Indiana - Crossroads To Your Past! Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Ft. Wayne IN 46852-0507
Instagram logo Instagram   Twitter logo Twitter   Facebook logo Facebook   Blogging logo Blog

Sign up for our FREE monthly e-mail alert

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46852-0507

HOME | ABOUT US | CONTACT US | EVENTS | MEMBERSHIP | PROJECTS | PUBLICATIONS | RESEARCH | SITE INDEX DATABASES (FREE & MEMBERS-ONLY)

About IGS >> Indiana County Genealogists

Indiana County Genealogists

The Indiana Genealogical Society appoints qualified individuals to be an Indiana County Genealogist (ICG) for each of the 92 counties in Indiana. Indiana County Genealogists act as a liaison between the IGS District Director representing that area and the local societies and individuals in that county.

Criteria for Indiana County Genealogists (PDF format)

Indiana County Genealogists application form (PDF format)

If you have any questions about the ICG criteria or application process, please contact:

Program Coordinator

Assistant Program Coordinator

Marlene Polster
1437 W. 97th Ave.
Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 776-4997
E-mail lakecogen@sbcglobal.net

Donna K. Adams
8422 W. Phillip St.
Merom, IN 47861
Phone (812) 356-4782
E-mail dkadams118@frontier.com



Adams

Kathleen A. Rausch
Heritage Room
Berne Public Library
166 N. Sprunger St.
Berne, IN 46711
Phone (260) 589-2575
heritage@bernepl.lib.in.us

Allen

Bartholomew

Benton

Blackford

Boone

Teresa K. Price
6790 W. 800 N
Thorntown, IN 46071
Phone (317) 442-5829
boonectygenealogy@outlook.com

Brown

Diana L. Biddle
160 McDonald Dr.
Morgantown, IN 46160
Phone (765) 318-1267
dlynbid@gmail.com

Carroll

Cass

Clark

Clay

Clinton

Crawford

Anne Hager
203 Indiana Ave.
P.O. Box 159
English, IN 47118
Phone (812) 338-2606
ahager947@gmail.com

Daviess

Dearborn

Cassie Blankenhorn
2106 Home Ct. Ln
Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
Phone (513) 312-9892
cassbhorn1@gmail.com

Decatur

De Kalb

Delaware

Karen A. Good
4609 N. Alden Rd.
Muncie, IN 47304
Phone (765) 729-0093
markerfinder@gmail.com

Dubois

Elkhart

Mona Gehring
70094 Treasure Island Rd.
Union, MI 49130
elkhartcountygenealogist@gmail.com

Fayette

Pat Summan
6439 W. 400N
Connersville, IN 47331
Phone - (765) 679-5767
Phone - alternate (765) 570-2740
kpsumman@hotmail.com

Floyd

Fountain

Franklin

Julie Schlesselman
919 Main St.
Brookville, IN 47012
Phone (765) 647-4031
julie@fclibraries.org

Fulton

Gibson

Grant

Rhonda Stoffer
Marion Public Library
600 S. Washington St.
Marion, IN 46953
Phone (765) 668-2900 ext. 153
rstoffer@marion.lib.in.us

Greene

Diane Anderson
95 1st St. SE
Linton, IN 47441
Phone (812) 847-7802
danderson@lintonpl.lib.in.us

Hamilton

Nancy A. Massey
Hamilton East Public Library
One Library Plaza
Noblesville, IN 46060
Phone (317) 770-3206
indrm@hepl.lib.in.us

Hancock

Paul McNeil
Hancock County Public Library
900 W. McKenzie Rd.
Greenfield, IN 46140
Phone (317) 462-5141 ext. 231
pmcneil@hcplibrary.org

Harrison

Lynne C. Morris Keasling
870 Yankee Way SW
Corydon, IN 47112
Phone (812) 738-6921
keasling1987@portative.net

Hendricks

Steve Smith
P.O. Box 331
Clayton, IN 46118
Phone (317) 727-8962
hendrickscountygenealogist@gmail.com

Henry

A. Kaye Ford
1318 Linden Dr.
New Castle, IN 47362
Phone (765) 400-6931
mandora.cmt@gmail.com

Howard

Cynthia L. Stover
745 S. Apperson Way
Kokomo, IN 46901
Phone (765) 432-5453
clstovr@aol.com

Huntington

Jackson

Jasper

Sue Caldwell
912 Thompson St.
Renesselaer, IN 47978
Phone (219) 866-7739
suecald1@icloudmailusa.com

Jay

Janice Stucky
Jay County Historical Society
903 E. Main St.
Portland, IN 47371
Phone: (260) 726-7168
research@jaycountyhistory.org

Jefferson

Jennings

Sheila Kell
75 N. Pike St.
P.O. Box 334
Vernon, IN 47282
Phone (812) 346-1806
kfurballkell@aol.com

Johnson

Knox

Brian Spangle
1423 Perry St.
Vincennes, IN 47591
brianrspangle60@outlook.com

Kosciusko

Peggy Biltz
P.O. Box 463
Pierceton, IN 46562
Phone (574) 551-7455
maggie66@mchsi.com

Lagrange

Barb Mulholland
5250 E. 580 S.
Wolcottville, IN 46795
Phone (260) 854-4311
bmulhollandadamslake@gmail.com

