880 12/27/1979  
Archbold Thomas A 9/11/1810 2/20/1893  
Archbold William J 1852 8/19/1870  
Baffs Olin Moru 1899 2/4/1900  
Bair Eliza 3/30/1834 9/2/1866  
Ball Charles E 8/5/1865 11/29/1904  
Ball Ethel D 10/2/1899 5/8/1904  
Ball James Hinton 6/7/1829 12/16/1889  
Ball Sarah Jane (Comer) 4/27/1830 10/10/1926 w/o James
Baltzell Rebecca 1831 1862 w/o J
Baltzell Susie M   no dates - w/o J
Barnes Ian David 6/8/1977 8/23/1991  
Barnes Mary Adahleen 9/3/1912   
Barnes Richard Jack 2/7/1918 4/5/1999  
Bauermeister Alice Z 10/1/1937   
Bauermeister Norbert 7/9/1930 12/29/1999 US Army - Korea
Blair Maria 1/15/1866 7/17/1876  
Brinkman Mary Rozella L 1871 8/19/1918 w/o J F
Cartwright Margaret 1863 1922 w/o A J
Caston Debra Sue (White) 3/29/1956 3/4/1995  
Comer Christian 4/3/1806 2/3/1892  
Comer Harriet   no dates
Comer Jacob 1837 1920  
Comer James 1812 2/23/1877  
Comer John R   Co K 153rd IN Inf
Comer Lydia 6/28/1840 7/16/1868  
Comer Mary A 6/4/1810 2/1/1879 w/o Christian
Comer Matilda 1860 7/4/1870  
Comer Nancy I  11/27/1861 d/o J & S
Comer Samantha 1850 4/21/1902  
Comer Sarah 1/27/1813 12/12/1890 w/o James
Comer Thomas 1842 10/1/1856  
Cotton Paul Richard 2/6/1926 5/1/1938  
Couch Infant 1870 1870  
Davison Merritt 1886 1887  
Dold Barwall 12/4/1868 11/4/1869  
Double Cobil 8/13/1845 8/15/1845  
Double Francis 1821 1/15/1906  
Double Ira 1888 2/14/1904  
Double Isaac 4/30/1811 4/3/1890  
Double Jacob 1780 10/10/1851  
Double John   illegible
Double Julia 10/5/1853 7/5/1855  
Double Rebecca 1839 6/29/1905  
Double Rhoda J 3/30/1854 10/3/1892 w/o George
Double Rhoda L 10/7/1892 2/11/1893  
Double Winnefred 1824 4/28/1901  
Double Winnifred 1786 1/16/1872  
Drage James Luther 1902 5/15/1904  
Dush Maynard E 1883 1915  
Felts Delbert 1887 8/29/1906  
Ferguson Annie J 1846 6/23/1907  
Ferguson Arthur D 1883 2/4/1964  
Ferguson Artimisha 6/8/1883 6/24/1970  
Ferguson Charles 1848 1912  
Ferguson Clarence Henry 2/23/1878 9/12/1942  
Ferguson Eliza 3/3/1809 7/6/1881  
Ferguson Elva Belle 6/15/1882 9/23/1937  
Ferguson George 1830 1/20/1853  
Ferguson George 1/10/1836 1/20/1859  
Ferguson Harriet 7/20/1870 7/31/1870  
Ferguson Infant 9/9/1903 9/10/1903  
Ferguson Isabel 1854 1913 w/o Charles
Ferguson James 12/25/1800 6/9/1876  
Ferguson James W 1846 1919  
Ferguson Mary B 1852 4/3/1929 w/o James
Ferguson Victor 1/7/1883 4/29/1971  
Ferguson William    
Gibson Anna 1800 2/17/1884  
Gibson Clarence 1890 1953  
Gibson John   illegible
Gibson William 12/25/1811 12/9/1894  
Gill Arthur 11/1/1850 11/16/1850  
Glock Louisa E (Sauter) 1828 1849  
Glock Louise F (Meyers) 1792 1848  
Gossard Hazel 10/26/1893 10/11/1900 d/o ZB & MS
Gossard Margaret S 5/30/1851 12/28/1919 w/o Z B
Gossard Zachariah B 9/25/1856 1/7/1909  
Green Charles A 1859 10/25/1927  
Green Elyla 12/5/1850 10/10/1915 w/o James
Green James 1852 1918  
Green William   Co D 85th OH Inf
Grim Mary F 1859 1947  
Grim Valentine 1857 1937  