Lake

Marlene Polster
1437 W. 97th Ave.
Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone (219) 776-4997
lakecogen@sbcglobal.net

LaPorte

Harold Henderson, CG ®
1355 W. Springville Rd.
La Porte, IN 46350
Phone (219) 324-2620
librarytraveler@gmail.com

Lawrence

Madison

Marion

Ron Darrah
8126 Bittern Lane
Indianapolis, IN 46256
Phone (317) 594-9786 (H) Phone (317) 318-3768 (C) rdarrah@att.net

Marshall

Karin Rettinger
123 N. Michigan
Plymouth, IN 46563
Phone (574) 936-2306
karinrettinger@mchistoricalsociety.org

Martin

Miami

Monroe

Megan MacDonald
202 E. Sixth St.
Bloomington, IN 47408
Phone (812) 332-2517
library@monroehistory.org

Montgomery

Dian Moore
963 E. 200N
Crawfordsville, IN 47433
Phone (765) 362-1876
dianmoore@wildblue.net

Morgan

Janice Kistler
Genealogy Librarian
110 S. Jefferson St.
Martinsville, IN 46151
Phone (765) 342-3451
jkistler@morgancountylibrary.info

Newton

Noble

Judy Richter
2113 N. State Rd. 9
Albion, IN 46701
Phone (260) 636-2858
judyri@ligtel.com

Ohio

Orange

Rebecca "Becky" Gardner
1416 N. State Road 337
Orleans, IN 47452
Phone (812) 755-1507
rebeccagardner48@gmail.com

Owen

Jana Beth Wells-Trace
3710 W. Oak Dr.
Bloomington, IN 47403
Phone (765) 341-8186
janabethtrace@hotmail.com

Parke

Perry

Tony Collignon
737 33rd St.
Tell City, IN 47586
tonyc@psci.net

Pike

Porter

Posey

Pulaski

Putnam

Diana Brumfield
P. O. Box 7
Cloverdale, IN 46120
Phone (765) 795-6505
dianabrumfield@gmail.com

Randolph

Ripley

Sally Widener
97 Oakmont Pl., Apt. 1112
Batesville, IN 47006
Phone (812) 212-5344
SL_widener@hotmail.com

Rush

Katrina Cole Cooper
213 N. Washington St.
Knightstown, IN 46148
Phone (317) 797-3338
cooperfamily01@yahoo.com

St. Joseph

Greta Fisher
644 E. Monroe St.
South Bend, IN 46601
Phone (574) 287-2103
fisherg46@gmail.com

Scott

Naomi Keith Sexton
P.O. Box 33
Little York, IN 47139
Phone (812) 752-2051
hjasexton@c3bb.com

Shelby

Spencer

Starke

Donnie Lori Smith
153 E. Washington Street
Knox, IN
Phone (574) 772-4211
shakeyleaves@gmail.com

Steuben

Peg Dilbone
P.O. Box 232
Fremont, IN 46737
Phone (260) 316-4462
pkdilbone6811@gmail.com

Sullivan

Donna K. Adams
8422 W. Phillip St.
Merom, IN 47861
Phone (812) 356-4782
sullivancogen@gmail.com

Switzerland

Tippecanoe

Lou Ann Clugh
702 E. Terrace Bay Court
Monticello, IN 47960
Phone (765) 427-6459
LouAnnClugh@hotmail.com

Tipton

Union

Vanderburgh

Vermillion

Debby Warren
8701 N. Raintree Ct., Apt. 30
Terre Haute, IN 47805
Phone (765) 492-3555
vermillion.genealogy@gmail.com

Vigo

David Bonnett
4864 S. Lock St.
Terre Haute, IN 47802
Phone (812) 299-1902
davidbonnett@ma.rr.com

Wabash

Heather Allen
258 W. Maple
Wabash, IN 46992
Phone (260) 568-3302
Lady18122003@yahoo.com

Warren

Terri Wargo
3404 W. 575 S.
Williamsport, IN 47793
Phone (765) 893-4623
wargoterri@gmail.com

Warrick

Washington

Kathy Knight Wade
307 E. Market St.
Salem, IN 47167
Phone (812) 883-6495
info@johnhaycenter.org

Wayne

Wells

Connie Brubaker
240 Woodfield Ct.
Markle, IN 46770
Phone (260) 227-0465
cbrubaker@onlyinternet.net

White

Judith Baker
706 E. Ohio St. - Old Indian Trail
Monticello, IN 47960
Phone (574) 583-5372
museum@lightstreamin.com

Whitley

Charlotte Blair
943 W. Keiser Rd.
Columbia City, IN 46725
Phone (260) 244-7322
csblair@embarqmail.com



[HOME]   [ABOUT US]   [BLOG]   [BOARD OF DIRECTORS]   [CIVIL WAR SOCIETY]
[CONFERENCE]   [CONTACT US]   [COUNTY GENEALOGISTS]   [EVENTS]   [MEMBERSHIP]
[MEMBERS ONLY - DATABASES] [PROJECTS]   [PUBLICATIONS]   [QUERIES]   [RESEARCH]   [SEMINAR]
[SITE INDEX]   [TERRITORIAL GUARD SOCIETY]


© 2021 Indiana Genealogical Society

Indiana Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 10507, Fort Wayne, IN 46852-0507