Hart C   illegible
Haug Child 8/30/1902 9/26/1902  
Haug Jacob N 9/3/1864 5/22/1953  
Haug Lida 9/23/1867 8/22/1897 w/o Jacob
Haug Susan 1824 1910  
Heckley Eliza 1/8/1872 3/27/1890 w/o Martin
Heckley Martin 1835 1920  
Hey Gary   illegible
Judd Anna Marie (Double) 4/14/1816 5/11/1887  
Judd Daniel W 1856 8/21/1857  
Judd Emma C 2/14/1864 7/14/1902  
Judd Ezekiah 5/26/1846 2/12/1926  
Judd Henry Franklin 1/18/1860 12/7/1944  
Judd Infant 1887 1887  
Judd Isabella 2/1/1839 9/11/1870  
Judd Jacob 1851 4/12/1857  
Judd John Gander 9/2/1806 5/15/1892  
Judd Lucina (Archbold) 3/15/1842 9/4/1915 w/o Ezekiah
Judd William 1847 5/21/1850  
Kimble Eliza 4/27/1811 3/27/1854 w/o John
Kimble Phebe 1837 10/13/1855  
King Caroline 1853 1856  
King Phillip 1848 1848  
Knoble Phebe 1855 9/15/1855  
Kreigh Elizabeth  5/15/1856  
Kreigh Florence 1895 12/24/1895  
Kreigh Garnett Mae 11/9/1905 6/1/1906  
Kreigh Georgie 1892 1892  
Kreigh Harriet E (Archbold) 1844 2/13/1925 w/o Samuel
Kreigh Martin 11/3/1850 11/16/1850 s/o S & M
Lehman Anna May 1882 8/4/1897  
Lehman Ella A 5/15/1873 4/4/1888 d/o M & N
Lehman Martin 1845 6/24/1924  
Lehman Nancy E 9/29/1846 6/14/1896  
McBride Helen    
Melching Charles C 2/12/1879 8/22/1900 s/o T & R
Melching Rosa 3/21/1854 10/24/1912  
Melching Rosa May 7/17/1888 12/26/1888 d/o T & R
Melching Theodore 8/17/1851 4/10/1935  
Miller Andrew 9/17/1815 7/30/1903  
Miller Baby 1903 1/11/1904 d/o DJ & SM
Miller Lisa 1889 1901  
Miller Lizzie Pearl 1891 1891  
Miller Martha J 2/11/1829 4/3/1856 w/o Andrew
Miller Olla Estella 1889 1891  
Miller P    
Miller Sarah 2/10/1816 5/13/1849 w/o Andrew
Morton Infant   s/o RA & E - dates illegible
Moyer Infant   no stone found - from burial records
Moyer John  2/4/1856  
Mule Hellen 1842 1874  
Mule Robert 1780 1855  
Mullins Infant    
Myers Agnes (Ferguson) 2/23/1838 4/30/1911 w/o Lewis
Myers Charles H 1865 1949  
Myers Josephine L 1868 1934  
Myers Ludwig 4/13/1836 6/5/1904  
Nattam Uma (Dr) 5/16/1980 4/16/2008  
Neireiter Ellen 3/23/1840 11/5/1921 w/o John
Neireiter John 9/21/1827 5/8/1913  
Neireiter Winnifred    
Niblick Artia A 9/16/1870 5/25/1892  
Niblick Destina 1844 6/12/1865  
Niblick Harry C 1902 1920  
Niblick Samuel J 11/16/1872 3/10/1903  
Nicklas Forest L 1899 9/16/1924  
Nicklas Susan 1871 4/29/1937  
Nicklas William C 1866 1911  
Oakes E   illegible
Paulison     
Paulison Rachel (Merryman) 1/4/1865 2/18/1917 w/o Samuel M
Paulison Rebecca (Kreigh) 1862 1897  
Paulison Samuel M 1/4/1865 2/16/1917  
Perkins Infant   illegible
Perkins Jane( Allen) 1813 3/20/1896  
Perkins John 3/27/1812 8/19/1884  
Perkins John  1861  
Perkins Margaret Ann 5/10/1823 9/30/1899 w/o John
Powell Vertia 1902 1902  
Premion Charles J 1916 1918  
Premion Joseph 8/18/1918 8/18/1918  
Reed Mary 1910 1910 d/o JW & NB
Reynolds John D    
Reynolds Sarah 1843 1910  
Reynolds Willie 7/22/1899 11/28/1899  
Ribar     
Rice Fae 1910 1998  
Rice Fred 1909 1975  
Rice Leanne Mae 1932 1932 d/o F & F
Rupright Forrest 1887 2/16/1919  
Rupright Helen  1/27/1909  
Rupright Louisa Pauline 8/16/1915 9/7/1915  
Schieber Pamela Ann (Myers) 4/3/1954 5/23/2004  
Schultz Augusta 1868   
Schultz Charles 1891 1891  
Schultz Fred C 1857 1917  
Schultz Henry 11/6/1819 11/18/1894  
Schultz Katherine E 7/12/1829 3/30/1907  
Schultz William 1864 1911  
Shady Nellie May 1/5/1901 9/12/1901 d/o JT & C
Short Mahala 6/3/1842 10/17/1895  
Short Minnie M 1871 3/6/1889  
Short Reinhart   no stone found - from burial records
Short Richard 1830 10/25/1904  
Shuey Thomas Charles 3/20/1811 1886  
Simmerman Margaret J   d/o JH & ML - dates illegible
Simmerman Mary Lula 5/24/1819 6/9/1900 w/o JH
Smith Anna 1875 1930  
Smith Blanch 1884 1910 w/o G E
Smith George 8/18/1849 4/7/1934  
Smith Gladys    
Smith Henry 1834 1/29/1851  
Smith Isaac 1877 1894  
Smith Leonard 7/26/1803 1/30/1884  
Smith Lydia 4/27/1852 6/9/1932  
Smith Nancy  6/22/1879  
Smith Robert S 1852 1912  
Smith Sophia 12/5/1855 2/6/1941  
Snarr Henry 1865 9/20/1869  
Snarr Myrtle 9/21/1869 8/19/1895 w/o W J
Snyder Charles 1859 7/21/1871  
Snyder Martha Jane (Smith) 8/25/1831 5/16/1871 w/o John
Snyder Mary J 1852 7/16/1872  
Somers Adda 5/4/1815 7/7/1887 w/o John
Stahl Rufus I 7/16/1871 2/28/1942  
Stogdill Charles M 3/10/1886 6/29/1937  
Stogdill Lulu M 1888 1917 w/o Charles
Stubbs Arcy C 1895 1916  
Summers Catharine 7/2/1819 3/16/1855 w/o Jacob
Summers Ida May 5/20/1882 7/7/1887 d/o FJ & MJ
Summers Jacob 1816 1/18/1866  
Summers Lydia 1846 10/2/1866  
Summers Samuel D 1843 9/23/1870  
Todd Belinda (Archbold) 3/27/1837 1/27/1931  
Todd Charles 1884 1885  
Todd Frank 3/3/1871 4/26/1918  
Todd Valentine 1840 3/4/1924  
Trenary Charles  2/23/1883  
Trenary Edgar 1880 1888  
Trenary Ellen M 4/3/1856 1/12/1940 w/o John
Trenary John E 1851 1918  
Wagner Arleva 7/5/1861 7/18/1949  
Wagner Martin H 1857 1925  
White Andrew M 1857 1920  
White Aubrey O 3/29/1908 11/16/2006  
White Babe 1890 1890  
White Charles 4/7/1821 11/14/1905  
White Charles R 1/28/1859 12/27/1933  
White Clyde Olsen 3/6/1883 1971  
White Dora Elsie (Hoopengardner) 1884 1982  
White Duncan 11/3/1852 10/17/1867 s/o C & J
White Janet (Yule) 12/23/1820 1/11/1882 w/o Charles
White Mary A 1859 5/21/1927 w/o Charles R
White Mary E 1858 7/29/1901 w/o Andrew
White Minnie Grace 1888 1888  
White Rosella A 5/8/1923  w/o Aubrey O - Married 2-9-1952
Yule Helen (Easton) 1792 5/24/1874 w/o Robert
Yule Robert 1779 1855  



[HOME]   [ABOUT US]   [BLOG]   [BOARD OF DIRECTORS]   [CHAPTERS OF IGS]   [CIVIL WAR SOCIETY]
[CONFERENCE]   [CONTACT US]   [COUNTY GENEALOGISTS]   [EVENTS]   [MEMBERSHIP]
[MEMBERS ONLY - DATABASES] [PROJECTS]   [PUBLICATIONS]   [QUERIES]   [RESEARCH]   [SEMINAR]
[SHOP IGS]   [SITE INDEX]   [TERRITORIAL GUARD SOCIETY]


© 2017 Indiana Genealogical Society

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, IN 46852-0507